Kirkcudbright young artists' presentations

The Kirkcudbright Young Artist Presentation Evening was held last Friday in the Tolbooth where an exhibition of all the winners' artwork is now on display.

The Overall prize and the William Hanna Clarke Trophy was won by Nick Gallagher.
The Overall prize and the William Hanna Clarke Trophy was won by Nick Gallagher.

This can be viewed throughout June and July and then all of these winning entries will go on display in the Cochran Hall as part of this year’s Art and Crafts Trail which runs from Thursday 4th until Monday 7th August.

The Young Artist competition was judged by local artists Ross Fulton, Pauline Saul and Margaret Milligan. Trophies, certificates and prizes, which were given as vouchers redeemable at the Gem Shop in Castle Douglas, were provided by Kirkcudbright Rotary Club and were presented by Christine Wimbush to the winners in the various categories as follows:

The Overall prize and the William Hanna Clarke Trophy went to Nick Gallagher. Every student whose art work was submitted by the schools will be presented with a Kirkcudbright Rotary Club ‘Participation’ certificate in their schools over the next week.

Prizes

Most Popular

    Primary Schools

    The Rotary Primary Schools’ Art Trophy : Alex Lockhart (Kirkcudbright) *This lucky student will also have the opportunity to work with Margaret Milligan for half a day in her art studio.

    2nd prize : Flora Kennedy (Auchencairn)

    3rd prize : Sophie Shaw (Borgue)

    Best in School prizes

    Auchencairn : Sandy Ross

    Borgue : Noah Goodare

    Gatehouse : Freya Fenton

    Kirkcudbright : Bruce Copeman

    Twynholm : Molly Maxwell

    Endeavour prizes

    Auchencairn : Caiden McKeen

    Borgue : Sally Shaw

    Gatehouse : Max Hannay

    Kirkcudbright : Robyn McCulloch

    Twynholm : Devin Reid

    Junior Secondary School

    The Wimbush Trophy : Tamsin Surtees

    2nd prize : Maya Robinson

    3rd prize : Johnny Blaschek

    Endeavour prizes

    1 Jennifer Robinson

    2 Jess McLachlan

    3 Julia Dzieciatowska

    4 Brady Storey

    Senior Secondary School

    The Kirkcudbright 2000 Trophy : Nick Gallagher - Philpot

    2nd prize : Connor Bradley

    3rd prize : Beadea Kirsch

    Rotary President’s Choice : Carla Milne