Kirkcowan's first flower show

The first Kirkcowan Flower Show has turned out to be an absolutely amazing weekend.

Thursday, 14th September 2017, 7:28 am
Kirkcowan flower show trophy winners 2017

Plans are already in place for the second show next year.

KIRKCOWAN HALL OPEN SHOW 9/10TH SEPTEMBER 2017

TROPHY WINNERS

THE CRAICHLAW CUP (most points in fruit & veg section) – John Paterson & W Johnston

Best Exhibit in Fruit & Veg – Class 8 – Adrian McLaughlin

Rosie McGaw Memorial Vase (most points in Flowers) – Liz McLaughlin

Best Exhibit in flowers – Class 20 – Jo Ward

Kirkcowan Post Office Salver (most points in baking section) – Hazel Johnston

Best exhibit in baking – Class 22 – Hazel Johnston

Kirkcowan Community Council trophy (most points in Miscellaneous section) Etta Adams & Hazel Johnston

Best exhibit in miscellaneous section – Mary Harkness

Drew Adams Award (most points in Children’s section) – Callum Adams

Best exhibit Preschool medal – Milly McNeil

Best Exhibit Age 5-7 medal – Iona Cochrane

Best Exhibit Age 8-10 medal – Eloise Kitson

Best exhibit age 11-13 medal – Callum Adams

Best Exhibit age 14-16 medal – Abby Gray

Best Exhibit in Children’s section – Lexie Parker

ATD Award (most points in Art) – Shalla Gray

Best exhibit in art – Class – 74 - Shalla Gray

King Twins Memorial Shield (most point in photography) – Eloise Kitson

Best Exhibit in photography – class 82 - David Baird

Shennanton Award (most points in handicraft) – Catriona Adams

Best exhibit - Class 92A - Mary Murdoch

Kinnear for Carpets Cup (most points in written section) – Helen Marsh

Best exhibit - class 95 – Helen Marsh

Community Trust Trophy for most points overall in show – Hazel Johnston

Marsh Family Quaich for best exhibit overall in show – Mary Murdoch

Fruit and Veg;

1 - 54potatoes any variety, any colour 1 John Paterson 2 Lyndsay Paterson 3 John Paterson

2 – 3 onions – grown from sets 1 Adrian Mclaughlin 2 Mark Murdoch 3 W Johnston

3 – 2 leeks – one Variety 1 W Johnston 2 W Johnston

4 3 carrots – 10cm stems 1 John Paterson 2 John Paterson 3 Mark Murdoch

5 3 Beetroot 1 Janice & Robert Somerville 2 W Johnston 3 W Johnston

6 – 3 courgettes 1 Nick Ward 2 Jemma Mcneil 3 John Paterson

7 one Veg marrow 1 – Janice & Robert Somerville 2 Jamie & Robert Somerville

8 – 6 Shallots 1 – Adrian McLaughlin 2 Colin Richardson

9 – 6 Tomatoes 1 W Johnston 2 John Paterson 3 W Johnston

11 – Any other veg; 1 Carol whyte 2 Gail Biggins 3 John Paterson

12 – 4 eating apples 1 Colin Richardson 2 Janice & Robert Somerville 3 nick Ward

13 – 4 apples cooking 1 Chloe Bruce 2 Ameila McAdam 3 Fred Cannon

14 – Any other fruit 1 Colin Richardson 2 Jemma Mcneil 3 Gillian Pearce

Flowers

15 – Rose single Bloom 1 Chloe Bruce 2 Liz Mclaughlin 3 Janice & Robert Somerville

17 – Sweet Peas – 6 spikes 1 – Jo Ward

19 – 3 Dahlias – any variety 1 R Farley 2= Fred Cannon and Fred Cannon

20 – Gladioli 1 Jo Ward 2 Lyndsey Paterson 3 Hazel Johnston

21 – Any Pot Plant 1 – Cathie Paterson 2 – Betty Murray 3 – Wendy Wood

22 – Flower Arrangement in teacup 1 Hazel McWhirter 2 Liz McLaughlin 3 Helen Marsh

23 – Flower Arrangement in a boot 1 Liz McLaughlin 2 Carol Whyte 3 libby Templeton

24 Vase of Mixed garden flowers 1 Liz McLaughlin 2 Hazel Mcwhiter 3 R Farley

Baking 25

2 different cakes for afternoon tea 1 Hazel Johnston 2 Marie Black 3 Wendy Wood

26 – 4 Savoury Oven scones 1 Cathie Paterson 2 Cathie Paterson 3 Jemma Mcneil

27 – Banana Loaf 1 Catriona Adams 2 Catriona Adams 3 Cathie Paterson

28 Vegetable base cake 1 Jane Shooter 2 Lyndsey Paterson 3 Cathie Paterson

29 Fruit Pie with lattice top 1 Betty Smith 2 Hazel Johnston

30 Rocky Road 2 slices 1 Marie Black 2 Libby Templeton 3 Ashley King

31 6 Chocolate Truffles 1 Hazel McWhiter 2 Ashley King 3 Nancy Adams

32 6 or 7 “Cake 1 Hazel Johnston 2 Wendy Wood 3 Maureen McKie

33 – 4 tattie Scones 1 Maureen McKie 2 Nancy Adams 3 Batty Smith

34 – 1lb load of bread 1 Hazel Johnston 2 Maureen Mckie

35 – Gluten Free Brownie 1 Hazel Johnston

Miscellaneous

36 – 1 Jar Raspberry Jam 1 Mary Rudd 2 Etta Adams 3 Hazel Johnston

37 – 1 Jar Strawberry Jam 1 Etta Adams 2 Janie & Robert Somerville 3 Cathie Paterson

38 1 jar Lemon Curd 1 Hazel Johnston 2 Margaret Hyslop 3 Etta Adams

38 1 Jar Chutney 1 Maureen McKie 2 Hazel Johnston 3 Jemma Mcneil

40 – 1 jar marmalade 1 Hazel Johnston 2 Libby Templeton 3 Maureen Mckie

41 1 small bottle cordial 1 Mary Harkness 2 Moira MacDonald 3 Hazel Johnston

43 1 jar tablet 1 Ameila McAdam 2 Ameila McAdam 3 Irene Gemmell

44 – 4 Brown Eggs 1 Etta Adams 2 Jemma McNeil 3 Shalla Gray

45 – 4 White Eggs 1 Callum Gordon

46 – 4 Eggs any other variety 1 Iona Cochrane 2 Andrew Cochrane 3 Etta Adams

Childrens Section

Pre-school

51 – Sweetie Necklace 1 Brooke Black 2 Andrew Cochrane 3 Milly McNeil 4 Lois Adams

52 – A Decorated biscuit 1 Milly Mcneil 2 Richie Adams 3 Lois Adams 4 Andrew Cochrane

53 Draw a tractor 1 Milly Mcneil 2 Andrew Cochrane 3 Andrew Cochrane 4 Richie Adams

AGE 5-7

54 – 6 Marshmallow Top hats 1 Lexie Parker 2 Iona Cochrane 3 Archie McNeil 4 Domanic

55 – Mobile from a coat hanger 1 Halle Drysdale 2 Bethany Dickson 3 Iona Cochrane 4 Domanic

56 Poem using word Flower 1 Iona Cochrane 2 Archie McNeil 3 Iona Cochrane 4 Jayden Rodger

Age 8-10; 1 Rowen Lloyd 2 Charley Service 3 Nala Cutherbertson

58 – Decorative Bunting 1 Charley Service 2 Gemma Burton 3 Caleb Geidlman 4 Nala Cuthbertson

59 – Limerick about an animal 1 Eloise Kitson 2 Charley Service

Age 11-13

60 – Decorated Cupcake 1 – Callum Adams 2 – Duncan Adams

61 – Fav Film Poster 1 Millie Gray 2 callum Adams 3 Jonty Gray 4 Duncan Adams

62 – A Summers Day Poem 1 Callum Adams 2 Finlay Rodger

Age 14-16

63 – Upcycle a pair of Jeans 1 Karen King 2 Libby Adams 3 Abby Gray

65 – Poem – the future 1 Abby Gray 2 Karen King

66 – Rural Scene on a seed tray 1 Richie Adams 2= Iona Cochrane/ Callum Adams 3 Andrew Cochrane 4 Libby Adams

Section 6 – Schools

67 – nursery – Kitchen Roll Space Rocket 1 – Andrew Cochrane 2 Kellen Blain 3 Aqua Stewart 4 Bill Mcwhirter

68 – P1&2 – Paper Plate animal 1 Kerin Kennedy 2 Grace Drinchall 3 Sara Louise Aams 4 Robbie Parkes

69 – P3&4 – Picture of best school trip ever 1 Gemma Burton 2 Ally Faulds 3 Jayden Rodger 4 Holly-Marie Marshall

70 – P5,6 & 7 design a logo for Kirkcowan Open Show 1 Lennon Roddie 2 Ruby Ellis 3 Sophie Dickson 4 Jonty Fray

Art

71 – Paining in watercolour 1 Mary Gladstone 2 A Paterson 3 Shalla gray

72 – Pencil drawing – any subject 1 Jo Ward 2 Marie Black 3 Gail Biggins

73 – Painting – any other medium 1 Shalla Gray 2 Lynn Wright 3 Jo ward

74 – A Pen and Ink Drawing 1 Shalla Gray 2 Shalla Gray 3 Elloit Gray

75 – A Handmade Greetings Card 1 Caroline Wilson 2 Sophie Glasdtone 3 Elliot Gray

76 design a Logo for the Show 1 Eloise Kitson 2 Shalla gray 3 Callum adams

77 _ Watercolour Postcard of Kirkcowan 1 Shalla Gray 2 Eloise Kitson

Photography

78 – Kirkcowan in a nutshell 1 Gena Norman 2 Shalla Gray 3 Nick Ward

79 – Old Kirkcowan – Old Photo 1 Libby Templeton 2 Janice & Robert Somerville 3 Tom MCkie

81 - Galloway Sunset – Colour 1 Eloise Kitson 2 Shalla Gray 3 Libby Templeton

82 – Galloway Wildlife 1 David Baird 2 Maisie Welsh 3 Shalla Gray

83 – Oot o the world and into Kirkcowan 1 Jemma Mcneil 2 Eloise Kitson 3 Nick Ward

84 – Fun and Games under 16 1 Eloise Kitson 2 Andrew Cochrane 3 Iona Cochrane

Handicrafts

85 – twiddle muff 1 Catriona Adams 2 Mary Harkenss 3 Susan Mcgaw

86 – Item of Childrens Cothing – cable pattern 1 Catriona Adams 2 Helen Marsh 3 = Tracy McGaw / Hazel Johnston

87 – Knitted Toy 1 Catriona Adams 2 Sadie Cloy 3 Susan McGaw

88 – Any crochet Article 1 Ameila Mcadam 2 Gillian Pearce 3 Susan Mcgaw

89 – A Bowl Any craft 1 Mary Gladstone 2 Mary Gladstone 3 Ameila McAdam

90 – Article made from a mans shirt 1 Ann Paterson 2 Maureen Patterson 3= Catriona Adams/ Betty Smith

91 – A Shopping Bag any craft 1 Ameila Mcadam 2 Mary Harkness 3 Susan McGaw

92 – Article of Needlework 1 Ann Paterson 2 Mary Gladstone 3 Helen Marsh

92a – Needlework picture 1 – Mary Murdoch 2 Barbara Cost 3= Barbara Cost/ Mary Murdoch

93 – Article made from wood 1 – Alan Moncur 2 Alan Moncur 3 Archie Mcneil

Written

94 – Recipe in best handwriting 1 Caroline Wilson 2 ameila Mcadam 3 Helen Marsh

95 - Max 200 words schools days 1 Helen Marsh 2 Alison Adams 3 J Baldin

96 – Bonnie Galloway Poem 1 J Baldwin 2 Helen Marsh 3 Eloise Kitson

97 – A good Play 1 John Cotteril 2 Ameila Mcadam 3 =Caroline Wilson/John Cotteril