Bladnoch are house champions at Wigtown

Wigtown Primary pupils showed their skills at the school's annual sports day on Wednesday.

By The Newsroom
Friday, 23rd June 2017, 12:11 pm
Updated Tuesday, 12th September 2017, 11:51 am
Bladnoch House show their delight at winning this year's house championship.
Bladnoch House show their delight at winning this year's house championship.

After a close battle the winning house this year was Bladnoch with the trophy presented to team captains Leeona Lyons, Erin Thomson, Euan Plunkett and James Sharp.

Wigtown Primary would like to extend grateful thanks to all parents, grandparents and friends who came along on the day to lend their support.

Wigtown Primary School Sports Results 2017

NURSERY

Most Popular

    Short Flat Race

    N4 Boys 1 Laughlin Baird, 2 Liam Cooksley, 3 Ethan Murphy

    N4 Girls 1 Lily McShane, 2 Hayley-Rose McCornick, 3 Olivia Allan

    N5 Boy 1 Alex Thomson, 2 Ethan Morris, 3 Cohen Stewart

    N5 Girls 1 Sinead Boswell, 2 Hollie Bysouth-Sloan, 3 Amelia Sobczyk

    Monkey Crawl Race

    N4 Boys 1 Laughlin Baird, 2 Leon Mutungirehi, 3 Cian Johnstone

    N4 Girls 1 Maddie Paterson, 2 Eleanor Wykes, 3 Olivia Allan

    N5 Boy 1 Alex Thomson, 2 Aidan Jewiss, 3 Jason Jewiss

    N5 Girls 1 Sinead Boswell, 2 Amelia Sobczyk, 3 Hollie Bysouth-Sloan

    Egg & Spoon Race

    N4 Boys 1 Zac Cluckie, 2 Laughlin Baird, 3 Leon Muntungirehi

    N4 Girls 1 Elsa Cotton, 2 Leyla Akarsu, 3 Maddie Paterson

    N5 Boy 1 Alex Thomson, 2 Zak Smith, 3 Aidan Jewiss

    N5 Girls 1 Sinead Boswell, Amelia Sobczyk, 3 Hollie Bysouth-Sloan

    Obstacle Race

    N4 Boys 1 Leon Muntungirehi, 2 Laughlin Baird, 3 Liam Cooksley

    N4 Girls 1 Leyla Akarsu, 2 Lily McShane, 3 Eleanor Wykes

    N5 Boy 1 Zak Smith, 2 Stuart Kirkwood, 3 Ethan Morris

    N5 Girls 1 Hollie Bysouth-Sloan, 2 Sinead Boswell, 3 Amelia Sobczyk

    Wild Horses Race

    N4 Boys 1 Leon Muntungirehi/Ethan Murphy, 2 Laughlin Baird/Zac Cluckie, 3 Liam Cooksley/Thomas Lindsay

    N4 Girls 1 Daisy Lawson/Leyla Akarsu, 2 Olivia Allan/Maddie Paterson,

    =3 Eleanor Wykes/Elsa Cotton & Lily McShane/Hayley-Rose McCornick

    N5 Boy 1 Zak Smith/Alex Thomson, 2 Ethan Murphy/Nathan Robinson 3 Stuart Kirkwood/Ethan Morris

    N5 Girls 1 Sinead Boswell/Hollie Bysouth-Sloan, 2 Alexa Johnstone/Amelia Sobczyk

    Primary School

    Short Flat Race

    Boys P1 1 Oaklen Baird, 2 Robbie Henderson, 3= Eli Muir/Toby Toon

    Girls P1 1 Naoise Robinson, 2 Miley Lyons, 3 Abbie Cluckie

    Boys P2 1 Declan Tait, 2 Rory Cannon, 3 Noah Wardell

    Girls P2 1 Emily Gomersall, 2 Jaimee-Lee Jewiss, 3 Niamh Heron

    Boys P3 1 Lucas Cluckie, 2 Carsen Baird, 3 Louis McCreath

    Girls P3 1 Natasha Kitson, Grace Morris, 3 Charlotte Toon

    Boys P4 1 Kyle Harris, 2 Aaron Barclay

    Girls P4 1 1 Emma Ramsay, 2 Molly Sharp, 3 Leah Bark

    Boys P5 1= Gregor Smith/Joe Thomson, 2 Aaron Keith, 3 Thomas Simpson

    Girls P5 1 Eloise Kitson, 2 Eilidh Aitchison, 3 Tilly Lyons

    Boys P6 1 David Bark, 2 Terry Robinson, 3 Thomas Borthwick

    Girls P6 1 Ella Simpson, 2 Lorna Cannon, 3 Georgie Barr

    Boys P7 1 Euan Plunkett, 2 Gordon Keith, 3= Ben Marples/James Sharp

    Girls P7 1 Ellie Cluckie, 2 Rebecca Bark, 3 Erin Thomson

    Sack Race

    Boys P1 1 Oaklen Baird, 2 Robbie Henderson, 3 Toby Toon

    Girls P1 1 Naoise Robinson, 2 Flora Simpson, 3 Lucy Muntungirehi

    Boys P2 1 Declan Tait, 2 Rory Cannon, 3 Noah Wardell

    Girls P2 1 Emily Gomersall, 2= Isla Aitchison/Jaimee-Lee Jewiss, 3 Carly Marsahll

    Boys P3 1 Carsen Baird, 2 Lucas Cluckie, 3 Louis McCreath

    Girls P3 1 Heather Cairns, 2 Natasha Kitson, 3 Grace Morris

    Boys P4 1 Kyle Harris, 2 Aaron Barclay

    Girls P4 1 Molly Sharp, 2 Lindsay Cannon, 3 Leah Bark

    Boys P5 1 Aaron Keith, 2 Gregor Smith, 3 Joe Thomson

    Girls P5 1 Eilidh Aitchison, 2 Tilly Lyons, 3= Katie McMiken/Eboni Stewart

    Boys P6 1 David Bark, 2 Rhys Kennedy, 3 Thomas Borthwick

    Girls P6 1 Georgie Barr, 2 Ella Simpson, 3 Lorna Cannon

    Boys P7 1 Euan Plunkett, 2 Gordon Keith, 3= Finn McMiken/James Sharp

    Girls P7 1 Rebecca Bark, 2 Erin Thomson, 3= Ellie Cluckie/Leeona Lyons

    Egg & Spoon Race

    Boys P1 1 Toby Toon, 2 Robbie Henderson, 3 Eli Muir

    Girls P1 1 Flora Simpson, 2 Lucy Muntungirehi, 3 Miley Lyons

    Boys P2 1 Rory Cannon, 2 Olly McKie, 3= Euan Lochhead/Noah Wardell

    Girls P2 1 Carly Marshall, 2 Isla Aitchison, 3 Emily Gomersall

    Boys P3 1 Lucas Cluckie, 2 Louis McCreath, 3 Lewis Laidlaw

    Girls P3 1 Keely Smithers, 2 Heather Cairns, 3 Natsha Kitson

    Boys P4 1 Kyle Harris, 2 Aaron Barclay

    Girls P4 1 Emma Ramsay, 2 Leah Bark, 3 Lindsay Cannon

    Boys P5 1 Gregor Smith, 2 Aaron Keith, 3 Oliver Gomersall

    Girls P5 1 Eboni Stewart, 2 Katie McMiken, 3 Eilidh Aitchison

    Boys P6 1 Rory McMiken, 2 Deacon Kiltie, 3 Jake Smith

    Girls P6 1 Lorna Cannon, 2 Ella Simpson, 3 Georgie Barr

    Boys P7 1 Finn McMiken, 2 Ben Marples, 3 James Sharp

    Girls P7 1 Ellie Cluckie, 2 Edana Muir, 3 Sharlene Littlejohn

    Hoop Skip Race

    P1 Boys 1 Robbie Henderson, 2 Eli Muir, 3 Toby Toon

    P1 Girls 1 Karrie Cairns, 2 Flora Simpson, 3 Abbie Cluckie

    P2 Boys 1 Declan Tait, 2 Olly McKie, 3 Rory Cannon

    P2 Girls 1 Emily Gomersall, 2 Niamh Heron, 3 Isla Aitchison

    P3 Boys 1 Carsen Baird, 2 Lucas Cluckie, 3 Louis McCreath

    P3 Girls 1 Natasha Kitson, 2 Heather Cairns, 3 Keely Smithers

    Long Flat Race

    P1 Boys 1 Oaklen Baird, 2 Robbie Henderson, 3 Toby Toon

    P1 Girls 1 Naoise Robinson, 2 Flora Simpson, 3 Miley Lyons

    P2 Boys 1 Declan Tait, 2 Noah Wardell, 3 Euan Lochhead

    P2 Girls 1 Jaimee-Lee Jewiss, 2 Emily Gomersall, 3 Isla Aitchison

    P3 Boys 1 Carsen Baird, 2 Lucas Cluckie, 3 Louis McCreath

    P3 Girls 1 Natasha Kitson, 2 Grace Morris, 3 Heather Cairns

    Skipping Race

    P4 Boys 1 Kyle Harris, 2 Aaron Barclay

    P4 Girls 1 Molly Sharp, 2 Leah Bark, 3 Lindsay Cannon

    P5 Boys 1 Aaron Keith, 2 Thomas Simpson, 3 Gregor Smith

    P5 Girls 1 Katie McMiken, 2 Tilly Lyons, 3 Eloise Kitson

    P6 Boys 1 Rhys Kennedy, 2 Terry Robinson, 3 Jake Smith

    P6 Girls 1 Ella Simpson, 2 Lorna Cannon, 3 Georgie Barr

    P7 Boys 1 Gordon Keith, 2 Euan Plunkett, 3= Ben Marples/James Sharp

    P7 Girls 1 Ellie Cluckie, 2 Leeona Lyons, 3 Edana Muir

    Long Flat Race

    P4 Boys 1 Aaron Barclay, 2 Kyle Harris

    P4 Girls 1 Molly Sharp, 2 Emma Ramsay, 3 Leah Bark

    P5 Boys 1 Joe Thomson, 2 Gregor Smith, 3 Aaron Keith

    P5 Girls 1= Eilidh Aitchison/Eloise Kitson, 2 Tilly Lyons, 3 Katie McMiken

    P6 Boys 1 Terry Robinson, 2 David Bark, 3= Rhys Kennedy/Jake Smith

    P6 Girls 1 Ella Simpson, 2 Georgie Barr, 3 Lorna Cannon

    P7 Boys 1 Euan Plunkett, 2 James Sharp, 3 Gordon Keith

    P7 Girls 1 Ellie Cluckie, 2 Rebecca Bark, 3 Erin Thomson

    Relay Race

    Girls P5-P7 1 Bladnoch, 2 Cree, 3 Tarff

    Boys P5-P7 1 Bladnoch, 2 Cree, 3 Tarff