Ben and Lucy are sports champions at Port William

On a perfect sunny day Port William Primary School held its annual Sports Day recently.

Tuesday, 17th June 2014, 9:34 am
Boys champion at Port William Ben Robertson

An enjoyable afternoon was had by all with the children showing great enthusiasm for sport. Parents and Friends of the school organised a baking stall and raffle and provided refreshments raising £163.24 toward school funds.

The photographs were taken by Des Kevan.

Results:

House Results

1st Kirkmaiden – 162 points

2nd Monreith – 127 points

3rd Myrton – 120 points

Boys Champion – Ben Robertson

2nd Boy – Graeme Smith

Girls Champion – Lucy Gaw

2nd Girl – Ella Wallace

P1/2 Boys – 40m

1st – Oliver Galloway

2nd – Keiron Dodds

3rd – George Wadsworth

P1 Girls – 40m

1st – Leah Ambrose

2nd – Maddie Barr

3rd – Alice Nicholson

P2 Girls – 40m

1st – Skye Mason

2nd – Beth McElrea

3rd – Katelyn Harrison

P3 Boys – 40m

1st – Harry Barr

2nd – Jnr Kiltie

P3 Girls – 40m

1st – Tilly Christie

2nd – Bethany McCulloch

3rd – Libby Kay

P4 Boys – 60m

1st – Max Messenger

2nd – David Lawson

P4 Girls – 60m

1st – Natalie Gaw

2nd – Catherine Cleer

3rd – Kelsey Quinn

P5 Boys – 60m

1st – David Campion

2nd – Jack Lochhead

3rd – Liam Harkness

P5 Girls – 60m

1st – Abby Walker

2nd – Katie McCaig

3rd – Anna Christie

P6 Boys – 80m

1st – Gregor Gaw

2nd – Joey Murray

3rd – Naithan McCulloch

P6 Girls – 80m

1st – Ella Wallace

2nd – Charlotte Cleer

3rd – Holly Gilmour

P7 Boys – 80m

1st – Ben Robertson

2nd – Graeme Smith

3rd – Aidan Lochhead

P7 Girls – 80m

1st – Lucy Gaw

2nd – Sarah Lawson

3rd – Emily Kay

P1/2/3 Boys – Wild Horses

1st – Harry Barr & Oliver Galloway

2nd – Keiron Dodds & Jnr Kiltie

3rd – Robbie Lochhead & George Wadsworth

P1/2 Girls – Wild Horses

1st – Skye Mason & Beth McElrea

2nd – Katelyn Harrison & Partner

3rd – Leah Ambrose & Maddie Barr

P3 Girls – Wild Horses

1st – Bethany McCulloch & Partner

2nd – Tilly Christie & Libby Kay

3rd – Brooke Lockhart & Shannon Perry

P4 Boys – Obstacle

1st – Max Messenger

2nd – David Lawson

P4 Girls – Obstacle

1st – Catherine Cleer

2nd – Kelsey Quinn

3rd – Abbie Dunlop

P5 Boys – Obstacle

1st – David Campion

2nd – Jack Lochhead

3rd – Liam Harkness

P5 Girls – Obstacle

1st – Abby Walker

2nd – Katie McCaig

3rd – Brogan Lockhart

P6 Boys – Obstacle

1st – Gregor Gaw

2nd – Joey Murray

3rd – Spencer Maddocks

P6 Girls – Obstacle

1st – Ella Wallace

2nd – Charlotte Cleer

3rd – Holly Gilmour

P7 Boys – Obstacle

1st – Ben Roberston

2nd – Ryan Brawls

3rd – Callum Semple

P7 Girls – Obstacle

1st – Lucy Gaw

2nd – Sarah Lawson

3rd – Emily Kay

P1/2 Boys – Bean Bag

1st – Keiron Dodds

2nd – George Wadsworth

3rd – Oliver Galloway

P1 Girls – Bean Bag

1st – Maddie Barr

2nd – Alice Nicholson

3rd – Carrie Kirk

P2 Girls – Bean Bag

1st – Skye Mason

2nd – Beth McElrea

3rd – Katelyn Harrison

P3 Boys – Bean Bag

1st – Harry Barr

2nd – Jnr Kiltie

P3 Girls – Bean Bag

1st – Tilly Christie

2nd – Bethany McCulloch

3rd – Brooke Lockhart

P4 Boys – Skipping

1st – Max Messenger

2nd – David Lawson

P4 Girls – Skipping

1st – Catherine Cleer

2nd – Kelsey Quinn

3rd Equal – Natalie Gaw & Chloe McElrea

P5 Boys – Skipping

1st – Jack Lochhead

2nd – David Campion

3rd – Liam Harkness

P5 Girls – Skipping

1st – Abby Walker

2nd – Katie McCaig

3rd – Anna Christie

P6 Boys – Skipping

1st – Gregor Gaw

2nd – Joey Murray

3rd – Adam Old

P6 Girls – Skipping

1st – Ella Wallace

2nd – Holly Gilmour

3rd – Charlotte Cleer

P7 Boys – Skipping

1st – Ben Robertson

2nd – Graeme Smith

3rd – Aidan Lochhead

P7 Girls – Skipping

1st – Lucy Gaw

2nd – Sarah Lawson

3rd – Emily Kay

P1/2 Boys – Ball & Spoon

1st – Keiron Dodds

2nd – Robbie Lochhead

3rd – George Wadsworth

P1 Girls – Ball & Spoon

1st – Maddie Barr

2nd – Leah Ambrose

3rd – Emma Hobbs

P2 Girls – Ball & Spoon

1st – Skye Mason

2nd – Katelyn Harrison

3rd – Beth McElrea

P3 Boys – Ball & Spoon

1st – Harry Barr

2nd – Jnr Kiltie

P3 Girls – Ball & Spoon

1st – Brooke Lockhart

2nd – Tilly Christie

3rd – Bethany McCulloch

P4 Boys – Sack Race

1st – Max Messenger

2nd – David Lawson

P4 Girls – Sack Race

1st – Abbie Dunlop

2nd – Catherine Cleer

3rd – Kelsey Quinn

P5 Boys – Sack Race

1st – Jack Lochhead

2nd – David Campion

P5 Girls – Sack Race

1st – Abby Walker

2nd – Anna Christie

3rd – Katie McCaig

P6 Boys – Sack Race

1st – Spencer Maddocks

2nd – Joey Murray

3rd – Adam Old

P6 Girls – Sack Race

1st – Ella Wallace

2nd – Charlotte Cleer

3rd – Holly Gilmour

P7 Boys – Sack Race

1st – Graeme Smith

2nd – Ryan Brawls

3rd – James Brawls

P7 Girls – Sack Race

1st – Lucy Gaw

2nd – Sarah Lawson

3rd – Emily Kay

P4/5 Boys – 3 Legged

1st – David Campion & Jack Lochhead

2nd – David Lawson & Max Messenger

3rd – Liam Harkness & Partner

P4 Girls – 3 Legged

1st – Chloe McElrea & Kelsey Quinn

2nd – Natalie Gaw & Drew Lochrie

3rd – Catherine Cleer & Abbie Dunlop

P5 Girls – 3 Legged

1st – Anna Christie & Katie McCaig

2nd – Elli Wadsworth & Abby Walker

3rd – Brogan Lockhart & Partner

P6/7 Boys – 3 Legged

1st – Callum Semple & Graeme Smith

2nd – Aidan Lochhead & Ben Robertson

3rd – Naithan McCulloch & Joey Murray

P6/7 Girls – 3 Legged

1st – Charlotte Cleer & Ella Wallace

2nd – Lucy Gaw & Emily Kay

3rd – Holly Gilmour & Sarah Lawson

P6/7 Boys – 200m

1st – Aidan Lochhead

2nd – Ryan Brawls

3rd – Graeme Smith

P6/7 Girls – 200m

1st – Lucy Gaw

2nd – Sarah Lawson

3rd Equal – Charlotte Cleer & Ella Wallace