WLGA Rosebowl trophy to be played at Portpatrick

editorial image

In the Kirkcudbright golf club ladies section this week they played the Margaret Allen Stableford round 1:

Winner- Joyce Eccles 36pts(18)

Silver- 1st Georgina Gray 33pts(15), 2nd Liz Roberts 32pts(16), 3rd Caroline Dodds 31pts(19)

Bronze- 1st Carolyn Greig 36pts(21), 2nd Yvonne Gordon 34pts(21), 3rd Mary Robertson 32pts(27)

9hole competition - winner Margaret Fortune

The WLGA Rosebowl will be played at Portpatrick Dunskey Golf Club on Saturday 6th August.

11:30 Anne Smith & Helen Hamilton / Christine Brown & Christine McIntosh; 11:37 Isabelle Forrest & Silvia Porter / Lynn Allan & Val Marshall; 11:44 Wendy Lyon & Norma Lammie / Gail Brown & Jean Brennan; 11:51 S. Prentice & I. McLellan / Joyce Maitland & A. Blows; 11:58 Joanne Cameron & Jackie Wright / Glenda Dewar & Agnes Gardner; 12:05 Janice Kirkland & Partner / Maureen Morton & Pat Lucas; 12:12 Jackie Hart & Katie Wright / Cilla Strain & Christine Cannon; 12:19 Isobel Ross & Judi Anderson / Susan Bell & Helena Fox; 12:26 Elaine Gerrard & Gina Crebbin / Angela Collings & Pat Magill; 12:33 Kerry McWilliam & Caroline Smith / Alison Cloy & Pauline Cawthra; For all late entries and cancellations please contact the Professional Shop on 01776 810273.

The draw for the Wigtownshire Foursomes being held at Stranraer Golf Club on Saturday 6th August,

8.50; A McColm & W McCall (D) D Brodie & M Bartle 9.00 A Wallace & S Breadon (D) G Campbell & S Campbell 9.10 G McLean & F Purdie (D) R Herries & E Marshall

9.20 R Dodds & J Gibson (D) J Bell & J Magee (StM) 9.30 J Sullivan & Partner (S) M Potter & R McHarg (W&B) 9.40 W Sloan & Partner (S) S Whannel & C Bennewith (NS) 9.50 C Bell & J Smith (W&B) T Gibon & J Brodie 10.00 K Nicholson & S Kingston (W&B) R Davidson & Partner (S)

10.10 G Ballir & N Wright (S) J McClymont & K Hughes 10.20 H Wilson & S Jones D Magee & Partner (C) 10.30 R McClymont & C McWilliam G Coulter & I Johnstone (C) 11.30 R Shaw & S Stables (C) S Davidson & D Irving 11.40 D McLelland & S Hughes (StM) C Kirkpatrick & B Hughan (NS)

11.50 J Cloy & J Sawyers D Agnew & K Johnstone (C)

12.00 D Drysdale & T Bark (W&B) D McClymont & A Johnstone 1.10 G Penrose & G McKie (StM) 1.20 L Kerr & I Gibson (StM) W Neil & N Cluckie 3.00 J Moore & D McCreadie (NS) J Whiteside & I McClymont (NS)

Please find the draw for the Thornton Trophy to be held at Newton Stewart Golf Club on Sunday 7th August 2016.

10.45. A. Blows(NS) & M. Morton(St Med) & L. Roberts & G. Kelly(KBT), 11.00. N. Best & V. Hoe(NS) & S. McHattie(Dal) & K. Gillespie(NGal). 11.15. L. Allan & H. Fox(NS) & M. McClymont & A. McQueen(NGal). 11.30. A. Cloy & M. Campbell (NS) & L. Davidson & M. Locke (KBT).

11.45. P. Magill’s & S. Moore (NS) & L. Jack & F. MacGregor(D&C). 12.00. M. McLean & J. Maitland (NS) & A. Smith & H. Hamilton(Stran).

12.15. E. Wilson & J. Hughes(NS) & A.Hiddlestone & C. Ironmonger (KBT). 12.30. S. Galligan & A. Kerr(D&G)

Late entries are welcome, telephone 01671 403193.