Winter season finale at Terally

Terally prizewinners :'Back Row (L to R)- Rachel Baillie, Ellis Ramsay, Zoe Wilson & Katie Torrance'Front Row (L to R)- Zoe Ramsay, Julie McKnight, Bethany Brigg & Jack McConnell
Terally prizewinners :'Back Row (L to R)- Rachel Baillie, Ellis Ramsay, Zoe Wilson & Katie Torrance'Front Row (L to R)- Zoe Ramsay, Julie McKnight, Bethany Brigg & Jack McConnell

Terally Equestrian Centre held the final of their Showjumping and Dressage Winter Leagues in April. Points are accumulated over all the competitons which run from September to April.

The final Showjumping competition took place on Sunday 26th April and was well supported with over 70 entries taken throughout the day.Many riders eager to gain the last few points to secure them with a trophy. Big well done to Julie McKnight who managed to win 5 out of 13 trophies on 3 steeds!!

Results for the Sunday 26th April are as follows:

Nursery Stakes:

1st-Sara McConnell & Nikki

2nd-Jack McConnell & Nikki

3rd-Zoe McConnell & Abbey

45cm Horse:

1st-Pauline Park & Prince

Pony:

1st-Ruby McCornick & Scooby

2nd-Zoe Ramsay & Coco

3rd-Susannah Service & Pops

55cm Horse:

1st-Julie McKnight & Fernando

2nd-Alison Yellowlees & Bliss

3rd-Gillian Slavin & Macey

Pony:

1st-Susannah Service & Pops

2nd-Zoe Ramsay & Coco

3rd-Ruby McCornick & Scooby

65cm Horse:

1st-Julie McKnight & Fernando

2nd-Julie McKnight & Winnie

3rd-Katie Griffiths & Gala

Pony:

1st-Ellis Ramsay & Peanuts

2nd-Rhona Baillie & Dancer

3rd-Zoe Wilson & Busker

75cm Horse:

1st-Julie McKnight & Winnie

2nd-Katie Griffiths & Gala

3rd-Tristan Allison & Jaeger

Pony:

1st-Ellis Ramsay & Peanuts

2nd-Rhona Baillie & Dancer

3rd-Emma McCornick & Blue

85cm Horse:

1st-Tracy Carnagie & Galaxy

2nd-Bethany Brigg & Rockstar

3rd-Nicola Corkindale & Lola

Pony:

1st-Emma McCornick & Blue

95cm Horse:

1st-Joyce Lafferty & Reilly

2nd-Ricky Whorlow & Monty

3rd-Julie McKnight & Cruz

Pony:

1st-Rachel Baillie & Connie

2nd-Carolyn Fisher & Lewis

3rd-Emma McCornick & Sooty

105cm Horse:

1st-Julie McKnight & Cruz

Pony:

1st-Rachel Baillie & Connie

2nd-Carolyn Fisher & Lewis

Final Showjumping prizewinners were:

Nursery Stakes-Jack McConnell & Nikki

45cm Pony (Carslae Cup) -Zoe Ramsay & Coco

45cm Horse- Julie McKnight & Fernando

55cm Pony (JP Farrier Shield)- Zoe Ramsay & Coco

55cm Horse (JP Farrier Trophy)- Julie McKnight & Fernando

65cm Pony- Ellis Ramsay & Peanuts

65cm Horse- Julie McKnight & Winnie

75cm Pony (Luce Bay Trophy)- Ellis Ramsay & Peanuts

75cm Horse (Bud Cup)- Katie Torrance & Dixie Chick, Bethany Brigg & Rockstar

85cm Pony (Academy Vet Trophy)- Zoe Wilson & Busker

85cm Horse- Katie Torrance & Dixie Chick

95cm Pony (Mid Curghie Shield)- Rachel Baillie & Connie

95cm Horse (Fred Kerr Trophy)- Julie McKnight & Cruz

105cm Pony- Rachel Baillie & Connie

105cm Horse- Julie McKnight & Cruz

The final dressage competition took place on Sunday 19th April and was very well attended. The competition was judged by Isla Foley who runs Barstobrick Equestrian near Ringford. Results for Sunday 19th April are as follows-

Class 1 (Intro B)

Seniors:

1st-Nadine Scott & Echo (65%)

2nd-Julie McKnight & Crux (63.47%)

3rd-Tracy Carnagie & Galaxy (63.01%)

Juniors:

1st-Bethany Brigg & Rockstar (68.71%)

2nd-Katie Torrance & Dixie Chick (67.82%)

3rd-Zoe McConnell & Nikki (62.83%)

Class 2 (Prelim 12)

Seniors:

1st-Jean Tidswell & Star (68.2%)

2nd-Joyce Lafferty & Reilly (67.2%)

3rd-Julie McKnight & Cruz (64.4%)

Juniors:

1st-Beth McDonald & Minstrel (64.8%)

2nd-Katie Torrance & Dixie Chick (63%)

3rd-Hannah Torbert & Benson (51.2%)

Class 3 (Novice 22)

Seniors:

1st-Joyce Lafferty & Reilly (68.8%)

2nd-Jean Tidswell & Star (67.24%)

Juniors:

1st-Beth McDonald & Minstrel (64.83%)

Final Dressage Winners are as follows-

Katie Torrance & Dixie Chick won both Class 1&2 of the Junior section

Tracy Carnagie & Galaxy won Class 1 for Senior section

Sheila McConnell & Anna won Class 2 for Senior section