Wigtownshire Junior Badminton Championships 2012

Badminton Championships - primary school boys
Badminton Championships - primary school boys

Nearly ninety children took part in the 2012 Wigtownshire Junior Badminton competitions when some very close games made it extremely exciting to watch.

On Monday, March 19 entries from Penninghame, Creetown, Sandhead, Wigtown, Port William and Kirkinner made up the primary schools section. Both the boys and girls singles had some hard fought games but Fraser Dawson (Penn) came out the winner against Michael Gay (Penn) and Hannah Birse beat her fellow Creetown player Ailidh McGonigle to win the girls’ title.

Badminton Championships - primary school girls

Badminton Championships - primary school girls

With an under 15’s school football match taking some of the under 15 players away, numbers were down, but the remaining field of players gave those watching some very exciting and close games to enjoy. In the boys singles Alistair Birse beat Andrew Burnett in two sets (making it a family double for singles) and Maria Cowan took three sets to overcome Megan Sommerville in the girls singles. Unfortunately there were no Stranraer Academy under fifteen players able to come on the Wednesday night, but three came along and joined in on the Thursday in the Under 18’s to gain some experience and one young man, Bradley Burrett, showed good promise for the future in his games against the older boys.

The Under 18’s saw Liam Campbell take three gold medals away in singles, doubles with partner Jack McLean, and mixed with Jill Kirkpatrick. Sarah Sloan from Stranraer Academy beat her fellow schoolmate Sarah Haigh to take the girls singles.

Organiser Cilla Strain said: “Thanks to the staff and helpers who have worked with and coached the primary school children. These are hopefully the badminton players of the future. Thanks also to all those who came along on the above dates to help with the children, with a special thank you to staff and senior pupils who umpired for the primary schools.”

RESULTS

Primary Section – Girls Singles

Laura Gorman bt Nikita Stevenson 11-8.

Ailidh McGonigle bt Leigha Rennie 11-1. Rachel Black bt Lydia Taylor 11-6.

Katherine McCarthy bt Demi Milligan 11-0. Charlotte Parker bt Charlie Stewart 11-10.

Hanna Birse bt Laura Gorman 11-9. Rebecca Milven bt Jennifer Craig 11-6.

Erin Monteith bt Meera Singh 11-6. Eleanor Mactier bt Nicole McKeevor 11-2.

Ailidh McGonigle bt Rachel Black 11-2. Charlotte Parker bt Katherine McCarthy 11-6.

Hannah Birse bt Rebecca Milven 11-6. Erin Monteith bt Eleanor Mactier 11-8.

Ailidh McGonigle bt Charlotte Parker 11-6. Hannah Birse bt Erin Monteith 11-6.

Final:- Hannah Birse bt Ailidh McGonigle 11-9.

Primary Section – Boys Singles

Adam Harvey bt Harry Bradley 11-5. Dyllan Parlane bt Andrew Black 11-6.

Fraser McQuat bt Ian Ambrose 11-9. Leo Cresswell bt Archie Tatum 11-9.

Euan Sneddon bt Harry Brown 11-6. Craig Moffat bt Connor Cluckie 11-10.

Aiden Cluckie bt Cameron Bingham 11-9.

David Hyslop bt Finlay Ferguson 11-8. Struan Hayes bt Jacob Beaddie 11-6.

Ross Campbell bt Ross Taylor 11-3. Ross Quigley bt Dylan Rennie 11-7.

Aiden McTeir bt Axl Manson 11-2. Fraser Dawson bt Gregor Service 11-2.

Dyllan Parlane bt Adam Harvey 11-3. Fraser McQuat bt Leo Cresswell 11-6.

Euan Sneddon bt Craig Moffat 11-8. Michael Gay bt Aiden Cluckie 11-4.

David Hyslop bt Steven Locke 11-0. Struan Hayes bt Ryan Hewitson 11-3.

Ross Campbell bt Ross Quigley 11-6. Fraser Dawson bt Aiden McTeir 11-7.

Fraser McQuat bt Dyllan Parlane 11-9. Michael Gay bt Euan Sneddon 11-6.

David Hyslop bt Struan Hayes 11-4. Fraser Dawson bt Ross Campbell 11-0.

Michael Gay bt Fraser McQuat 11-7. Fraser Dawson bt David Hyslop 11-3.

Final:- Fraser Dawson bt Michael Gay 11-4.

Primary Section – Girls Doubles

Ailidh McGonigle & Hannah Birse bt Laura Gorman & Meera Singh 11-3.

Rachel Black & Rebecca Milven bt Jennifer Craig & Demi Milligan 11-6.

Charlie Stewart & Eleanor Mactier bt Leigha Rennie & Katherine McCarthy 11-7.

Charlotte Parker & Nikita Stevenson bt Nicole McKeevor & Lydia Taylor 11-7.

Ailidh McGonigle & Hannah Birse bt Rachel Black & Rebecca Milven 11-3.

Charlotte Parker & Nikita Stevenson bt Charlie Stewart & Eleanor Mactier 11-8.

Final:- Ailidh McGonigle & Hannah Birse bt Charlotte Parker & Nikita Stevenson 11-2.

Primary Section – Boys Doubles

Fraser Dawson & Connor Cluckie bt Ross Quigley & Dyllan Parlane 11-4.

Ross Campbell & Archie Tatum bt Leo Cresswell & Steven Locke 11-6.

Finlay Ferguson & Gregor Service bt Aiden Cluckie & Fraser McQuat 11-8.

Ian Ambrose & Michael Gay bt Struan Hayes & Euan Sneddon 11-7..

Ross Taylor & Axl Manson bt Harry Bradley & Jacob Beaddie 11-10.

David Hyslop & Aiden McTeir bt Craig Moffat & Dylan Rennie 11-2.

Fraser Dawson & Connor Cluckie bt Ryan Hewitson & Harry Brown 11-2.

Finlay Ferguson & Gregor Service bt Ross Campbell & Archie Tatum 11-3.

Ian Ambrose & Michael Gay bt Adam Harvey & Cameron Bingham 11-4.

David Hyslop & Aiden McTeir bt Ross Taylor & Axl Manson 11-2.

Fraser Dawson & Connor Cluckie bt Finlay Ferguson & Gregor Service 11-5.

Ian Ambrose & Michael Gay bt David Hyslop & Aiden McTeir 11-10.

Final:- Fraser Dawson & Connor Cluckie bt Ian Ambrose & Michael Gay 11-7.

Primary Section – Mixed Doubles

Aiden Cluckie & Laura Gorman bt Cameron Bingham & Erin Monteith 11-8.

David Hyslop & Hannah Birse bt Andrew Black & Rachel Black 11-4.

Harry Brown & Charlie Stewart bt Ross Quigley & Demi Milligan 11-6.

Fraser McQuat & Meera Singh bt Archie Tatum & Nikita Stevenson 11-10.

Fraser Dawson & Katherine McCarthy bt Ryan Hewitson & Lydia Taylor 11-6.

Aiden Cluckie & Laura Gorman bt Michael Gay & Leigha Rennie 11-8.

Ross Campbell & Charlotte Parker bt Dylan Rennie & Rebecca Milven 11-8.

Craig Moffat & Eleanor Mactier bt Finlay Ferguson & Nicole McKeevor 11-9.

Aiden McTeir & Ailidh McGonigle bt Dyllan Parlane & Jennifer Craig 11-8.

David Hyslop & Hannah Birse bt Harry Brown & Charlie Stewart 11-1.

Fraser Dawson & Katherine McCarthy bt Fraser McQuat & Meera Singh 11-6.

Ross Campbell & Charlotte Parker bt Aiden Cluckie & Laura Gorman 11-10.

Aiden McTeir & Ailidh McGonigle bt Craig Moffat & Eleanor Mactier 11-1.

David Hyslop & Hannah Birse bt Fraser Dawson & Katherine McCarthy 11-2.

Aiden McTeir & Ailidh McGonigle bt Ross Campbell & Charlotte Parker 11-5.

Final:- David Hyslop & Hannah Birse bt Aiden McTeir & Ailidh McGonigle 11-10.

Under 15 – Girls Singles

Final:- Maria Cowan bt Megan Somerville 15-10, 9-15, 15-5.

Under 15 – Boys Singles

Euan Dalrymple bt Robert Smith 15-13, 15-13.

Jack Taylor bt Russell Morton 15-13, 11-15, 15-10. Malachy Wright bt Robbie Smith 15-7, 15-13.

Archie McCreath bt Alistair Cannon 15-6, 15-4. Fyffe Paterson bt Fraser Kelly 15-14, 15-5.

Rory Bennewith bt Aaron Walker 15-7, 15-2. Andrew Burnett bt Matthew Cleer 15-5, 15-3.

Alistair Birse bt Euan Dalrymple 15-8, 15-5. Jack Taylor bt Malachy Wright 15-2, 15-4.

Archie McCreath bt Fyffe Paterson 15-6, 15-4. Andrew Burnett bt Rory Bennewith 15-8, 15-4.

Alistair Birse bt Jack Taylor 15-11, 15-4. Andrew Burnett bt Archie McCreath 15-7, 15-13.

Final:- Alistair Birse bt Andrew Burnett 15-10, 15-11.

Under 15 – Boys Doubles

Andrew Burnett & Euan Dalrymple bt Aaron Walker & Alistair Cannon 15-1, 15-5.

Archie McCreath & Russell Morton bt Fraser Kelly & Jack Taylor 14-15, 15-13, 15-7.

Fyffe Paterson & Robert Smith bt Matthew Cleer & Robbie Smith 15-4, 15-13.

Rory Bennewith & Alistair Birse bt Andrew Burnett & Euan Dalrymple 14-15, 15-11, 15-10.

Archie McCreath & Russell Morton bt Fyffe Paterson & Robert Smith 15-9, 15-13.

Final:- Rory Bennewith & Alistair Birse bt Archie McCreath & Russell Morton 15-11, 15-8.

Under 15 – Mixed Doubles

Final:- Alistair Birse & Megan Somerville bt Archie McCreath & Maria Cowan 15-10, 15-8.

Under 18 – Girls Singles

Sian McClymont bt Elisha Kane 21-11.

Sabina Sobczak bt Jill Kirkpatrick 21-12. Sarah Haigh bt Rachel Owen 22-20.

Sarah Sloan bt Sian McClymont 21-8. Ella Gorman bt Megan Steele 21-19.

Sarah Haigh bt Sabina Sobczak 21-19. Sarah Sloan bt Ella Gorman 21-15.

Final:- Sarah Sloan bt Sarah Haigh 21-10.

Under 18 – Boys Singles

Jack McLean bt Jake McMillan 15-6, 15-7.

Mark Milven bt Niall Wilson 15-13, 15-9. Liam Kelly bt Charlie Forrest 15-10, 15-10.

Liam Campbell bt Bradley Burrett 15-4, 15-9. Sam Mactier bt Wayne Doyle 15-10, 15-7.

Michael Brown bt Andrew Guisti 15-3, 15-7. Jack McLean bt Jordan Harvey 15-3, 15-1.

Liam Kelly bt Mark Milven 15-14, 11-15, 15-12. Lewis Wallace bt Gavin McQuistin 15-3, 15-10.

Daniel Purves bt David Hastings 15-13, 15-14. Aaron Splaine bt Craig Corbett 15-3, 15-10.

Liam Campbell bt Sam Mactier 15-4, 15-8. Michael Brown bt Jack McLean15-10, 15-14.

Liam Kelly bt Lewis Wallace 10-15, 15-9, 15-10. Aaron Splaine bt Daniel Purves 15-10, 15-12.

Liam Campbell bt Michael Brown 15-8, 15-5. Aaron Splaine bt Liam Kelly 12-15, 15-10, 15-7.

Final:- Liam Campbell bt Aaron Splaine 15-7, 15-13.

Under 18 – Girls Doubles

Jill Kirkpatrick & Sabina Sobczak bt Megan Steele & Rachel Owen 21-19.

Final:-Jill Kirkpatrick & Sabina Sobczak bt Sarah Haigh & Sian McClymont 21-15.

Under 18 – Boys Doubles

Wayne Doyle & David Hastings bt Bradley Burrett & Jordan Harvey 21-11.

Liam Campbell & Jack McLean bt Charlie Forrest & Craig Corbett 21-5.

Lewis Wallace & Liam Kelly bt Wayne Doyle & David Hastings 21-11.

Aaron Splaine & Michael Brown bt Jake McMillan & Andrew Guisti 21-7.

Sam Mactier & Mark Milven bt Gavin McQuistin & Niall Wilson 21-8.

Liam Campbell & Jack McLean bt Lewis Wallace & Liam Kelly 21-12.

Sam Mactier & Mark Milven bt Aaron Splaine & Michael Brown 21-16.

Final:- Liam Campbell & Jack McLean bt Sam Mactier & Mark Milven 21-17.

Under 18 – Mixed Doubles

Gavin McQuistin & Sian McClymont bt Aaron Splaine & Megan Steele 21-14.

Wayne Doyle & Sarah Sloan bt Jack McLean & Rachel Owen 21-12.

Sam Mactier & Sabina Sobczak bt Charlie Forrest & Sarah Haigh 21-8.

Liam Campbell & Jill Kirkpatrick bt Gavin McQuistin & Sian McClymont 21-10.

Wayne Doyle & Sarah Sloan bt Sam Mactier & Sabina Sobczak 21-19.

Final:- Liam Campbell & Jill Kirkpatrick bt Wayne Doyle and Sarah Sloan 21.17.