Wigtownshire Bowling Association results and draws

Wigtownshire Bowling Association

The WBA played Dumbartonshire in the County Championships at Campsie Bowling Green on Saturday and got involved in a very clost match from start to finish.

The Wigtownshire team went into het last end one shot up only to losea two right at the end of the match. Final score Wigtownshire 114 Dumbartonshire 115.

Wigtownshire play Lanarkshire at Sandhead Green on Saturday. The following players report to the green for 1.15pm:

Rink 1 - M Lindsay, B Tait, J Arnott, D Arnott (skip) Rink 2- A Lyons, W McMillan, R Stevenson, D McColm (skip) Rink 3 - D Bark Jnr, D Jolly, J Boyce, A Cairnie (skip) Rink 4 - J Milligan, S Dodds, A McLelland, A McMillan (skip) Rink 5 - A Rennie, G Penrose, B Greenhill, M Kelly (skip) Rink 6 - B Wright, D Cannon, Doit Kiltie, A McClurg (skip)

Wigtownshire Bowling League

Rhins section

West End 71 shots 8 pts Kirkcolm 54 shots 2 pts; Stranraer (B) 90 shots 8 pts Sandhead 53 shots 2 pts; Drummore 64 shots 8 pts Castle Kennedy 55 shots 2 pts; Portpatrick 40 shots 2 pts Stranraer (R) 78 shots 8 pts.

Club P S/F S/A Pts

West End 3 218 161 26

Kirkcolm 3 240 153 22

Stranraer (B) 3 216 194 17

Drummore 3 171 198 12

Stranraer (R) 2 146 115 11

Glenluce 2 119 125 10

Castle K 3 169 192 8

Portpatrick 2 76 186 2

Sandhead 2 53 90 2

Machars section

Newton Stewart 40 shots 3 pts Port William 80 shots 7 pts; Kirkcowan 53 shots 4 pts Wigtown 76 shots 6 pts; Whithorn 77 shots 8 pts Isle of Whithorn 63 shots 2 pts; Garlieston 64 shots 7 pts Kirkinner 46 shots 3 pts.

Club P S/F S/A Pts

Whithorn 2 163 97 16

Kirkinner 2 128 114 13

Wigtown 2 135 108 12

Port William 1 80 40 7

Garlieston 1 64 46 7

Isle of W 2 118 136 6

Newton S 2 74 166 5

Kirkcowan 2 103 158 4

Prelims WBA singles, to be played on Monday, June 6:

Rhins section

Glenluce green - J Rennie GL v T Toal ST; S Dodds GL v B Wright WE; D McCullum GL v M Lindsay ST

Stranraer green - K Lindsay ST v J Plunket CK; J McColm ST v A Gorman GL; G Reid ST v D McNeillie CK; G Mills ST v C Rennie KC

Kirkcolm green - D Rennie KC v P Thomson PP; W Hanilton KC v A Higgins ST

Sanfhead green - C McDonald SH v D Arnott ST

Castle Kennedy green - A Hanlin CK v C Fletcher ST

West End green - L McCulloch WE v S McGaw KC

Drummore green - E Wright DM v J Henderson CK

Machars section

Whithorn green - J Boyce WH v D Cluckie KK; A Broll snr WH v J penrose PW; S Kennedy WH v D McDonald GAR; J Milligan WH v Doit Kiltie PW

Isle of Whithorn green - Dek Kiltie IoW v R Hawthorn WH; M Ross IoW v M Gunerseil KC

Port William green - J McClurg PW v G McLean WH

Wigtown green - D Bark WT v A Lyons WH

Prelims WBA triples, to be played on Wednesday, June 8:

Rhins section

Stranraer green - M Arnott ST v D McColm SH; A Higgins ST v B Greebhill KC; S Anderson ST v W Hamilton KC

West End green - L McCulloch WWE v C Reid ST

Sandhead green - J Kennan SH v S Dodds GL

Prelims WBA fours, to be played on Wednesday, June 8:

Machars section

Isle of Whithorn green - K McGUire IoW v D Bark Jnr WT

Whithorn green - R Kennedy WH v A Rennie KK

Newton Stewart green - W Dorans NS v P Turner GAR