Wigtownshire Bowling Association draws and results

editorial image
0
Have your say

WBA Pairs draw, to be played on Monday, July 11:

Rhins section

Stranraer green - M Lindsay (ST) V S Anderson (ST); A Higgins (ST) v K Lindsay (ST); D Arnott (ST) v B Taylor (CK)

West End green - A Hainey (WE) v A Cairnie (WE)

Sandhead green - D McColm (SH) v B Handling (SH); R Baillie (SH) v D McGuire (KC)

Castle Kennedy green - W McGill (CK) v J Plunkett (CK)

Drummore green - J Gibson (DM) v S McGann (KC)

Machars section

Kirkcowan green - D Cannon (KC) v A McLelland (PW)

Port William green - A McMillan (PW) V A Rennie (KK)

Garlieston green - G Williams (G) v A McDonald (G)

Kirkinner green - B Harvey (KK) v A Broll Jnr (WH)

All winners play again on July 25.

WBA Top Ten draw, to be played on Wednesday, July 13:

Castle Kennedy green - Kirkcowan v Stranraer

Kirkinner green - West End v Whithorn or Newton Stewart

Glenluce green - Sandhead v Garlieston

Newton Stewart green - Wigtown v Glenluce

Semi-finals to be played on August 9.

WBA Fours draw, to be played on Thursday, July 14:

Machars section

Garlieston green - P Turner (G) V K Maguire (IoW)

Isle of Whithorn green - S Maguire (IoW) v A Broll Snr (WH)

Whithorn green - A Lyons (WH) v Dek KIltie (IoW)

Rhins section

Sandhead green - A Baillie (SH) v S Dodds (GL); C Reid (ST) v J McHarrie (GL)

Glenluce green - A McHarrie (GL) v B Greenhill (WE)

Castle Kennedy green - A Handlin (CK) v A Hainey (WE)

WBA Senior Fours, to be played on Tuesday, July 12

Castle Kennedy green - A Handlin (CK) v M Arnott (ST)

Kirkcolm green - D McGuire (KC) v J McKie (WE)

Garlieston green - R Turner (G) v K Maguire (IoW)

WBA Triples, to be played on Thursday, July 14

Glenluce green - S Dodds (GL) v A Higgins (ST); A McHarrie (GL) v S Anderson (ST)

West End green - J McKie (WE) v P Thomson (PP)

Castle Kennedy green - J Plunkett (CK) v R Laurie (GL); A Handlin (CK) v L Bell (ST)

Kirkcolm green - D McGuire (KC) v J McHarrie (GL)

Sandhead green - R Baillie (SH) v J McColm (ST)

Stranraer green - M Arnott (ST) v C Reid (ST)

Winners will play on August 11.

WBA League

Machars section

Kirkcowan 87 shots 9pts Newton Stewart 43 shots 1pt; Whithorn 82 shots 10pts Kirkinner 43 shots 0pts; Garlieston 71 shots 8pts Wigtown 62 shots 2pts; Isle of Whithorn 61 2 pts Port William 74 shots 8pts.

League table - final placings

P S/F S/A Pts

Whithorn 7 506 384 47

Port William 7 477 414 42

Garlieston 7 451 399 42

Wigtown 7 487 428 40

I o Whithorn 7 467 431 36

Kirkinner 7 424 443 30

Kirkcowan 7 409 497 25

N Stewart 7 333 558 17

League champions 2016 - Whithorn

Rhins section

Drummore 36 shots 5pts Portpatrick 26 shots 5 pts; Stranraer (R) 66 shots 6 pts Kirkcolm 65 shots 4 pts; Glenluce 48 shots 2 pts West End 78 shots 8 pts; Sandhead 60 shots 6 pts Castle Kennedy 54 shots 4 pts; Bye Stranraer (B).

P S/F S/A Pts

West End 7 507 385 56

Kirkcolm 7 510 379 44

Glenluce 7 427 414 42

Stranraer (R) 7 448 420 35

Stranraer (B) 7 473 414 34

Sandhead 7 406 363 34

Drummore 7 406 508 26

C Kennedy 7 378 470 22

Portpatrick 6 249 329 17