Wigtownshire Badminton

editorial image

A strong entry of Primary School badminton players led the way in this years’s Wigtownshire Junior Badminton Tournaments recently in the Merrick Games Hall.

Children from Wigtown, Kirkinner, Garlieston, Kirkcowan, Creetown, Sandhead, Drummore and Whithorn made up an excellent field of players. Some very close matches provided excellent viewing for the spectators. Russell Morton from Wigtown, after a tough semi final against Drummore’s Bradley Burrett, faced Archie McCreath from Garlieston in the boys singles final. A first-rate game saw Russell just coming out on top. Ailsa McCulloch took the girls singles title and followed that with a clean sweep by also winning the girls doubles and mixed doubles with her partners.

The Under 15’s and the Under 18’s were down in numbers this year owing to a lack of entries coming from Stranraer Academy. However, that takes nothing away from those who did play and win through to take the various titles.

Mrs Strain and Mrs Bell would like to thank all those involved with coaching the children, bringing them to the event, umpiring the primary school games and the children themselves for being a credit to their schools in their behaviour and sportsmanship.

RESULTS

Primary Section – Girls Singles

Ailsa McCulloch bt Megan Forsyth 9-0. Lily Rose MacDonald bt Rachel Ramsay 9-5.

Jennifer Craig bt Heather Cousar 9-6. Rachel Black bt Charlotte Parker 9-5.

Isla Forsyth bt Charlie Stewart 9-8. Tegan Line bt Kira Merryfield 9-3.

Ailidh McGonigle bt Maura Wilson 9-8. Rebecca Blakeman bt Britney Hill-Sherwin 9-6.

Kayla Wilson bt Nikita Stevenson 9-3. Natasha Castle bt Abbie Thomson 9-0.

Leona Rudd bt Quinn Jolly 9-7. Cara McQueen bt Nicole McKeevor 9-2.

Carolyn Fisher – bye. Eilidh Fisher bt Hannah Birse 9-5.

Rebecca Milven bt Lydia Taylor 9-3. Rebecca Hyslop bt Kirsty McColm 9-0.

Ailsa McCulloch bt Lily Rose MacDonald 9-3. Rachel Black bt Jennifer Craig 9-6.

Isla Forsyth bt Tegan Line 9-8. Ailidh McGonigle bt Rebecca Blakeman 9-6.

Kayla Wilson bt Natasha Castle 9-8. Cara McQueen bt Leona Rudd 9-2.

Eilidh Fisher bt Carolyn Fisher 9-3. Rebecca Hyslop bt Rebecca Milven 9-1.

Ailsa McCulloch bt Rachel Black 9-2. Isla Forsyth bt Ailidh McGonigle 9-7.

Kayla Wilson bt Cara McQueen 9-4. Rebecca Hyslop bt Eilidh Fisher 9-7.

Ailsa McCulloch bt Isla Forsyth 9-6. Rebecca Hyslop bt Kayla Wilson 9-3.

Final:- Ailsa McCulloch bt Rebecca Hyslop 9-3.

Primary Section – Boys Singles

Finlay Ferguson bt Connor Lochhead 9-3. Russell Morton bt Rory McIntyre 9-8.

Grant Lochhead bt Gregor Service 9-6. Tyler Jolly bt Ryan Hewitson 9-2.

Archie McCreath bt Jordan Harvey 9-1. Scott Service bt Connor Kelly 9-2.

Donald Robinson bt Kyle Harrison 9-4. Gareth Johnstone bt Matthew Nicholson 9-0.

Ross Campbell bt Andrew Black 9-8. Christopher Stead bt Kyle Fitzsimmons 9-8.

Nathan Syed-Tollan bt Jordan Hughes 9-7. Russell Morton bt Finlay Ferguson 9-1.

Harry McCreath bt Grant Lochhead 9-3. Bradley Burrett bt Tyler Jolly 9-4.

Archie McCreath bt Scott Service 9-6. Donald Robinson bt Robbie Hainey 9-2.

Gareth Johnstone bt Louis Service 9-4. Ross Campbell bt Christopher Stead 9-6.

Russell Morton bt Nathan Syed-Tollan 9-8. Bradley Burrett bt Harry McCreath 9-3.

Archie McCreath bt Donald Robinson 9-7. Ross Campbell bt Gareth Johnstone 9-6.

Russell Morton bt Bradley Burrett 9-8. Archie McCreath bt Ross Campbell 9-1.

Final:- Russell Morton bt Archie McCreath 9-4.

Primary Section – Girls Doubles

Ailsa McCulloch & Rebecca Hyslop bt Nikita Stevenson & Charlotte Parker 9-2.

Rebecca Blakeman & Isla Forsyth bt Lily Rose Macdonald & Kira Merryfield 9-8.

Eilidh Fisher & Maura Wilson bt Leona Rudd & Rachel Ramsay 9-6.

Ailidh McGonigle & Britney Hill-Sherwin bt Megan Forsyth & Kirsty McColm 9-1.

Rachel Black & Rebecca Milven bt Lydia Taylor & Nicole McKeevor 9-8.

Heather Cousar & Charlie Stewart bt Cara McQueen & Carolyn Fisher 9-8.

Tegan Line & Hannah Birse bt Abbie Thomson & Jennifer Craig 9-3.

Ailsa McCulloch & Rebecca Hyslop bt Rebecca Blakeman & Isla Forsyth 9-6.

Eilidh Fisher & Maura Wilson bt Natasha Castle & Kayla Wilson 9-5.

Ailidh McGonigle & Britney Hill-Sherwin bt Rachel Black & Rebecca Milven 9-7.

Tegan Line & Hannah Birse bt Heather Cousar & Charlie Stewart 9-5.

Ailsa McCulloch & Rebecca Hyslop bt Eilidh Fisher & Maura Wilson 9-6.

Tegan Line & Hannah Birse bt Ailidh McGonigle & Britney Hill-Sherwin 9-6.

Final:- Ailsa McCulloch & Rebecca Hyslop bt Tegan Line & Hannah Birse 9-3.

Primary Section – Boys Doubles

Nathan Syed-Tollan & Connor Kelly bt Ryan Hewitson & Robbie Hainey 9-3.

Connor Lochhead & Jordan Hughes bt Louse Service & Ross Campbell 9-3.

Bradley Burrett & Christopher Stead bt Gregor Service & Finlay Ferguson 9-2

Rory McIntyre & Scott Service bt Russell Morton & Donald Robinson 9-7.

Kyle Fitzsimmons & Grant Lochhead bt Kyle Harrison & Andrew Black 9-5.

Nathan Syed-Tollan & Connor Kelly bt Connor Lochhead & Jordan Hughes 9-5.

Bradley Burrett & Christopher Stead bt Tyler Jolly & Matthew Nicholson 9-2.

Rory McIntyre & Scott Service bt Gareth Johnstone & Jordan Hainey 9-1.

Harry McCreath & Archie McCreath bt Kyle Fitzsimmons & Grant Lochhead 9-6.

Bradley Burrett & Chirstopher Stead bt Nathan Syed-Tollan & Connor Kelly 9-7.

Harry McCreath & Archie McCreath bt Rory McIntyre & Scott Service 9-2.

Final:- Harry McCreath & Archie McCreath bt Bradley Burrett & Christopher Stead 9-4.

Primary Section – Mixed Doubles

Gregor Service & Rachel Ramsay bt Gareth Johnstone & Hannah Birse 9-4

Jordan Harvey & Nicole McKeevor bt Christopher Stead & Carolyn Fisher 9-5.

Finlay Ferguson & Cara McQueen bt Louis Service & Leona Rudd 9-2.

Donald Robinson & Jennifer Craig bt Kyle Harrison & Lily Rose MacDonald 9-7.

Connor Kelly & Rebecca Hyslop bt Connor Lochhead & Megan Forsyth 9-1.

Scott Service & Natasha Castle bt Robbie Hainey & Lydia Taylor 9-1.

Archie McCreath & Rebecca Blakeman bt Ryan Hewitson & Tegan Line 9-4.

Rory McIntyre & Kayla Wilson bt Tyler Jolly & Quinn Jolly 9-4.

Bradley Burrett & Kira Merryfield bt Jordan Hughes & Nikita Stevenson 9-2.

Nathan Syed-Tollan & Ailsa McCulloch bt Gregor Service & Rachel Ramsay 9-1.

Matthew Nicholson & Rebecca Milven bt Jordan Harvey & Nicole McKeevor 9-6.

Ross Campbell & Maura Wilson bt Grant Lochhead & Kirsty McColm 9-8.

Finlay Ferguson & Cara McQueen bt Donald Robinson & Jennifer Craig 9-3.

Scott Serviec & Natasha Castle bt Connor Kelly & Rebecca Hyslop 9-3.

Archie McCreath & Rebecca Blakeman bt Rory McIntyre & Kayla Wilson 9-5.

Kyle Fitzsimmons & Eilidh Fisher bt Andrew Black & Rachel Black 9-3.

Bradley Burrett & Kira Merryfield bt Harry McCreath & Isla Forsyth 9-5.

Nathan Syed-Tollan & Ailsa McCulloch bt Matthew Nicholson & Rebecca Milven 9-1.

Ross Campbell & Maura Wilson bt Finlay Ferguson & Cara McQueen 9-7.

Archie McCreath & Rebecca Blakeman bt Scott Service & Natasha Castle 9-4.

Bradley Burrett & Kira Merryfield bt Kyle Fitzsimmons & Eilidh Fisher 9-6.

Nathan Syed-Tollan & Ailsa McCulloch bt Ross Campbell & Maura Wilson 9-0.

Archie McCreath & Rebecca Blakeman bt Bradley Burrett & Kira Merryfield 9-3.

Final:- Nathan Syed-Tollan & Ailsa McCulloch bt Archie McCreath & Rebecca Blakeman 9-6.

Under 15 – Girls Singles

Alex White bt Alana Williams 15-13, 15-7.

Laura Todd bt Samantha Nicholson 15-12, 17-15. Gigha Johnstone bt Ella Gorman 13-15, 15-2, 15-4.

Andrea Hamilton bt Alex White 15-4, w/o. Gigha Johnstone bt Laura Todd 15-9, 15-2.

Final:- Gigha Johnstone bt Andrea Hamilton 15-4, 15-6.

Under 15 – Boys Singles

Sam Mactier bt Liam Kelly 15-4, 16-14. Alistair Birse bt Lewis Dawson 14-16, 15-12, 15-10.

Michael Brown bt Daniel Purves 15-12, 15-9. Mark Milven bt Kit Wright 15-7, 15-6.

Sam Mactier bt Alistair Birse 15-4, 15-12. Michael Brown bt Mark Milven 17-15, 11-15, 17-15.

Final:- Sam Mactier bt Michael Brown 15-6, 15-6.

Under 15 – Girls Doubles

Samantha Nicholson & Laura Todd bt Alana Williams & Alex White 15-12, 16-14.

Ella Gorman & Andrea Hamilton bt Alana Williams & Alex White 15-7, 15-8.

Ella Gorman & Andrea Hamilton bt Samantha Nicholson & Laura Todd 15-4, 15-6.

Winners:- Ella Gorman & Andrea Hamilton.

Under 15 – Boys Doubles

Sam Mactier & Mark Milven bt Michael Brown & Kit Wright 15-6, 15-7.

Daniel Purves & Liam Kelly bt Alistair Birse & Lewis Dawson 15-8, 15-12.

Final:- Sam Mactier & Mark Milven bt Daniel Purves & Liam Kelly 15-7, 15-12.

Under 15 – Mixed Doubles

Lewis Dawson & Ella Gorman bt Michael Brown & Samantha Nicholson 15-5, 15-11.

Sam Mactier & Gigha Johnstone bt Alistair Birse & Andrea Hamilton 15-8, 15-9.

Final:- Sam Mactier & Gigha Johnstone bt Lewis Dawson & Ella Gorman 15-10, 15-11.

Under 18 – Girls Singles

Rebecca Hughes bt Joanna Baxter 21-13. Lena Imhof bt Jenni Hastie 21-17.

Anna Hof bt Sarah Haigh 24-22. Lauren Moffat bt Sarah Sloan 21-3.

Rebecca Hughes bt Lena Imhof 21-9. Lauren Moffat bt Anna Hof 21-6.

Final:- Rebecca Hughes bt Lauren Moffat 15-13, 15-5.

Under 18 – Boys Singles

Mark Milven bt Kyle McCready 21-2. Adrian Collings bt Wayne Doyle 21-16.

Michael Brown bt Jack McClymont 21-5. Sam Mactier bt Jason McKie 21-8.

Mark Milven bt Adrian Collings 21-17.

Michael Brown bt Sam Mactier 21-15. Liam Campbell bt Charlie Forrest 21-9.

Stuart Mactier bt Mark Milven 21-12. Liam Campbell bt Michael Brown 21-4.

Final:- Liam Campbell bt Stuart Mactier 21-19, 21-5.

Under 18 – Girls Doubles

Sian McClymont & Sarah Haigh bt Lena Imhof & Anna Hof 21-17.

Rebecca Hughes & Lauren Moffat bt Sian McClymont & Sarah Haigh 21-7.

Gigha Johnston & Ilise Spice bt Jenni Hastie & Sarah Sloan 21-17.

Final:- Rebecca Hughes & Lauren Moffat bt Gigha Johnstone & Ilise Spice 21-9.

Under 18 – Boys Doubles

Stuart Mactier & Liam Campbell bt Kieron Litle & Charlie Forrest 21-5.

Daniel Purves & Liam Kelly bt Jack McClymont & Adrian Collings 21-12.

Mark Milven & Sam Mactier bt Jason McKie & Wayne Doyle 21-6.

Stuart Mactier & Liam Campbell bt Michael Brown & Kit Wright 21-5.

Mark Milven & Sam Mactier bt Daniel Purves and Liam Kelly 21-8.

Final:- Stuart Mactier & Liam Campbell bt Mark Milven & Sam Mactier 20-22, 21-12, 21-16.

Under 18 – Mixed Doubles

Kieron Little & Jenni Hastie bt Kit Wright & Ilise Spice 21-15.

Sam Mactier & Gigha Johnstone bt Charlie Forrest & Sarah Haigh 21-8.

Daniel Purves & Lena Imhof bt Kyle McCready & Sian McClymont 21-5.

Stuart Mactier & Rebecca Hughes bt Jason McKie & Joanna Baxter 21-13.

Kieron Little & Jenni Hastie bt Liam Kelly & Anna Hof 21-14.

Sam Mactier & Gigha Johnstone bt Daniel Purves & Lena Imhof 21-16.

Liam Campbell & Lauren Moffat bt Wayne Doyle & Sarah Sloan 21-3.

Stuart Mactier & Rebecca Hughes bt Kieron Little & Jenni Hastie 21-13.

Liam Campbell & Lauren Moffat bt Sam Mactier & Gigha Johnstone 21-7.

Final:- Stuart Mactier & Rebecca Hughes bt Liam Campbell & Lauren Moffat 21-13, 21-19.