Well supported combined training day

Jennifer-Anne McWilliam and Geoff White
Jennifer-Anne McWilliam and Geoff White

Stranraer & District Riding Club’s second Combined Training event in June 14 was again well supported. Dressage judge for the day was Pippa Broatch from Castle Douglas and she was delighted with the entries forward. Thanks again to Christa Makinson for writing for the judge.

Showjumping classes were ably judged by Sheena McIntyre and Louise Griffiths, with assistance throughout the day provided by Katie, Joyce, Gillian, Sheila, Carla and Robyn. Thank you also to all those who helped put up jumps during the day and helped clear away at the end.

The next event will be the Arena Event on 27th June.

More information on club events on the website: www.stranraer-ridingclub.co.uk

Intr A - Juniors

1st Zoe McConnell and Rosedust April Love (66.96%); 2nd Tara Burnett and Waxwing Gold Digger (66.96%); 3rd Hannah Torbet and Benson (63.26%); 4th Robyn McNeillie and Tully Rushboy (60.65%); 5th Emily Mae Cousins and Colour Me Crazy (48.91%).

Intro A - Seniors

1st Mhairi McConnell and Roslin (70.65%); 2nd Marie Horsell and Bliss (68.48%); 3rd Alison Yellowlees and New Ross (62.39%); 4th Jen Graham and Kilcat Emperor (60.87%); 5th Fiona Jamieson and Hannah (60%).

Prelim 4

1st Marie Horsell and Bliss (66.14%); 2nd Julie McKnight and Winnie (63.64%); 3rd Fiona Jamieson and Hannah (58.66%); 4th Alison Yellowlees and New Ross (58.18%).

Prelim 18

1st Anne Keith and Its an Honour (73.12%); 2nd Mhairi Ross and Wally (69.38%); 3rd Debs Millington and April (67.29%); 4th Nicola Corkindale and Nirona (64.79%); 5th Sheila McConnell and Diamond Annaghdown (63.12%); 6th Rachel Hesford and Murphy (58.54%).

Novice 27

1st Shirley Panter and VDL Cavalier (72.14%).

Novice 22

1st Shirley Panter and VDL Cavalier (65.52%); 2nd Debs Millington and April (58.45%).

Combined Training sponsored by Gallowhill Riding Centre.

Juniors Intro A and 50 cm - 1st Tara Burnett and Waxwing Gold Digger; 2nd Zoe McConnell and Rosedust April Love; 3rd Hannah Torbet and Benson; 4th Robyn McNeillie and Tully Rushboy.

Seniors Intro A and 50 cm - 1st Marie Horsell and Bliss; 2nd Fiona Jamieson and Hannah; 3rd Jen Graham and Kilcat Emperor.

Seniors Prelim 4 and 60 cm - 1st Julie McKnight and Winnie; 2nd Alison Yellowlees and New Ross.

Prelim 18 and 70 cm - 1st Mhairi Ross and Wally; 2nd Sheila McConnell and Diamond Annaghdown; 3rd Rachel Hesford and Murphy.

Novice 22 and 90 cm - 1st Debs Millington and April.

Showjumping

Lead Rein sponsored by Transformation Personal Training

1st Sara McConnell and Nikki.

Starter Stakes Pony sponsored by Digital 26

1st Tara Burnett and Waxwing Gold Digger; 2nd Leonnie Laing and Laddie; 3rd Hannah Torbet and Benson; 4th Leonnie Laing and Tommy; 5th Zoe McConnell and Rosedust April Love.

Starter Stakes Horse

1st Gillian Slavin and Macey; 2nd Marie Horsell and Bliss; 3rd Fiona Jamieson and Hannah; 4th Jen Graham and Kilcat Emperor.

Pre Beginner Pony Starter Stakes Pony sponsored by Torbet Plant Hire

1st Leonnie Laing and Laddie; 2nd Leonnie Laing and Tommy.

Pre Beginner Horse sponsored by NFU Mutual

1st Kate Griffiths and Gala Day; 2nd Julie McKnight and Winnie; 3rd Anne Keith and Its and Honour; 4th Gillian Slaving and Macey; 5th Alison Yellowlees and Ross; 6th :Pauline Park and Prince.

Beginner Pony sponsored by Montpelier Professional

1st Rhona Baillie and Dancer; 2nd Leilani Bartlett and Cosmic Aztec; 3rd Leonnie Laing and Laddie.

Beginner Horse sponsored by WBS Signs

1st Mhairi Ross and Wally; 2nd Anne Keith and Its an Honour; 3rd Kate Griffiths and Gala Day; 4th Alison Yellowlees ad Ross; 5th Sheila McConnell and Anna; 6th Rachel Hesford and Murphy.

Novice Pony sponsored by Academy Vet Centre

1st Rhona Baillie and Dancer; 2nd Zoe Wilson and Busker; 3rd Saskia Brown and Rocky; 4th Leilani Bartlett and Cosmic Aztec.

Novice Horse sponsored by Mr and Mrs A Torrance

1st Kate Griffiths and Black Trench Lady; 2nd Mhairi Ross and Wally; 3rd Alison Yellowlees and Ross; 4th Sheila McConnell and Anna.

Small Intermediate Pony sponsored by John Paterson, Farrier

1st Zoe Wilson and Busker; 2nd Saskia Brown and Rocky.

Small Intermediate Horse sponsored by Daniel Makinson Photography

1st Debs Millington and April; 2nd Kate Griffiths and Black Trench Lady; 3rd Mhairi Ross and Wally.

Intermediate Pony sponsored by Murray Farmcare

1st Rachael Baillie and Connie.

Intermediate Horse sponsored by BMK Plumbing and Heating

1st Jennifer Anne McWilliam and Geoff; 2nd Shirley Panter and VDL Cavalier; 3rd Holly Sproat and Tilers Bay; 4th Debs Millington and April; 5th Harry Rogers and Twingo.

Small Open Horse sponsored by The Hansen Company

1st Jennifer Anne McWilliam and Geoff; 2nd Harry Rogers and Twingo; 3rd Holly Sproat and Tilers Bay; 4th Shirley Panter and VDL Cavalier.

Large Open sponsored by Arthur McNabney Horses and Ponies

1st Jennifer Anne McWilliam and Geoff; 2nd Harry Rogers and Twingo; 3rd Holly Sproat and Tilers Bay.