Top show for riding club

STRANRAER and District’s final Winter Dressage League competition took place at Terally Indoor Centre by kind permission of the Torrance family.

Thanks to Charlotte Allan, our judge for the day, Iona, Shirley, Iona and Connie for assistance in setting up the arena, Joyce for writing and all who helped clear up at the end.

The points league added an extra element to the day with two combinations in the senior classes only a point apart with the final day’s results deciding the victors.

Steffanie Singleton riding Iona Brooke’s Doris in her first dressage competition had a successful day winning the Senior Beginners class and coming second to League winner Sheila McConnell and Knockandys Fancy Pants.

Olivia Cochrane and Hoity Toity Henrietta’s partnership won Class 2A Juniors in fine style with Amy Hall on Ollie coming 2nd. Both Olivia and Amy were first equal in the Points League, sharing the trophy.

Ceri Williams on Wizard had a very successful day winning both Senior classes and gaining the highest score of the day in the Prelim 18 with 74%. Shirley Panter and Bacardi also had a good day, coming second in both their classes and winning the two Senior Points Leagues.

The next club event is showjumping at Terally on 6th March.

More information on the website at www.stranraer-ridingclub.co.uk.

RESULTS

Class 1B - Senior Beginners - Intro B

1st Steffanie Singleton on Doris, 2nd - Sheila McConnell on Knockandys Fancy Pants.

Class 2A - Juniors - Prelim 10

1st Olivia Cochrane on Hoity Toity Henrietta, 2nd Amy Hall on Ollie.

Class 2B - Seniors - Prelim 10

1st Ceri Williams on Wizard, 2nd Shirley Panter on Bacardi, 3rd Liz Jones on Evie, 4th Iona Paterson on Sunnybrowe Mick.

Class 3B - Seniors - Prelim 18

1st Ceri Williams on Wizard, 2nd Shirley Panter on Bacardi, 3rd= Sheila McConnell on Ralph, 3rd= Iona Paterson on Sunnybrowe Mick, 5th Joyce Lafferty on Reilly.

POINTS LEAGUE

Junior Beginners (S&DRC Salver): 1st= Caitlin McClorey on Toffee and Emily Singleton on Mr Tutti Frutti.

Senior Beginners (CKHDT Trophy): 1st Sheila McConnell on Knockandys Fancy Pants, 2nd Steffanie Singleton on Doris, 3rd= Leah Kelly on Ritchie and Andrea Fitton on Antique Gold.

Juniors 2A (R McMillan Dressage Trophy): 1st= Olivia Cochrane on Hoity Toity Henrietta and Amy Hall on Ollie, 3rd Carla Campbell on Henry.

Seniors 2B (S&DRC Trophy): 1st Shirley Panter on Bacardi, 2nd Iona Paterson on Sunnybrowe Mick, 3rd Ceri Williams on Wizard, 4th= Katy Cumming on Barney, Liz Jones on Evie and Joss Midgley on Boris.

Juniors 3A 1st Iona Campbell on Henry.

Seniors 3B (S&DRC Quaich): 1st Shirley Panter on Bacardi, 2nd Sheila McConnell on Ralph, 3rd Ceri Williams on Wizard, 4th Iona Paterson on Sunnybrowe Mick, 5th Joyce Lafferty on Reilly, 6th= Tracy Carnegie on Wonka, Katy Cumming on Barney and Joss Midgley on Boris.