STranraer and District Riding Club winter dressage league

Molly Paterson and Sheena
Molly Paterson and Sheena

Winter Dressage League at Terally 25th March

Stranraer and District Riding Club recently held the final competition in the Winter Dressage League at Terally by kind permission of the Torrance family.

Many thanks to our judge for the day, Charlotte Armstrong, and writer, Christa Makinson, as well as grateful thanks to those who assisted in setting up the arena and clearing away.

It was a quieter day than usual although the standard remained high and all enjoyed the sunshine.

Further information on club events the website at www.stranraer-ridingclub.co.uk.

RESULTS

Class 1B - Senior Beginners - Prelim 7

1st Maureen Rice on Mae (60.5%), 2nd Fiona Boag on Charlie (58%).

Class 2A - Juniors - Prelim 18

1st Molly Paterson on Mockbeggar Piper (65.42%).

Class 2B - Seniors - Prelim 18

1st Sylvie Ackers on Highwell Rouseau (67.08%), 2nd Sheila McConnell on Knockandys Fancy Pants (66.67%), 3rd Shirley Panter on Baxter (60.42%).

Class 3A - Juniors - Novice 24

1st Molly Paterson on Mockbeggar Piper (62.69%).

Class 3B - Seniors - Novice 24

1st Sylvie Ackers on Highwell Rouseau (67.69%), 2nd Sheila McConnell on Knockandys Fancy Pants (61.92%), 3rd Shirley Panter on Baxter (58.85%).

Winter Dressage Points League Results

Molly Paterson topped the Winter Points League coming first equal in the Junior Beginners with Casper and Ernie, alongside Caitlin McKie on Macey. Molly and Mockbeggar Piper won both the Junior classes with a clean sweep of first placed in all five events to achieve the maximum score.

Iona Paterson on Sunnybrowe Mick won both Senior Prelim classes and Joss Midgley on Boris won both Senior Novice classes.

Junior Beginners: 1st equal - Molly Paterson on Casper, Caitlin McKie on Macey, Molly Paterson on Ernie, 4th Olivia Cochrane on Silvo.

Senior Beginners: 1st Maureen Rice on Mae, 2nd Nicola Stewart on Isabelle, 3rd Fiona Boag on Charlie, 4th Katy Cumming on Ella, 5th Steffanie Singleton on Topflight El Toreodore and 6th Rodney Bowie on Harry.

Juniors 2A: Molly Paterson on Mockbeggar Piper, 2nd Emily Singleton on Mr Tutti Frutti, 3rd Olivia Cochrane on Zarola.

Seniors 2B: Iona Paterson on Sunnybrowe Mick, Shirley Panter on Baxter, Sheila McConnell on Knockandys Fancy Pants, 4th Sylvie Ackers on Highwell Rouseau, 5th Katy Cumming on Ella, 6th Steffanie Singleton on Colour Me Crazy.

Juniors 3A: Molly Paterson on Mockbeggar Piper, 2nd Emily Singleton on Mr Tutti Frutti, 3rd Olivia Cochrane on Zarola.

Seniors 3B: Iona Paterson on Sunnybrowe Mick, Shirley Panter on Baxter, Sheila McConnell on Knockandys Fancy Pants, 4th Sylvie Ackers on Highwell Rouseau, 5th Fiona Graham on Derskelpins Lass.

Class 4: 1st Joss Midgley on Boris, 2nd Debs Millington on Major.

Class 5: 1st Joss Midgley on Boris, 2nd Katy Cumming on Barney, 3rd= Nadine Scott on Esquire, 3rd= Debs Millington on Major, 5th Steffanie Singleton on LE Derry Dancer, 6th Nicola Ramage on Snoopy.