Stranraer and District Riding Club show jumping

Stranraer & District Riding Club’s first event of the season finally got underway at the third attempt although the weather forecast wasn’t promising for the afternoon.

Fortunately, apart from a couple of light showers the rain stayed away and a good turnout of members attended the first of the Dressage, Showjumping and Combined Training Points League events, with many members gaining points in all three leagues.

Rachel Baillie and Connie

Rachel Baillie and Connie

The new Combined Training league attracted good entries in the Dressage and Showjumping classes.

Dressage judge for the first three classes was Kim Young from Castle Douglas and she was delighted with the standard of riding on display. Joss Midgley judged the two Novice classes. Thanks to Sheila McConnell and Christa Makinson for writing for the judges.

Showjumping classes were ably judged by Sarah McIntyre, Louise Griffiths and Sheena McIntyre, with assistance on the gates provided by Lynn, Marie, Sheila, Rachel, Gillian, Kirsty and Daniel. Thank you also to those who helped put up jumps during the day.

The next event will showjumping on 23rd May, followed by the Working Hunter Show on 7th June.

More information on club events on the website: www.stranraer-ridingclub.co.uk

BRC Walk Trot - Juniors

1st Zoe McConnell and Rosedust April Love (67.76%); 2nd Susannah Service and New Hall Buttons (67.14%); 3rd Hannah Torbet and Benson (66.43%);

BRC Walk Trot - Seniors

1st Marie Horsell and Bliss (66.43%); 2nd Alison Yellowlees and New Ross (55.24%); 3rd Fiona Jamieson and Charlie (54.05%).

Prelim 1 - Juniors

1st Erin Thompson and Jacob Marley (65.53%); 2nd Kirsty Fisher and Leo (65%); 3rd Susannah Service and Pops (61.05%).

Prelim 1 - Seniors

1st Julie McKnight and Winnie (65%); 2nd Marie Horsell and Bliss (57.63%);3rd Fiona Jamieson and Charlie (55.79%)

Prelim 13

1st Kara Torrance and Meara Lad (70.21%); 2nd Andrew Drummond and Hazlemere Quin (69.38%); 3rd Mhairi Ross and Wally (62.5%);

Novice 24

1st Kara Torrance and Meara Lad (73.07%); 2nd Shirley Panter and VDL Cavalier (71.15%); 3rd Joyce Lafferty and Reilly (60%).

Novice 30

1st Shirley Panter and VDL Cavalier (70.77%); 2nd Debs Millington and April (63.46%).

Combined Training sponsored by Gallowhill Riding Centre.

Juniors BRC Walk/Trot and 50 cm - 1st Zoe McConnell and Rosedust April Love; 2nd Susannah Service and New Hall Buttons; 3rd Hannah Torbet and Benson

Seniors BRC Walk/Trot and 50 cm - 1st Marie Horsell and Bliss.

Juniors Prelim 1 and 60 cm - 1st Erin Thompson and Jacob Marley; 2nd Kirsty Fisher and Leo; 3rd Susannah Service and Pops.

Seniors Prelim 1 and 60 cm - 1st Julie McKnight and Winnie; 2nd Alison Yellowlees and New Ross; 3rd Fiona Jamieson and Charlie.

Prelim 13 and 70 cm - 1st Andrew Drummond and Hazlemere Quin; 2nd Mhairi Ross and Wally; 3rd Sheila McConnell and Diamond Annaghdown

Novice 30 and 90 cm - 1st Shirley Panter and VDL Cavalier; 2nd Debs Millington and April.

Showjumping

Lead Rein sponsored by Transformation Personal Training

1st Sara McConnell and Nikki.

Pre Beginner Pony sponsored by Torbet Plant Hire

1st Kirsty Fisher and Leo; 2nd Leonnie Laing and Laddie; 3rd Erin Thompson and Jacob Marley

Pre Beginner Horse sponsored by NFU Mutual

1st Kate Griffiths and Gala Day; 2nd Julie McKnight and Winnie; 3rd Sheila McConnell and Anna

Starter Stakes Pony sponsored by Digital 26

1st Tara Burnett and Waxwing Gold Digger; 2nd Susannah Service and New Hall Buttons; 3rd Madison Laing and Laddie

Starter Stakes Horse

1st Marie Horsell and Bliss.

Beginner Pony sponsored by Montpelier Professional

1st Kirsty Fisher and Leo; 2nd Zoe Wilson and Busker; 3rd Tara Burnett and Digger.

Beginner Horse sponsored by WBS Signs

1st Bethany Brigg and Rockstar; 2nd Kate Griffiths and Gala Day; 3rd Andrew Drummond and Hazlemere Quin; 4th Nicola Corkindale and Nirona; 5th Mhairi Ross and Wally; 6th Sheila McConnell and Anna.

Novice Pony sponsored by Academy Vet Centre

1st Zoe Wilson and Busker.

Novice Horse sponsored by Mr and Mrs A Torrance

1st Bethany Brigg and Rockstar; 2nd Mhairi Ross and Wally.

Small Intermediate Horse sponsored by Daniel Makinson Photography

1st Julie McKnight and Cruz; 2nd Debs Millington and April; 3rd Shirley Panter and VDL Cavalier.

Intermediate Pony sponsored by Murray Farmcare

1st Rachael Baillie and Connie.

Intermediate Horse sponsored by BMK Plumbing and Heating

1st Julie McKnight and Cruz; 2nd Debs Millington and April; 3rd Shirley Panter and VDL Cavalier.

Small Open Pony

1st Rachael Baillie and Connie.

Small Open Horse sponsored by The Hansen Company

1st Sarah McIntyre and Charmer.

Large Open

1st Sarah McIntyre and Charmer.