Stranraer and District Riding Club

Pre-beginner pony winners
Pre-beginner pony winners

Combined Training – 24th July 2016

RESULTS:

Stranraer & District Riding Club’s third combined training competition had a fantastic dressage entry for our judge, Liz Paterson. The weather was a little unkind but dried up in the afternoon. Thank you to everyone who helped on the day – with dressage, showjumping – building course, putting up course, loading jumps on to trailer ready for Stranraer Show and clearing up at the end of a busy day.

The next events are the Arena Event on 7th August and Combined Training on 21st August, followed by the Annual Charity Horse Show on 4th September with the proceeds shared between Stranraer Happy Hooves RDA and the Club.

More information on club events on the website: www.stranraer-ridingclub.co.uk

Dressage

Intro B – Juniors – Lead Rein

1st Sara McConnell and Oscar (67.14%).

Intro B – Juniors – Lead Rein

1st Zoe McConnell and Rosedust April Love (66.74%); 2nd Emily Mae Cousins and Touche Ted (60.87%).

Intro B – Seniors

1st Shirley Panter and Jackson (68.91%); 2nd Alison Bell and Samson (68.04%); 3rd Linda McClelland and Quinn (67.8%); 4th Laura McKie and Shereen (65.87%); 5th Shona McGibney and Dandy (64.78%); 6th Joyce Lafferty and Beechmore Silver Boo (64.13%).

Prelim 7 – Juniors

1st Mollie Miller-Smith and Casper (71.75%); 2nd Carolyn Fisher and Seaton Carew (68.75%); 3rd Kirsty Fisher and Poppy (63.5%); 4th Izzy Miller-Smith and Emma Lee (60.5%).

Prelim 7 – Seniors

1st Kate Griffiths and Gala Day (71.25%); 2nd Shirley Panter and Jackson (68.5%); 3rd Jennifer-Anne McWilliam and Hi Balou (66.5%); 4th Marie Horsell and Bliss (64.75%); 5th Sheila McConnell and Diamond Annaghdown (59%).

Prelim 18

1st Debs Millington and April (72.29%); 2nd Steffanie Singleton and Huckleberry Pie (71.25%); 3rd Mhairi Ross and William Wallis (69.79%); 4th Charlotte Service and Foley (67.08%.

Novice 28

1st Charlotte Service and Tally (73.13%); 2nd Steffanie Singleton and Huckleberry Pie (69.58%).

Combined Training sponsored by Gallowhill Riding Centre.

Juniors Intro B and Lead Rein – Sara McConnell and Oscar.

Juniors Intro B and Let Loose – 1st Zoe McConnell and Rosedusrt April Love; 2nd Emily-Mae Cousins and Touché Ted.

Seniors Intro B and Let Loose – 1st Marie Horsell and Bliss.

Juniors Intro B and 50/60 cm – 1st Zoe McConnell and Rosedust April Love.

Seniors Intro B and 50/60 cm – 1st Joyce Lafferty and Beechwood Silver Boo.

Juniors Prelim 7 and 60/70 cm – 1st Kirsty Fisher and Poppy.

Seniors Prelim 7 and 60/70 cm – 1st Sheila McConnell and Diamond Annaghdown.

Juniors Prelim 7 and 80/90 cm – 1st Mollie Miller-Smith and Casper; 2nd Carolyn Fisher and Seaton Carew; 3rd Izzy Miller-Smith and Emma Lee.

Prelim 18 and 80/90 cm – 1st Julie Debs Millington and April; 2nd Charlotte Service and Foley; 3rd Mhairi Ross and William Wallis.

Showjumping

Lead Rein

1st Sara McConnell and Oscar.

Let Loose sponsored by Stranraer Happy Hooves RDA – Juniors

1st Zoe McConnell and Rosedust April Love; 2nd Emily-Mae Cousins and Touché Ted.

Let Loose sponsored by Stranraer Happy Hooves RDA – Seniors

1st Marie Horsell and Bliss; 2nd Laura McKie and Ernie.

Starter Stakes Pony sponsored by Digital 26

1st Leonnie Laing and Laddie; 2nd Heather Ferguson and Rosie; 3rd Madison Laing and Tommy; 4th Zoe McConnell and Rosedust April Love.

Starter Stakes Horse

1st Leonnie Laing and Malky; 2nd Joyce Lafferty and Beechmore Silver Boo; 3rd Pagie Fernie and Steven; 4th Jen Graham and Kilcat Emperor.

Pre Beginner Pony sponsored by Torbet Plant Hire

1st Zoe Ramsay and Peanuts; 2nd Leonnie Laing and Laddie; 3rd Heather Ferguson and Rosie; 4th Kirsty Fisher and Poppy.

Pre Beginner Horse sponsored by NFU Mutual

1st Leonnie Laing and Malky; 2nd Joyce Lafferty and Beechwood Silver Boo; 3rd Paige Fernie and Steven; 4th Jennifer Graham and Kilcat Emperor.

Beginner Pony sponsored by Montpelier Professional

1st Zoe Wilson and Busker; 2nd Leonnie Laing and Laddie; 3rd Zoe Ramsay and Peanuts; 4th Madison Laing and Tommy.

Beginner Horse sponsored by WBS Signs

1st Rachael Baillie and Miami George; 2nd Ellis Ramsay and Queenie; 3rd Erin Thompson and Damian; 4th Sheila McConnell and Anna; 5th Leonnie Laing and Malky.

Novice Pony sponsored by Academy Vet Centre

1st Izzy Miller-Smith and Emma Lee; 2nd Zoe Wilson and Busker; 3rd Carolyn Fisher and Seaton Carew.

Novice Horse sponsored by Terally Equestrian Centre

1st Rachael Baillie and Miami George; 2nd Ellis Ramsay and Queenie; 3rd Carolyn Fisher and Major; 4th Sheila McConnell and Anna; 5th Erin Thompson and Damien; 6th Mhairi Ross and William Wallis.

Small Intermediate Pony sponsored by John Paterson Farrier

1st Rhona Baillie and Connie; 2nd Izzy Miller-Smith and Emma Lee; 3rd Carolyn Fisher and Seaton Carew; 4th Charlotte Service and Foley.

Small Intermediate Horse sponsored by Daniel Makinson Photography

1st Debs Millington and April; 2nd Mhairi Ross and Wally; 3rd Carolyn Fisher and Major; 4th Rachael Baillie and Miami George; 5th Mollie Miller-Smith and Casper.

Intermediate Horse sponsored by Murray Farmcare

1st Rhona Baillie and Connie; 2nd Charlotte Service and Foley.