South sides all bow out of challenge cup

Wigtown and Bladnoch continued their good start to the season when they travelled to Sanquhar last Saturday.

They beat Nithsdale Wanderers 4-2 while second placed Mid Annandale beat Abbey Vale 3-1 at Lockerbie.

Luke Hammond scored a double with substitute Sam Clelland scoring a third for Mids and Graham Bell finding a consolation for the visitors.

Lochmaben recorded a surprise comfortable victory over Lochar thistle 4-0.

Lochar under new manager Nikki White failed to find the net while two goals from Darren Johnstone and singles from Shayne Watson and Gary White wrapped up the three points for the Annandale side.

Two goals from Ally Baines and a strike from Connor Liddell were enough for Threave Rovers to see off Upper Annandale at Meadow Park while over at Blairmount Park Edusport Academy kept up their league title challenge with a 4-2 victory over Newton Stewart.

The visitors took the lead after only two minutes play and doubled their lead 18 minutes later before Newton’s Johnny Fisher reduced the deficit, but just before the half time break Edu scored from the penalty spot.

The visitors started the second half as they had started the first by scoring their fourth goal just after the restart and although they were reduced to ten men and Robert Middleton scored a second for the Creesiders. Edu held on to take the three points.

The South of Scotland League teams who were taking part in the South Challenge Cup first round ties were all beaten with League Champions St Cuthbert Wanderers going down by a single goal to Cumbernauld Colts.

Creetown were comfortably beaten by Vale of Leithen 6-0 while Heston Rovers Gary Tweedie scored their only goal as their progress was ended in a 4-1 defeat at the hands of Galafairydean Rovers.

Results

Saturday 18th September

South of Scotland league

Lochar thistle 0 lochmaben 4

Mid Annandale 3 abbey vale 1

Newton Stewart 2 Edusport academy 4

Nithsdale wanderers 2 Wigtown and bladnoch 4

Threave rovers 3 upper Annandale 0

South regional cup. Round 1

Burntisland 1 Glasgow university 6

Civil service strollers 1 East Kilbride 2

Cumbernauld colts 1 st cuthbert wanderers 0

Galafairydean rovers 4 Heston rovers 1

Herriot watt university 2 Bsc Glasgow 4

Lothian thistle Hutchison vale 11 Ormiston 0

Peebles rovers 1 Edinburgh university 2

Vale of leithen 6 Creetown 0