South league cup derby at Castle Cary

On Saturday league leaders Wigtown and Bladnoch travel to Dumfries to play Lochar Thistle and will be favourites to add another three points to their already impressive tally.

While Nithsdale wanderers look the more likelier to take full points when they entertain Lochmaben at Sanquhar.

In the only other South of Scotland league match being played Upper Annandale play hosts to Edusport Academy at Moffat and will have to be at their very best to take anything from this encounter.

There are four South of Scotland league cup second round ties scheduled to be played. There is a local derby where Creetown play Newton Stewart at Castle Cary park in a match that looks fairly even and another contest that could go either way.

Abbey Vale lock horns with Heston Rovers at New Abbey for a contest that could well take more than the regulation 90 minutes play to find a winner.

Mid Annandale will be strong favourites to progress at the expense of Dumfries YMCA while the Stewartry derby at Kirkcudbright between St Cuthbert Wanderers and Threave Rovers is another contest that could go close although present form would suggest that the home team are the more likelier to go through to the next round.

There are two SFA South Regional Cup second round ties being played on the evening of Friday 14th October with Dumfries YMCA travelling to play Glasgow University and it is difficult to see any other winner that the home side. The other tie is in Lockerbie where Lochmaben play Edusport academy with the visitors favourites to progress in this particular cup competition.

Fixtures for Saturday 8th October

All kick offs at 3pm unless otherwise stated

South of Scotland league

Lochar Thistle v Wigtown and Bladnoch (2pm) Nithsdale Wanderers v Lochmaben (1.30pm) Upper Annandale v Edusport

South of Scotland league cup - round two

Abbey vale v Heston Rover; Creetown v Newton Stewart; Mid Annandale v Dumfries YMCA; St Cuthbert Wanderers v Threave Rovers

Fixtures for Friday 14th October

SFA South Regional Cup second round

Glasgow University v Dumfries YMCA (7.45pm) Lochmaben v Edusport (7.30pm)