Pupils enjoy sport day at Garlieston Primary

editorial image

Garlieston Primary held its sports day on Tuesday, June 14.

The results were as follows:

Obstacle race

P1-3 girls – 1st Niamh Williams, 2nd Sophie Keith, 3rd Abbie Hedley

P1-3 boys – 1st Nico Munro, 2nd Jayden Saxton, 3rd Dylan Maxwell

P4-7 girls – 1st Emma McCornick, 2nd Jamie Russell, 3rd Wiktoria Lewandowska

P4-7 boys – 1st Aston Bradley, 2nd Sam Donkin, 3rd Tom Donkin

Flat race

P1-3 girls – 1st Sophie Keith, 2nd Niamh Williams, 3rd Abbie Hedley

P1-3 boys – 1st Bartosz Lewandowski, 2nd Dylan Maxwell, 3rd Jayden Saxton

P4-7 girls – 1st Emma McCornick, 2nd Wiktoria Lewandowska, 3rd Ruby McCornick

P4-7 boys – 1st Sam Donkin, 2nd Aston Bradley, 3rd Tom Donkin

Hoop skip

P1-3 girls – 1st Sophie Keith, 2nd Abbie Hedley, 3rd Niamh Williams

P1-3 boys – 1st Bartosz Lewandowski, 2nd Jayden Saxton, 3rd Dylan Maxwell

Skipping rope

P4-7 girls – 1st Ruby McCornick, 2nd Wiktoria Lewandowska, 3rd Emma McCornick

P4-7 boys – 1st Tom Donkin, 2nd Aston Bradley & Sam Donkin, 3rd Callum Hedley

Sack race

P1-3 girls – 1st Sophie Keith, 2nd Niamh Williams, 3rd Abbie Hedley

P1-3 boys – 1st Bartosz Lewandowski, 2nd Dylan Maxwell, 3rd Jayden Saxton

P4-7 girls – 1st Emma McCornick, 2nd Wiktoria Lewandowska, 3rd Ruby McCornick

P4-7 boys – 1st Sam Donkin, 2nd Aston Bradley, 3rd Tom Donkin

Long race

P1-3 girls – 1st Sophie Keith, 2nd Niamh Williams, 3rd Abbie Hedley

P1-3 boys – 1st Bartosz Lewandowski, 2nd Dylan Maxwell, 3rd Jayden Saxton

P4-7 girls – 1st Emma McCornick, 2nd Ruby McCornick, 3rd Wiktoria Lewandowska

P4-7 boys – 1st Aston Bradley, 2nd Sam Donkin, 3rd Tom Donkin

Egg & Spoon

P1-3 girls – 1st Sophie Keith, 2nd Niamh Williams, 3rd Abbie Hedley

P1-3 boys – 1st Nico Munro, 2nd Bartosz Lewandowski, 3rd Dylan Maxwell

P4-7 girls – 1st Wiktoria Lewandowska, 2nd Jamie Russell, 3rd Hanna Wilczynska

P4-7 boys – 1st Callum Hedley, 2nd Tom Donkin, 3rd Sam Donkin

Butlers Team Relay: The Bubbles –v- The Hedgehogs – WINNER: The Hedgehogs