Port William Primary School Sports Day

Girls' champion Ella Wallace

Girls' champion Ella Wallace

0
Have your say

Port William Primary School held its annual Sports Day on Tuesday, June 2 between the showers.

The children showed great enthusiasm for sport. Parents and friends organised a baking stall and raffle and provided refreshments. They raised £120.29 toward school funds.

Photographs were taken by Des Kevan.

Results:

House Results

1, Kirkmaiden; 2, Monreith; 3, Myrton

Boys Champion – Gregor Gaw; 2nd Boy – David Campion

Girls Champion – Ella Wallace; 2nd Girl – Abby Walker

P1 Boys – 40m

1, Xander Richmond; 2, Craig McKinnel; 3, Charlie Tate

P1 Girls – 40m

1, Tessa Nicholson; 2 ,Mika Lochrie; 3, Hebe Macfarlane

P2/3 Boys – 40m

1, Oliver Galloway; 2, George Wadsworth; 3, Reuben Patterson

P2 Girls – 40m

1, Maddie Barr; 2 Alice Nicholson; 3, Emma Hobbs

P3 Girls – 40m

1, Skye Mason; 2, Katelyn Harrison; 3, Beth McElrea

P4 Boys – 60m

1, John Wadsworth; 2, Harry Barr; 3, Bryce Patterson

P4 Girls – 60m

1, Tilly Christie; 2, Robyn Sterritt; 3, Brooke Lockhart

P5 Boys – 60m

1, Gordon Keith; 2, Max Messenger; 3, David Lawson

P5 Girls – 60m

1, Natalie Gaw; 2, Chloe McElrea; 3, Drew Lochrie

P6 Boys – 80m

1, David Campion; 2, Jack Lochhead; 3, Liam Harkness

P6 Girls – 80m

1, Abby Walker; 2, Katie McCaig; 3, Brogan Lockhart

P7 Boys – 80m

1, Gregor Gaw; 2, Spencer Maddocks; 3, Naithan McCulloch

P7 Girls – 80m

1, Ella Wallace; 2, Charlotte Cleer; 3, Emma Pollard

P1/2/3 Boys – Wild Horses

1, George Wadsworth & Maddie Barr; 2, Oliver Galloway & Robbie Lochhead; 3, Xander Richmond & Charlie Tate

P1/2/3 Girls – Wild Horses

1, Skye Mason & Beth McElrea; 2, Isla McConnell & Tessa Nicholson; 3, Katelyn Harrison & Mika Lochrie

P4 Boys – Obstacle

1, Harry Barr; 2, John Wadsworth; 3, Bryce Patterson

P4 Girls – Obstacle

1, Tilly Christie; 2, Libby Kay; 3, Bethany McCulloch

P5 Boys – Obstacle

1, Gordon Keith; 2, David Lawson; 3, Max Messenger

P5 Girls – Obstacle

1, Chloe McElrea; 2, Catherine Cleer; 3, Natalie Gaw

P6 Boys – Obstacle

1, David Campion; 2, Jack Lochhead; 3, Liam Harkness

P6 Girls – Obstacle

1, Abby Walker; 2, Katie McCaig; 3, Brogan Lockhart

P7 Boys – Obstacle

1, Joey Murray; 2, Gregor Gaw; 3, Naithan McCulloch

P7 Girls – Obstacle

1, Ella Wallace; 2, Charlotte Cleer; 3, Holly Gilmour

P1/2 Boys – Bean Bag

1, George Wadsworth; 2, Xander Richmond; 3, Reuben Patterson

P1 Girls – Bean Bag

1, Isla McConnell; 2, Mika Lochrie; 3, Tessa Nicholson

P2 Girls – Bean Bag

1, Maddie Barr; 2, Carrie Kirk; 3, Alice Nicholson

P3 Boys – Bean Bag

1, Oliver Galloway; 2, Robbie Lochhead

P3 Girls – Bean Bag

1, Skye Mason; 2, Katelyn Harrison; 3, Beth McElrea

P4 Boys – Skipping

1, Harry Barr; 2, John Wadsworth; 3, Bryce Patterson

P4 Girls – Skipping

1, Tilly Christie; 2, Robyn Sterritt; 3, Libby Kay

P5 Boys – Skipping

1, Gordon Keith; 2, David Lawson; 3, Max Messenger

P5 Girls – Skipping

1, Catherine Cleer; 2, Chloe McElrea; 3, Drew Lochrie

P6 Boys – Skipping

1, Jack Lochhead; 2, David Campion; 3, Liam Harkness

P6 Girls – Skipping

1, Abby Walker; 2, Katie McCaig; 3=, Elli Wadsworth & Brogan Lockhart

P7 Boys – Skipping

1, Gregor Gaw; 2, Naithan McCulloch; 3, Joey Murray

P7 Girls – Skipping

1, Ella Wallace; 2, Charlotte Cleer; 3, Holly Gilmour

P1/2 Boys – Ball & Spoon

1, George Wadsworth; 2, Craig McKinnel; 3, Reuben Patterson

P1 Girls – Ball & Spoon

1, Tessa Nicholson; 2, Hollie Welsh; 3, Hebe Macfarlane

P2 Girls – Ball & Spoon

1, Alice Nicholson; 2, Maddie Barr; 3, Emma Hobbs

P3 Boys – Ball & Spoon

1, Oliver Galloway; 2, Robbie Lochhead

P3 Girls – Ball & Spoon

1, Skye Mason; 2, Beth McElrea; 3, Katelyn Harrison

P4 Boys – Sack Race

1, John Wadsworth; 2, Bryce Patterson; 3, Jnr Kiltie

P4 Girls – Sack Race

1, Tilly Christie; 2, Robyn Sterritt; 3, Bethany McCulloch

P5 Boys – Sack Race

1, Gordon Keith; 2, Max Messenger; 3, David Lawson

P5 Girls – Sack Race

1, Abbie Dunlop; 2, Catherine Cleer; 3, Abigail Turner

P6 Boys – Sack Race

1, David Campion; 2, Jack Lochhead; 3, Liam Harkness

P6 Girls – Sack Race

1, Abby Walker; 2, Anna Christie; 3, Elli Wadsworth

P7 Boys – Sack Race

1, Joey Murray; 2, Gregor Gaw; 3, Adam Old

P7 Girls – Sack Race

1, Ella Wallace; 2, Charlotte Cleer; 3, Holly Gilmour

P4/5 Boys – 3 Legged

1, Gordon Keith & Partner; 2, David Lawson & Max Messenger; 3, Bryce Patterson & Jnr Kiltie

P4/5 Girls – 3 Legged

1, Drew Lochrie & Chloe McElrea; 2, Catherine Cleer & Abbie Dunlop; 3, Bethany McCulloch & Robyn Sterritt

P6/7 Boys – 3 Legged

1, Gregor Gaw & Naithan McCulloch; 2, Joey Murray & Adam Old; 3, David Campion & Jack Lochhead

P6/7 Girls – 3 Legged

1, Elli Wadsworth & Abby Walker; 2, Anna Christie & Katie McCaig; 3, Charlotte Cleer & Ella Wallac

P6/7 Boys – 200m

1, Gregor Gaw; 2, Spencer Maddocks; 3, David Campion

P6/7 Girls – 200m

1, Ella Wallace; 2, Emma Pollard; 3, Charlotte Cleer