Open Show a success in sunshine

The sun shone down on the Calgow Equestrian Open Show last Saturday.

There with a fine turn out of horses, ponies and riders with the overall championship for the day going to Helen McMiken with Anne Keith as reserve.

Saturday 23rd August'Calgow open show. 'Striking a pose Jodie Stewart

Saturday 23rd August'Calgow open show. 'Striking a pose Jodie Stewart

During the day there were three rings in action with show classes and the working hunter classes as well as the popular miscellaneous classes including fancy dress and best family horse or pony.

Here are a selection of photographs from the event taken by photographer Eric Sloan.

Results

Results

Showing classes judged by Liz Kelly Hunter

Class 1. Best turned out pony

1st Megan Mcilwraith on Maestir Versace

2nd Priya Rome on Pru

3rd Georgie Barr on Fudge

Class 2 Best Turned out Horse

1st Anne Keith on It’s an Honour

2nd Raymond Keenan on Breckrey’s Datsie

Class 3 Lead Rein Pony

1st Katie Mcmiken on Dyfed Spark

2nd Megan Mcilwraith on Maestit Versace

Class4 12.2 hh and under

1st Priya Rome on Pru

2nd Tammy Campbell on Senruf Gin Fizz

3rd Georgie Barr on fudge

Class 5 13.2 hh and under

1st Bronnen Pears on Byley Tom Thumb

2nd Jodie Stewart on Roll the Dice

3rd Finn Mcmiken on Welshie

Class 6 14.2 hh and under

1st Darcie Spencer on Bay Elvis

2nd Caitlin Jolly on Caravilla Boy

3rd Eilidh Fisher on Miami Hourglass

Class 7 15.2 and under

1st Ashley Burns on Hillgarth Balthazar

2nd Britney Hill on Kirkmyres Clover

3rd Chantelle Allanson on Chamfron Colorado

Class 8 over 15.2 hh

1st Lorna Wilson on Millie’s Minuet

2nd Anne Keith on Its an Honour

3rd Lyndsay Wilson on Macy Grey

Show Champion Ashley Burns on Hillgarth Balthazar

Reserve Show Champion Bronnen Pears on Byley Tom Thumb

Working Hunter Classes judged by Heather Forsyth

Class 9 a lead rein pony

1st Katie McMiken on Dyfed Spark

2nd Lorna Cannon on Apple Crumble

3rd Sarah Jones on Pepper

Class 10 non lead rein pony

1st Nina Clark on Soloman King

2nd Logan Anderson on Blue Wicked

3rd Jodie Stewart on Roll the Dice

Class 11 beginner pony

1st Lucy Gaw on Sam

2nd Jade Stewart on Shooting Star

3rd Darcie Spencer on Bay Elvis

Class 12 beginner horse

1st Chantelle Allanson on Chamfron Colorado

Class13 novice pony

1st Lucy Gaw on Sam

2nd Bronnen Pears on Byley Tom Thumb

3rd Cara Sloan on Honey B

Class 15 intermediate pony

1st Caitlin Jolly on Caravilla Boy

Class 16intermediate horse

1st Shirley Panther on VDL Cavalier

2nd Lorna Wilson on Millie’s Minuet

Class 18 open

1st Shirley Panther on VDL cavalier

Working Hunter Champion Lucy Gaw on Sam

Reserve champion Nina Clark on Soloman King

Miscellaneous classes judged by Isobel McKie

Class 19 Family Horse or pony

1st Sandra Lawrenson on Cally

2nd Jessica McMasters on Nimrod

3rd Julia Worrall on Squire

Class 20 veteran horse or pony

1st Mhairi Mcconnell with Shane

2nd Logan Anderson on Toffee

3rd Rowan Allison on Sunny

Class 21 coloured horse or pony

1st Aileen Baillie with Dolly Mixture

2nd Raymond Keenan with Breckrey’s Datsie

3rd Chantelle Allanson on Chamfron Colorado

Class 22 cob horse or pony

1st Ailleen Baillie with Dolly Mixture

2nd Atlanta Hill on Ruby Tuesday

Class 23 mountain and moorland horse or pony lead rein

1st Megan McIlwraith on Maestir Versace

2nd Katy McMiken on Dyfed Spark

3rd Keera McClymont on Kurious Kallie

Class 23a M & M ridden

1st Tammy Campbell on Senruf Gin Fizz

2nd Finn McMiken on Welshie

3rd Elaine Henry Hackman on Merlin

Class 24 Clydesdale

1st Helen McMiken with Luce Bay Flosdie

2nd Helen McMiken with Luce Bay Islay

3rd Sandra Lawrenson with Cally

Class 25 any other breed horse or pony

1st Alice McClune with Holy Moly

2nd Caitlin Jolly with Caravilla Boy

3rd Mhairi McConnell with Burnside Enya

Class 26 young handler 10years and under

1st Chloe McAdam with Miss Moneypenny

2nd Priya Rome with Pru

3rd Tammy Campbell with Senruf Gin Fizz

Class 27 young handler 16years and under

1st Bronnen Pears with Byley Tom Thumb

Class 28 Calgow livery horse or pony

1st Anne Keith on It’s an Honour

2nd Finn McMiken on Welshie

3rd Katie McMiken on Dyfed Spark

Class 29

1st Rowan Allison on Sunny

2nd Britney Hill on Kirkmyres Clover

3rd Jodie Stewart on Roll the Dice

Miscellaneous champion Helen Mcmiken with Luce Bay Flossie

Reserve champion Anne Keith on It’san Honour

Supreme Champion Helen Mcmiken with Luce Bay Flossie & Islay

Reserve supreme champion Anne Keith on It’s an Honour