News from the fairways

The draw for the seniors’ open stableford at Newton Stewart Golf Club (over-55s) on Thursday, July 26 is as follows.

9am, Frank Cummins, A McColm. 9.10, J McQueen, Willie McKenzie, Jackie McCleary. 9.20, T Simpson, W Neill, Peter McFadden. 10am, G Waterhouse, M Hunter. 10.10, Alan Taylor, James Patterson. 10.50, Jimmy Haswell, M Saddington, A Nicolson. 11am I Munro, W Sturgeon, E Warwick. 1pm, Bobby Whannel. 1.10, Dave McArthur. 1.20, Martyn Drummond.

Newton Stewart Golf Club

The winners of the R & J Munro Junior Cup, played at Newton Stewart golf club were Willie McKenzie (club captain), Rorie Bennewith (third), Raymond Munro (sponsor), Robert Mately (winner) and the runner-up from Carlisle.

St Medan Golf Club

DRAW for The Kirkmaiden Trophy and Robin Mills Quaich:

09.00 S Stables; E Cummins; R Shaw.

11.00 K McBryde; W McKeand.

12.15 F Pomfret.

12.30 B Kiltie; A McKie; W Wallace.

12.45 K Pomfret.

13.00 D McLelland; T Kiltie; S Walker.

13.15  I Gibson.

Late entries to the club at 01988 700358 or 07711582920.

WIGTOWNSHIRE GOLFERS’ ASSOCIATION

Wigtownshire Boys Championship

The winner of the above competition, held at the County club, was Gregor Cannon a member of Wigtown & Bladnoch golf club.

Gregor scored a fine round of 71 in blustery conditions; the runners up spot went to the defending champion, Robert Hughan from Newton Stewart with a 72 with Rory Brunton of Portpatrick in third place with a 74.

The Wigtownshire President, John Brodie, thanked the host club for the use of their facilities and congratulated the Greenkeepers on the condition of the course. John also gave special thanks to Ian Stevenson who once again sponsored the under 16s section.

Results:

Scratch.

Winner G. Cannon (Wigtown) 71

Runner Up R. Hughan (Newton Stewart)72

3rd R. Brunton (Portpatrick)74

Handicap.

Winner Liam McDowell (County)94 (22) 62

Runner Up R. Bennewith (Newton Stewart)..80 (12) 68

3rd F. Morton (Wigtown)97 (27) 70 BIH

Under 16s Scratch

Winner R. Hughan 72

2nd R. Brunton 74

3rd J. Baxter (Str) 77

CSS 70

Portpatrick Dunskey Golf Club

Saturday the 14th July was the date of the G.M.Cook Open Gents Greensomes at Dunskey Golf Club. 49 pairs took part in testing conditions the eventual winers were Jeff Scott jnr and Stevie Thomson from Dunskey.

1st J. Scott Jnr & S. Thomson 76-11.2=64.8; 2nd G.P. McClymont & A.A. Murray 80-13=67; 3rd D. Rankin & B. Holmes 77-9.6=67.4; Scratch W. Milby & I. Johnstone 70.

Sam Doran Junior Open, Friday 20 July

11:00 L Dickson, R Hardie, C Shearman; 11:10 S Shearman, R Lumsden, B Lammie; 11:20 E Kyle, M Jackson, R Bradley; 11:30 D Samson, J Caldwell, N Watson; 11:40 M Burgess, E Farroll, R Currie.

DRAW for Aitken Brooches (Stroke Play) to be played Saturday, July 21:

13.00 Ms D Gunbie; Ms S Drysdale; Mrs E Jamieson; Mrs J Campbell.

13.09 Ms M Hall; Mrs A Gardner; Ms M Rae; Ms J Hart.

13.18 Ms C Muir; Ms M Thomson; Mrs S Huntley; Ms S Tipton.

13.27 Ms L McMiken; Ms E McKillop; Mrs M McGhie; Mrs L Cairns.

13.36 Mrs J Brennan; Mrs G Brown; Ms J Wilson; Ms J Somerville.

13.45 Ms A MacDonald; Ms S Porter; Ms E Leggat; Ms M McAlpine.

13.54 Ms N Lammie; Ms W Lyon; Ms E McLellan; Ms A Thomson.

14.03 Ms C Strain; Ms S Bell; Ms A Blows; Ms J Maitland.

14.12 Ms E Thomson; Ms H Bark; Ms L Cairns; Ms E Hunter.

14.21 Mrs S McColm; Mrs A Wilson; Ms C Cannon; Ms S Milven.

14.30 Ms D Robinson; Ms A Kirk; Ms F McCall; Ms M Strain.

14.39 Ms C Brown; Ms G Robson; Mrs D Hannah; Mrs V Gibbons.

14.48 Ms E Lindsay; Ms M Vance; Mrs E Gerrard; Mrs D Brotherton.

Kirkcudbright Golf Club

Winnie Wallace Plate (Mixed Greensomes) to be played at Kirkcudbright Golf Club on Sunday 22nd July 2012.

9:00 Amanda Houston and Gary Middlesmas (KBT); 9:45 Nikki and Douglas Boreland (Brampton); 10:00 Liz and William P Davidson (KBT), Pamela and Keith Watson (KBT);11:00 Liz and James Dodds (KBT), Karen and Donald Shamash (KBT); 12:15 Margaret and Ben Shamash (KBT), Biddy and David Guthrie (KBT); 12:30 Maureen Midgely and Eric Gurthrie (KBT), Gillian Rowlinson and H Davies (KBT); 13:00 E McClune and Derek Robb (St Annes), E Robb and I McClune (St Annes); 13:15 Mr and Mrs Gillbanks, mr and Mrs Fennell; 13:30 Toni and Rod McAllister (KBT), Lynne and Roger Bowden (Auchterarder); 14:00 Isobel and Robert Watson (KBT), Lizzie and Alan Shamash (KBT).

Wigtown and Bladnoch Golf Club

WIGTOWN Week Junior Golf results:Juveniles – 1, K Fitzsimmons; 2, Jamie Smith.

Juniors – 1, T McCreadie; 2, R Smith.

The Bladnoch Distillery Invitational three-man scramble was held on July 15 and the results were as follows:

1. Callum Smith, Marin Wallace and Jona McQuacker; 2. John Smith, Watty Orr (jnr) and Ian McClymont; scratch, John Colquhoun, Keith and Frazer Pomfret.