New combined competition proves pupular

Stranraer and District Riding Club ran a new competition last Sunday when they held a Combined Training Competition at their base near Castle Kennedy.

Combined Training consists of two phases, dressage and show jumping. Faults from the show jumping phase are deducted from the dressage score and the competitor with the highest score wins.

Shirley Panter on VDL Cavalier coming over the final jump in the 1m05cm class.'Photo by Daniel Makinson

Shirley Panter on VDL Cavalier coming over the final jump in the 1m05cm class.'Photo by Daniel Makinson

In addition to the Combined Training pure dressage and show jumping classes were also available for entry.

At the end of the competition new to many of the competitors the feedback was great and the club will look to offer more Combined Training Competitions in the future.

Results:

Dressage

Tuesday 17th June'Calgow showjumoing'65cm class Caitlin Jolly & Ace of Spades

Tuesday 17th June'Calgow showjumoing'65cm class Caitlin Jolly & Ace of Spades

Intro A

1, Katie Griffiths and Minnow 60.43%; 2, Marie Hossel and Bliss 51.74%; 3, Alison Yellowleas and Ross 50.43%

Dressage Prelim 13

1, Shirley Panter and VDL Cavalier 63.33%; 2, Anne McNie and Squire 61.67%; 3, Nicola Corkindale and Nirona 60.42%

Dressage Novice 27

1, Joss Midgley and Loui Jones 67.14%; 2nd Shirley Panter and VDL Cavalier 65.71%

Show Jumping

XPoles

1=, Robyn McNeilie (Jnr) and Tully Rushboy / Marie Hossel and Bliss; 2, Nadine Scott and Echo

50cms

1=, Tara Burnett (Jnr) and Digger / Katie Griffiths and Minnow; 2, Alison Yellowleas and Ross; 3, Nadine Scott and Echo

65cms

1, Katie Griffith and Minnow; 2, Maureen Rice and Micky; 3, Alison Yellowleas and Ross

80cms

1, Alisdair Scott and Sky; 2, Mhairi Ross and Wally; 3rd Maureen Rice and Micky

90cms

1, Shirley Panter and VDL Cavalier; 2, Nicola Corkindale and Nirona; 3, Joss Midgley and Loui Jones

1.05m

1, Shirley Panter and VDL Cavalier

Combined Training

Class 10

1, Mark Hossel and Bliss; 2, Nadine Scott and Echo

1, Robyn McNeillie (jnr) and Tully Rushboy

Class 11

1, Katie Griffiths and Minnow; 2, Alison Yellowleas and Ross

1, Tara Burnett (jnr) and Digger

Class 12

1, Anne McNie and Squire

Class13

1, Nicola Corkindale and Nirona; 2, Mhairi Ross and Wally

Class 14

1, Joss Midgley and Loui Jones; 2, Shirley Panter and VDL Cavalier