Margaret Baird quaich played at Newton Stewart

Pauline Cawthra, Helena Fox, Morag McLean, Mary Campbell, Nita Best (Ladies' Captain), Sally Moore, Vanessa Ho, Pat Magill
Pauline Cawthra, Helena Fox, Morag McLean, Mary Campbell, Nita Best (Ladies' Captain), Sally Moore, Vanessa Ho, Pat Magill

The Margaret Baird Quaich was played at a Newton Stewart Golf Club on Saturday 13th May.

The results were 1st Mary Campbell & Sally Moore - 88-25.2=62.8 2nd Morag McLean & Helena Fox - 84-21=63 3rd Nita Best & Vanessa Ho - 95-28.8=66.2 4th Pat Magill & Pauline Cawthra - 81-14.4=66.6 Magic 2s Sharon Milven & Sandra McGinn, Caroline Smith & Tricia Spinks, Evelyn McLellan & Liz Maiden, Morag McLean & Helena Fox, Mary Campbell & Sally Moore.

The Wigtown Motor Company Gents Open was held at the weekend.

The Wigtown Motor Company Gents Open was held at the weekend.

The Wigtown Motor Company Gents Open was held on Sunday 14th May. Over 50 golfers were tested in fantastic golfing conditions.

Results: 1st class ; 1st K Munn 67-6-61 (overall winner) 2nd C Bell 74-7-67 3rd R Herries 73-6-67

Scratch M Kyle 70

2nd class 1st S Reid 78-14-64 2nd T McCreadie 82-18-64 3rd K Hughes 83-18-65

Wigtown and Bladnoch GC would like to thank N, M&A Cluckie for their continued support of this competition.

The draw for the Newton Stewart Golf Club Black Horse Double Greensomes on 21st May 2017 has been made.

Draw: 8:30 J.Mcclymont + K.Hughes, N.Whyte + D.McGinn 8:45 J.Cloy + R.Neill, J.Stirling + 1 9:00 S.Wilson + T.Graham, C.Kirkpatcrick + J.Moore 9:15 A.Burnett + W.Mckie, S.Whannel + B.Whannel 10:00 A.White + K.Nicholson, K.Munn + I.Lehnmonth 10:15 I.Fraser + A.Strain, D.Mckay + L.Irvine 10:30 B.Cluckie + 1, G.Coulter + I.Johnstone 11:00 M.Soriani + S.Funfey 12:30 G.Banka + R.Hughan Snr, S.Davidson + D.Irvine 1:30 C.Benniwith + A.Greenhill 2:00 H.Hughes + P.Hughes, C.Mcwilliam Snr + W.Orr Jnr

Draw for the Anderson Trophy, to be played at Wigotwnshire County Golf Club on Saturday, May 20:

1.30PM K MCWILLIAM & C MCINTOSH (CTY), A SMITH & S PRENTICE (STR)

1.40PM D GUNBY & M MCCULLOCH (W&B), H FOX & J MAITLAND(N/S)

1.50PM J BRENNAN & E GERRARD (DUN), M MORTON & L MCMIKEN (ST MED)

2.00PM P MCKINSTRY & A HARDIE (CTY), H SMITH, D ROBINSON (ST MED)

2.10PM N LAMMIE & J WRIGHT (STR), B HILLMAN & E LINDSAY (ST MED)

2.20PM G DEWAR & C BURRETT (DUN), C STRAIN & S MCGINN (W&B)

2.30PM S TIPTON & T SPINKS (CTY), S MILVEN & M CLUCKIE (W & B)

2.40PM L ALLAN & S MOORE (N/S), H HAMILTON & I FORREST (STR)

2.50PM M CAMPBELL & N BEST (N/S), E MCKILLOP & A GRAHAM (ST MED)

3.00PM V GIBBONS & J ANDERSON (DUN), N SIMPSON & S BELL (W&B)

3.10PM G ROBSON & J KIRKLAND (CTY), P MAGILL & V HO (N/S)

3.20PM J HART & S GREENHORN (STR), E LEGGAT & A GARDNER (DUN)