Club points league winners night

2016 Points League Winners for Stranraer and District Riding Club
2016 Points League Winners for Stranraer and District Riding Club

Stranraer & District Riding Club recently held its 49th Annual General meeting in the Rugby Club Stranraer.

The evening commenced with a presentation of £675 to Debs Millington of Stranraer Happy Hooves Riding for the Disabled group. The monies had been raised at the charity show run by the Club in September.

Club Chairman, Sheena McIntyre, reported on a busy season of showjumping, dressage, games and Shows. Sheena thanked everyone who had helped in any way to organise, set up, clear up as well as support the events.

Sheena McIntyre stood down as Chairman after five years and was presented with a holly plant and bouquet of flowers. Daniel Makinson stood down as Vice Chair after three years. The new committee members were elected.

The business part of the evening over, the meeting moved on to the presentation of Points League Trophies and prizes with retiring chairman, Sheena McIntyre, presenting the numerous trophies, rosettes and certificates.

The raffle was drawn after the sumptuous buffet, provided by committee members.

Keep up to date with the Club’s activities on their website at www.stranraer-ridingclub.co.uk

2016 Points League Winners

SHOWJUMPING

Lead Rein: 1st Sara McConnell, Oscar.

Let Loose - Juniors: 1st Phoebe Gaw, Molly, 2nd Charlotte Gaw, Henry, 3rd Zoe McConnell, Venus.

Let Loose - Seniors: 1st Marie Horsell, Bliss.

Starter Stakes Pony: 1st Leonnie Laing, Laddie, 2nd Madison Laing, Tommy, 3rd Charlotte Gaw, Henry.

Starter Stakes Horse: 1st Leonnie Laing, Malky, 2nd Abbie Ribbens, Bliss, 3rd Chris Baillie, Kirkmyres Clover.

Pre Beginner Pony: 1st Zoe Ramsay, Peanuts, 2nd Leonnie Laing, Laddie, 3rd= Jenni Brooke, Poppy and Tara Burnett, Storm.

Pre Beginner Horse: 1st Leonnie Laing, Malky, 2nd Abbie Ribbens, Bliss, 3rd Joyce Lafferty, Beechmore Silver Boo.

Beginner Pony: 1st Zoe Ramsay, Peanuts, 2nd Leonnie Laing, Laddie, 3rd Zoe Wilson, Busker.

Beginner Horse: 1st Ellis Ramsay, Queenie, 2nd Julie Pedley, Winnie, 3rd Leonnie Laing, Malky.

Novice Pony: 1st Zoe Wilson, Busker, 2nd Carolyn Fisher, Seaton Carew.

Novice Horse: 1st Ellis Ramsay, Queenie, 2nd Rachael Baillie, Miami George, 3rd Mhairi Ross, William Wallis.

Small Intermediate Pony: 1st Rhona Baillie, Connie, 2nd Zoe Wilson, Busker, 3rd Carolyn Fisher, Seaton Carew.

Small Intermediate Horse: 1st Debs Millington, April, 2nd Mhairi Ross, William Wallis, 3rd Rachael Baillie, Miami George.

Intermediate Pony: 1st Rhona Baillie, Connie.

DRESSAGE

Junior Intro: 1st Emily Mae Cousins, Touché Ted, 2nd Sara McConnell, Oscar, 3rd Zoe McConnell, Venus.

Senior Intro: 1st Marie Horsell, Bliss, 2nd Joyce Lafferty, Beechmore Silver Boo, 3rd Stephanie Baillie, Kirkmyres Clover.

Seniors Prelim A: 1st Kate Griffiths, Gala Day, 2nd= Sheila McConnell, Diamond Annaghdown, and Julie Pedley, Winnie

Prelim B: 1st Mhairi Ross, William Wallis, 2nd Steffanie Singleton, Huckleberry Pie, 3rd Debs Millington, April Moon,

Novice: 1st Steffanie Singleton, Huckleberry Pie.

COMBINED TRAINING

Junior Intro - Lead Rein: 1st Sara McConnell, Oscar

Junior Intro - Let Loose: 1st Zoe McConnell, Venus, 2nd Emily-Mae Cousins, Touché Ted.

Senior Intro - Let Loose: 1st Marie Horsell, Bliss.

Junior Intro - 50 / 60: 1st Zoe McConnell, Rosedust April Love.

Senior Intro - 50 / 60: 1st Joyce Lafferty, Beechmore Silver Boo.

Prelim A - 60 / 70: 1st= Sheila McConnell, Diamond Annaghdown and Julie Pedley, Winnie.

Prelim B - 60 / 70: 1st Julie Pedley, Winnie, 2nd Steffanie Singleton, Huckleberry Pie.

Prelim B - 80 / 90: 1st Mhairi Ross, William Wallis.

Novice - 70 / 80: 1st Steffanie Singleton, Huckleberry Pie.

Champion: Julie Pedley; Reserve Champion: Zoe McConnell.

GAMES

Junior Games - 1st Sara McConnell, Oscar; 2nd Emma Drummond, Pixie.

Senior Games - 1st Susannah Service, Buttons, 2nd=, Madison Laing - Tommy and Leonnie Laing - Laddie.

The Eric McColm Memorial Salver was presented to the Townley-Malyon and Laing family as the people who had helped the most at the Club during 2016.