Mixed bag in south league

This Saturday sees another day of a mixed bag of matches scheduled to be played in South Football.

Creetown play hosts to St Cuthbert Wanderers in the second round of the Cree Lodge Cup for a match the visitors will start as favourites to progress from while there are also three third round ties in the South Regional Challenge Cup due to be played.

Lochar Thistle travel up the M74 to play BSC Glasgow and will have to be at their very best if they hope to take anything from this contest while Dumfries YMCA will have the odds stacked against them as they play hosts to Glasgow University.

The match at Hospital Park between Crichton and Edusport Academy though could go close although the visitors will start as slight favourites to go through to the next round but not without a fight from the Dumfries based club. There are four South of Scotland League matches being played with Fleet Star hosting Newton Stewart at Gatehouse for an encounter that is expected to go either way in what should be a very even but entertaining match as games between these two teams usually are. Nithsdale Wanderers have Heston Rovers as their visitors to Sanquhar for what could be another close match but one that the visitors should take the three points from.

Upper Annandale and Abbey Vale meet at Moffat with the visitors again favourites to take the three points although this match could be very evenly balanced and the final result could well be close.

Last season’s league champions Wigtown and Bladnoch entertain Mid-Annandale at Trammondford Park with the Lockerbie side enjoying a very good season and the home side failing to hit the highs of recent seasons.

The visitors could well take the three points from this contest although with home advantage Wigtown will be a tough nut to crack and once again the result of this match could be tight.

Fixtures for Saturday 13th February, 2016

All kick-offs at 2pm unless otherwise stated

South of Scotland League

Fleet Star v Newton Stewart

Nithsdale Wanderers v Heston Rovers

Upper Annandale v Abbey Vale

Wigtown and Bladnoch v Mid-Annandale

Cree Lodge Cup – Round 2

Creetown v St Cuthbert Wanderers

South Regional Challenge Cup – Round 3

BSC Glasgow v Lochar Thistle –kick-off 3pm

Crichton v Edusport Academy

Dumfries YMCA v Glasgow University