MInnigaff top the league table

0
Have your say

After four rounds of play in the Galloway Province curlers league, Minnigaff CC are currently top of the table with six points.

They are closely followed by Wigtown CC on five points with Kirkmabreck CC and Glasserton CC tied on four points and Penninghame CC holding up the rest with just the one point.

The destination of the title could be in the balance when Minnigaff play Wigtown on December 22 and Kirkmabreck take on Penninghame the same evening.

After the new year the last two sessions early in January will see Penninghame play Glasserton on January 7 and Wigtown play Kirkmabreck and Glasserton play Minnigaff on January 9.

Results:

Friday, October 7 - Stuart Cannon, Wigtown 6 Drew Paton, Penninghame 6; Jim Cannon, Wigtown 12 George Milroy,Penninghame 4; Eric Johnstone, Kirkmabreck 7 Andy McClymont, Minnigaff 3; Kirkmabreck scratched 0 Minnigaff WO 6.

Monday, November 17 - Drew Paton, Penninghame 7 Andy McClymont, Minnigaff 10, Penninghame scratched 0 Minnigaff WO 6.

Sunday, December 7 - James Maxwell, Glasserton 8 David Wilson, Kirkmabreck 4; Forsyth Galloway, Glasserton 4 Kerr Fisher, Kirkmabreck 7.

Sunday, December 14 - Jim Cannon, Wigtown 6 Graeme Penrose, Glasserton 3; John Cannon, Wigtown 4 Paul Soriani, Glasserton 6.

Laegue table

P W P L S/F S/A Pts

Minnigaff 4 3 0 1 25 14 6

Wigtown 4 2 1 1 28 19 5

Glasserton 4 2 0 2 21 21 4

Kirkmabreck 4 2 0 2 18 21 4

Penninghame 4 0 1 3 17 34 1

Draw for the County Cup, sponsored by Agrovista Ltd., to be played at Stranraer Ice Rink:

Monday, January 5, 2015:

12.20pm - A McClymont, Minnigaff v B Lammie, Leswalt; I Fisher, Kirkmabreck v H C Aitken, Limekiln Loch; D Paton, Penninghame v K Adams, Portpatrick.

2.40pm - S Cannon, Wigtown v D Gladstone, Castle Kennedy; G Penrose, Glasserton v I McIntyre, Loch Connel; R Adams, Wigtown v D Hair, Stoneykirk

Tuesday, January 6, 2015:

12.20pm - P Soriani, Glasserton v H Nibloe, Castle Kennedy; G Milroy, Penninghame v B Niven, Loch Connel; D Wilson, Kirkmabreck v R Stewart, Logan

2.40pm - J Maxwell, Glasserton v R Stevenson, Leswalt; C Cannon, Wigtown v T Harrison, Leswalt; G Adams, Kirkcowan v D McColm, Logan; K Fisher, Kirkmabreck v L Brown, Stoneykirk.

All games 10 ends of time. £4 entry fee per team payable with the ice money.