Machars Junior badminton competitions 2015

Machars badminton - primary boys

Machars badminton - primary boys

0
Have your say

A record number of Primary School entries in the Machars Junior Championships more than made up for a drop in the senior sections.

The Under 15’s on Monday 7th December saw Jennifer Craig and Loughran McCarthy take three gold medals apiece winning their singles, doubles and then together in the mixed. Charlie Stewart joined Jennifer to win the girls doubles and Callum Donald partnered Loughran in the boy’s doubles. The Under 18’s on the Wednesday night saw the return of many of the younger players and it was three gold medals for Russell Morton, winning singles, doubles with Lewis Wallace and mixed with Kezia Dale. Jennifer managed to hold off Kezia to take the singles and she and Charlie Stewart beat Kezia and Ellie Mactier in the doubles. It was then left to Russell and Kezia to win the mixed doubles.

Nearly sixty primary children arrived on Thursday to finish off the three nights of competition. A close final in the girl’s singles saw Jodie Stewart (Wgtn) just beating Niamh McCarthy (Penn). Niamh and partner Vanessa Ho (StN) came out winners in the girl’s doubles by beating Elli Wadsworth and Anna Christie (Port). Rory Mann (Penn) stormed through the competition to take the boys singles title. However, he and his partner Ryan Martin were unable to hold off the strong challenge of Gergo Orban and Ben Petrie (Min) who won the doubles, denying Rory three gold medals as Rory then teamed up with Niamh to win the mixed by beating Corey Ross and Skye Herries (Cree). With Primary medals being given to Bronze places there was a good spread of winners from around the seven primary schools taking part.

It was an excellent night of play with some very close matches. Organiser Cilla Strain thanked all the children for attending and showing good sportsmanship and effort. Thanks to the three D.E.H.S pupils who umpired throughout the whole competition.....no mean feat! Thanks also to parents and friends who transported and supported the children and to Mrs Pat Magill for once again doing the table. Hopefully some of the senior winners will go on to play in the Dumfries & Galloway Schools competition in January held this year at Lockerbie Academy. The Wigtownshire Badminton Championships will be held next year in March.

Results

Primary Girls Singles

Jodie Stewart bt Abigail Turner 9-3. Chelsea McDonald bt Briana Hamilton 9-5.

Katie McCaig bt Ellie Mars 9-4. Catherine Cleer bt Abbie Rennie 9-3.

Jade Millan bt Milly Ross 9-3. Vanessa Ho bt Tilly Christie 9-1.

Elli Wadsworth bt Tammy Campbell 9-1. Anna Christie bt Mia Moore 9-2

Beth McElrea bt Kelsey Quinn 9-7. Skye Herries bt Chloe Plunkett 9-7.

Chloe McElrea bt Brogan Lockhart 9-5. Libby Kay bt Lucy McClymont 9-4.

Niamh McCarthy bt Natalie Gaw 9-1. Jodie Stewart bt Chelsea McDonald 9-0.

Catherine Cleer bt Katie McCaig 9-3. Vanessa Ho bt Ellie Wadsworth 9-6

Anna Christie bt Beth McElrea 9-3. Skye Herries bt Brooke Lockhart 9-3

Chloe Plunkett bt Libby Kay 9-4. Niamh McCarthy bt Abbie Dunlop 9-0.

Jodie Stewart bt Catherine Cleer 9-0. Vanessa Ho bt Jade Millan 9-3.

Anna Christie bt Skye Herries 9-2. Niamh McCarthy bt Chloe McElrea 9-6

Jodie Stewart bt Vanessa Ho 9-2. Niamh McCarthy bt Anna Christie 9-4

Final: Jodie Stewart bt Niamh McCarthy 9-7.

Primary Boys Singles

Rory Mann bt Nathan Telfer 9-1. Jake Donnelly bt Connor Wright 9-6.

Callum McKeand bt A J Smith 9-5. Brogan Campbell bt Mark Govan 9-6.

Joe Pearce bt Dawson MacDonald 9-4. Zak Service bt John Hughes 9-7.

Drew Fisher bt Cole McClymont 9-1. Dylan Hastie bt Jake Ellis 9-7,

Dylan Hastie bt Gergo Orban 9-6. Corey Ross bt Cameron Keenan 9-1.

Ben Petrie bt Jason Paterson 9-3. Gergo Orban bt Daniel Gorman 9-7.

Ryan Martin bt Duncan Adams 9-2. Kyle Moffat bt Jonty Gray 9-4.

Daniel Cronnie bt Charlie Plunket 9-6. Corey Ross bt Harvey Reynolds 9-2.

Rory Mann bt Jake Donnelly 9-1. A J Smith bt Brogan Campbell 9-5

Sean Cuthbertson bt Joe Pearce 9-1. Zak Service bt Duncan Adams 9-2.

Drew Fisher bt Dylan Hastie 9-4. Gergo Orban bt Ben Petrie 9-6

Ryan Martin bt Kyle Moffat 9-7. Corey Ross bt Daniel Cronnie 9-2

Rory Mann bt A J Smith 9-4. Sean Cuthbertson bt Zak Service 9-1

Gergo Orban bt Drew Fisher 9-3. Corey Ross bt Ryan Martin 9-2

Rory Mann bt Sean Cuthbertson 9-1. Gergo Orban bt Corey Ross 9-2

Final: Rory Mann bt Gergo Orban 9-3

Primary Girls Doubles

Vanessa Ho & Niamh McCarthy bt Beth McElrea & Brogan Lockhart 9-1.

Katie McCaig & Abbie Dunlop bt Chloe Plunket & Mia Moore 9-3.

Catherine Cleer & Chloe McElrea bt Lucy McClymont & Milly Ross 9-2.

Tilly Christie & Libby Kay bt Skye Herries & Jade Millan 9-3.

Natalie Gaw & Kelsey Quinn bt Tammy Campbell & Briana Hamilton 9-4

Jodie Stewart & Brooke Lockhart bt Abigail Turner & Abi Rennie 9-2

Vanessa Ho & Niamh McCarthy bt Katie McCaig & Abbie Dunlop 9-1

Catherine Cleer & Chloe McElrea bt Tilly Christie & Libby Kay 9-2.

Elli Wadsworth & Anna Christie bt Natalie Gaw & Kelsey Quinn 9-4

Jodie Stewart & Brooke Lockhart bt Ellie Mars & Chelsea McWilliam 9-5

Vanessa Ho & Niamh McCarthy bt Catherine Cleer & Choe McElrea 9-1

Elli Wadsworth & Anna Christie bt Jodie Stewart & Brooke Lockhart 9-5

Final: Vanessa Ho & Niamh McCarthy bt Elli Wadsworth & Anna Christie 9-7

Primary Boys Doubles

Rory Mann & Ryan Martin bt Mark Govan & Connor Wright 9-1

Jake Donnelly & Kyle Moffat bt Cole McClymont &Dylan Hastie 9-1

A J Smith & Sean Cuthertson bt D MacDonald & D Cronnie 9-2

Joe Pearce & Daniel Gorman bt Jason Paterson & John Hughes 9-3

Harvey Reynolds & Nathan Telfer bt Charlie Plunkett & Brogan Campbell 9-7

Ben Petrie & Gergo Orban bt Jonty Gray & Duncan Adams 9-1

Rory Mann & Ryan Martin bt Jake Donnelly & Kyle Moffat 9-2

A J Smith & Sean Cuthbertson bt Jake Ellis & Zak Service 9-1

Harvey Reynolds & Nathan Telfer bt Joe Pearce & Daniel Gorman 9-3

Ben Petrie & Gergo Orban bt Drew Fisher & Corey Ross 9-7

Rory Mann &Ryan Martin bt A J Smith & Sean Cuthbertson 9-2

Ben Petrie & Gergo Orban bt Harvey Reynolds & Nathan Telfer 9-3

Final: Rory Mann & Ryan Martin bt Ben Petrie & Gergo Orban 9-4

Primary Mixed Doubles

Drew Fisher & Holly Monteith bt Dylan Hastie & Kelsey Quinn 9-1

Sean Cuthbertson & Briana Hamilton bt Cole McClymont & Mia Moore 9-2

Jake Donnelly & Jade Millan bt Charlie Punkett & Milly Ross 9-3

Rory Mann & Niamh McCarthy bt A J Smith & Tammy Campbell 9-3

Joe Pearce & Vanessa Ho bt Drew Fisher & Holly Monteith 9-1

Gergo Orban & Chloe Plunkett bt Sean cuthbertson & Briana Hamilton 9-2

Corey Ross & Skye Herries bt Jake Donnelly & Jade Millan 9-4

Rory Mann & Niamh McCarthy bt Joe Pearce & Vanessa Ho 9-7

Corey Ross & Skye Herries bt Gergo Orban & Chloe Plunkett bt 9-7

Final: Rory Mann & Niamh McCarthy bt Corey Ross & Skye Herries 9-2

Under 15 – Girls Singles

Jennifer Craig bt Libby Adams 21-4 Ellie Mactier bt Charlie Stewart 21-19.

Final: Jennifer Craig bt Ellie Mactier 21-12.

Under 15 Boys Singles

Loughran McCarthy bt John Sproat 21-5. Jamie Smith bt Thomas Scott 21-11

Harry Brown bt Calum Donald 21-7. Loughran McCarthy bt Jamie Smith 21-9

Harry Brown bt Alistair Craig 21-17

Final: Loughran McCarthy bt Harry Brown 21-10

Under 15 Girls Doubles

Final: Jennifer Craig & Charlie Stewart bt Ellie Mactier & Libby Adams 21-16

Under 15 Boys Doubles (Round Robin)

Loughran McCarthy & Calum Donald bt John Sproat & Jamie Smith 21-7

Alistair Craig & Harry Brown bt John Sproat & Jamie Smith 21-11

Loughran McCarthy & Calum Donald bt Alistair Craig & Harry Brown 21-15

Winners: Loughran McCarthy & Callum Donald

Under 15 Mixed Doubles

Loughran McCarthy & Jennifer Craig bt Calum Donald & Libby Adams 15-7

Charlie Stewart & Harry Brown bt Alistair Craig & Ellie Mactier 15 12

Final: Loughran McCarthy & Jennifer Craig bt Harry Brown & Charlie Stewart

15-6

Under 18 - Girls Singles

Jennifer Craig bt Ellie Mactier 15-5/ 15-9. Kezia Dale bt Charlie Stewart 15-10 / 15-5

Final: Jennifer Craig bt Kezia Dale 13-15/15-3/15-7

Under 18 – Boys Singles

Lewis Wallace bt Harry Brown 15-11 /15-7. Russell Morton bt Kyle McCrone 15-8/15-2

Loughran McCarthy bt Lewis Wallace 15-12 / 15-7

Final: Russell Morton bt Loughran McCarthy 15-9 / 15-5

Under 18 Girls Doubles

Final: Charlie Stewart & Jennifer Craig bt Kezia Dale & Ellie Mactier 21-18

Under 18 Boys Doubles

Final: Russell Morton & Lewis Wallace bt Kyle Mccrone & Loughran McCarthy 21-12

Under 18 Mixed Doubles

Kezia Dale & Russell Morton bt Charlie Stewart & Harry Brown 21-11

Jennifer Craig & Lewis Wallace bt Ellie Mactier & Kyle McCrone 21-10

Final: Kezia Dale & Russell Morton bt Jennifer Craig & Lewis Wallace 21-12

MACHARS BADMINTON ASSOCIATION 2014

Under 15 – Girls Singles

Ellie Mactier bt Hannah Birse 15-6. Jade Stewart bt Nicole McKeevor 15-1.

Jennifer Craig bt Ellie Mactier 15-5. Charlie Stewart bt Jade Stewart 17-15.

Final: Jennifer Craig bt Charlie Stewart 15-12.

Under 15 Boys Singles

John Sproat bt Robbie Mann 15-13. Kieran Cluckie bt Harry Brown 17-15.

Conor Firth bt Ross Taylor 15-10. Alistair Craig bt Jamie Smith 15-7

Kyle McCrone bt Kieran Cluckie 16-14. Fraser Dawson bt Conor Firth 15-3

Kyle McCrone bt John Sproat 15-5. Fraser Dawson bt Alistair Craig 15-1.

Final: Fraser Dawson bt Kyle McCrone 15-6

Under 15 Girls Doubles (Round Robin)

Jennifer Craig & Charlie Stewart bt Hannah Birse & Nicole McKeevor 15-5

Jennifer Craig & Charlie Stewart bt Ellie Mactier & Jade Stewart 15-6.

Ellie Mactier & Jade Stewart bt Hannah Birse & Nicole McKeevor 15-3

Winners: Jennifer Craig & Charlie Stewart

Under 15 Boys Doubles

John Sproat & Conor Firth bt Ross Taylor & Harry Brown 15-10.

Loughran McCarthy & Robbie Mann bt Jamie Smith & Alistair Craig 15-12.

Kyle McCrone & Fraser Dawson bt John Sproat & Conor Firth 15-3

Final: Kyle McCrone & Fraser Dawson bt Loughran McCarthy & Robbie Mann 15-12

Under 15 Mixed Doubles

Ross Taylor & Charlie Stewart bt Kieran Cluckie & Ellie Mactier 15-11.

Kyle McCrone & Hannah Birse bt Robbie Mann & Nicole McKeevor 15-6.

Loughran McCarthy & Jade Stewart bt Ross Taylor & Charlie Stewart 15-8.

Fraser Dawson & Jennifer Craig bt Kyle McCrone & Hannah Birse 15-4.

Final: Fraser Dawson & Jennifer Craig bt Loughran McCarthy & Jade Stewart

15-12

MACHARS BADMINTON ASSOCIATION 2014

Under 18 - Girls Singles

Sabina Sobczak bt Maria Cowan 21-18. Jennifer Craig bt Hannah Birse 21-5.

Kezia Dale bt Charlie Stewart 21-11. Jennifer Craig bt Sabina Sobczak 21-5

Final: Jennifer Craig bt Kezia Dale 21-14

Under 18 – Boys Singles

Alistair Birse bt Thomas McCreadie 21-15. Kyle McCrone bt Alistair Munro 21-10

Malachi Wright bt Peter Davidson 21-17. Loughran McCarthy bt Fraser Dawson 23-21

Alistair Birse bt Kyle McCrone 21-13. Loughran McCarthy bt Malachi Wright 21-18

Final: Alistair Birse bt Loughran McCarthy 21-13

Under 18 Girls Doubles (Round Robin)

Kezia Dale and Sabina Sobczak bt Hannah Birse & Maria Cowan 21-14.

Jennifer Craig & Charlie Stewart bt Hannah Birse & Maria Cowan 21-16.

Kezia Dale & Sabina Sobczak bt Jennifer Craig & Charlie Stewart 21-19

Winners: Kezia Dale & Sabina Sobczak

Under 18 Boys Doubles

Fraser Dawson & Kyle McCrone bt Loughran McCarthy & Thomas McCreadie 21-10

Alistair Birse & Malachi Wright bt Peter Davidson & Alistair Munro 21-14

Final: Fraser Dawson & Kyle McCrone bt Alistair Birse & Malachi Wright 23-21

Under 18 Mixed Doubles

Peter Davidson & Sabina Sobczak bt Alistair Munro & Charlie Stewart 21-19

Malachi Wright & Maria Cowan bt Kyle McCrone & Hannah Birse 21-17.

Alistair Birse & Kezia Dale bt Peter Davidson & Sabina Sobczak 21-8.

Fraser Dawson & Jennifer Craig bt Malachi Wright & Maria Cowan 21-8.

Final: Alistair Birse & Kezia Dale bt Fraser Dawson & Jennifer Craig 22-20