DCSIMG

Close-fought competition for title

On Monday, December 12, 48 entries from Penninghame, Creetown, Wigtown, Port William, Garlieston, Minnigaff and St Ninian’s made up the primary schools section in the Machars Junior Badminton competition.

The boys’ singles had some close games, but Harry McCreath (Gar) came out the boys’ singles winner, beating his doubles partner Ruairi Beattie (StN). The two boys then went on to win the doubles and Harry and his partner, Holly Blakeman, took the mixed making it treble gold for Harry. Wigtown’s Charlie Stewart won the girls’ singles title beating her doubles partner Eleanor Mactier (PW). However, the two girls worked well together to take the doubles title.

The Under 15s gave those watching some very exciting and close games to enjoy. In the singles Lewis Wallace beat Fraser Dawson and Kezia Dale beat her doubles partner Maria Cowan. The girls went on to win the doubles and Lewis and his partner Alistair Birse won the boys doubles. Alistair and his sister Hannah took on Lewis and Maria in the mixed final and emerged the winners, giving Alistair, Lewis and Kezia two gold medals each.

The Under 18s saw a drop in numbers but some very interesting results. Kezia and Maria also played in the older section and took the honours in singles and doubles, Kezia beating Maria in the singles final and the two girls making a come back in the doubles to beat Leah Forsyth and Hebe Dale. The boys’ singles produced some very close matches with Adrian Collings just taking the singles title from Aaron Splane.

Some very close games in the boys’ doubles resulted in Aaron and Michael Brown just edging out Daviel Purves and Liam Kelly.

Thanks to the staff and helpers who have worked with and coached the primary school children. These are hopefully the badminton players of the future. Thanks also to all those who came along on the above dates to help with the children, with a special thank you to staff and senior pupils who umpired for the Primary Schools

RESULTS

Primary Girls Singles

Charlie Stewart bt Katie McCleary 9-2. Olivia McKnight bt Fiona Roddie 9-3.

Kayleigh Ross bt Holly Blakeman 9-7. Atlanta Hill-Sherwin bt Emma McTeir 9-7.

Erin Monteith bt Joanne Wallace 9-3. Imogen Line bt Amy Farley 9-8.

Jade Stewart bt Ellie McClymont 9-8. Eleanor Mactier bt Eilidh Duncan 9-2.

Charlie Stewart bt Olivia McKnight 9-1. Atlanta Hill-Sherwin bt Kayleigh Ross 9-6.

Erin Monteith bt Imogen Line 9-0. Eleanor Mactier bt Jade Stewart 9-2.

Charlie Stewart bt Atlanta Hill-Sherwin 9-2. Eleanor Mactier bt Erin Monteith 9-6.

Final: Charlie Stewart bt Eleanor Mactier 9-8.

Primary Boys Singles

Sam Gurling bt Jamie Smith 9-7. Robbie Mann bt Ross Innes 9-6.

Axl Manson bt Euan Sneddon 9-8. Cameron Kelly bt Gareth Gibson 9-8.

Ross Taylor bt Jack Lynch 9-3. Rowan Syed-Tollan bt Connor Crawford 9-3.

Ross Holmes bt Harry McDonald-Brown 9-5. Connor Cluckie bt David Don 9-1.

Leo Cresswell bt Craig McKeand 9-3. Lochlan McCarthy bt Aiden Brock 9-6.

Ewan Hampson bt Rory Donnan 9-3. Kieran Cluckie bt Jack Nuttall 9-1.

Harry McCreath bt Sam Gurling 9-1. Robbie Mann bt Axl Manson 9-8.

Alistair Craig bt Cameron Kelly 9-7. Ross Taylor bt Rowan Syed-Tollan 9-6.

Connor Cluckie bt Ross Holmes 9-4. Lochlan McCarthy bt Leo Cresswell 9-6.

Kieran Cluckie bt Ewan Hampson 9-4. Ruairi Beattie bt Harry Lynch 9-1.

Harry McCreath bt Robbie Mann 9-0. Alistair Craig bt Ross Taylor 9-2.

Lochlan McCarthy bt Connor Cluckie 9-7. Ruairi Beattie bt Kieran Cluckie 9-6.

Harry McCreath bt Alistair Craig 9-4. Ruairi Beattie bt Lochlan McCarthy 9-1.

Final: Harry McCreath bt Ruairi Beattie 9-2.

Primary Girls Doubles

Amy Farley & Abbie Hampson bt Rowan Allison & Jade Stewart 9-5.

Charlie Stewart & Eleanor Mactier bt Eilidh Duncan & Katie McCleary 9-2.

Joanne Wallace & Holly Blakeman bt Amy Farley & Abbie Hampson 9-7.

Imogen Line & Ellie McClymont bt Atlanta Hill-Sherwin & Fiona Roddie 9-4.

Emma McTeir & Erin Monteith bt Olivia McKnight & Kayleigh Ross 9-3.

Charlie Stewart & Eleanor Mactier bt Joanne Wallace & Holly Blakeman 9-2.

Emma McTeir & Erin Monteith bt Imogen Line & Ellie McClymont 9-6.

Final: Charlie Stewart & Eleanor Mactier bt Emma McTeir & Erin Monteith 9-5

Primary Boys Doubles

Cameron Kelly & Rowan Syed-Tollan bt Ross Innes & Harry McDonald-Brown 9-1.

Robbie Mann & Sam Gurling bt Harry Lynch & Rory Donnan 9-3.

Jamie Smith & Alistair Craig bt Connor Crawford & Craig McKeand 9-1.

Axl Manson & Ross Holmes bt David Don & Jack Nuttall 9-1.

Ross Taylor & Leo Cresswell bt Ewan Hampson & Jack Lynch 9-5.

Lochlan McCarthy & Gareth Gibson bt Aaron McKie & Jack Marshall 9-2.

Kieran Cluckie & Aidan Brock bt Euan Sneddon & Connor Cluckie 9-7.

Harry McCreath & Ruairi Beattie bt Cameron Kelly & Rowan Syed-Tollan 9-1.

Robbie Mann & Sam Gurling bt Jamie Smith & Alistair Craig 9-3.

Axl Manson & Ross Holmes bt Ross Taylor & Leo Cresswell 9-7.

Lochlan McCarthy & Gareth Gibson bt Kieran Cluckie & Aidan Brock 9-8.

Harry McCreath & Ruairi Beattie bt Robbie Mann & Sam Gurling 9-1.

Lochlan McCarthy & Gareth Gibson bt Axl Manson & Ross Hampson 9-0.

Final: Harry McCreath & Ruairi Beattie bt Lochlan McCarthy & Gareth Gibson 9-0.

Primary Mixed Doubles

Ross Innes & Joanne Wallace bt Ewan Hampson & Abbie Hampson 9-5.

Aidan Brock & Jade Stewart bt Kieran Cluckie & Amy Farley 9-5.

Harry McCreath & Holly Blakeman bt Robbie Mann & Eilidh Duncan 9-4.

Euan Sneddon & Fiona Roddie bt Rowan Syed-Tollan & Kayleigh Ross 9-8.

Axl Manson & Ellie McClymont bt Jack Nuttall & Atlanta Hill-Sherwin 9-2.

Ross Innes & Joanne Wallace bt Sam Gurling & Katie McCleary 9-4.

Cameron Kelly & Emma McTeir bt Aidan Brock & Jade Stewart 9-7.

Lochlan McCarthy & Imogen Line bt Connor Crawford & Rowan Allison 9-3.

Connor Cluckie & Olivia McKnight bt Jamie Smith & Eleanor Mactier 9-6.

Alistair Craig & Charlie Stewart bt David Don & Erin Monteith 9-0.

Harry McCreath & Holly Blakeman bt Euan Sneddon & Fiona Roddie 9-7.

Axl Manson & Ellie McClymont bt Ross Innes & Joanne Wallace 9-5.

Lochlan McCarthy & Imogen Line bt Cameron Kelly & Emma McTeir 9-8.

Connor Cluckie & Olivia McKnight bt Alistair Craig & Charlie Stewart 9-7.

Harry McCreath & Holly Blakeman bt Axl Manson & Ellie McClymont 9-0.

Connor Cluckie & Olivia McKnight bt Lochlan McCarthy & Imogen Line 9-4.

Final: Harry McCreath & Holly Blakeman bt Connor Cluckie & Olivia McKnight 9-2.

Under 15 – Girls Singles

Maria Cowan bt Isla Forsyth 15-14. Rebecca Blakeman bt Finlay Torbet 15-10.

Jennifer Craig bt Hannah Birse 15-8. Kezia Dale bt Nicole McKeevor 15-3.

Maria Cowan bt Rebecca Blakeman 15-9. Kezia Dale bt Jennifer Craig 15-3.

Final:- Kezia Dale bt Maria Cowan 15-8.

Under 15 – Boys Singles

Alistair Birse bt Ian Ambrose 15-9. John Walker bt Craig Moffat 15-3.

Fraser Dawson bt Ross Campbell 15-4. Russell Morton bt Fraser McQuat 15-4.

Alexander Lawson bt Alan Ferrie 15-10. Kyle McCrone bt Christian Vincent 15-5.

Alistair Birse bt John Walker 15-8. Fraser Dawson bt Donald Robinson 15-11.

Russell Morton bt Alexander Lawson 15-4. Lewis Wallace bt Kyle McCrone 15-9.

Fraser Dawson bt Alistair Birse 15-10. Lewis Wallace bt Russell Morton 15-9.

Final: Lewis Wallace bt Fraser Dawson 15-7.

Under 15 – Girls Doubles

Maria Cowan & Kezia Dale bt Isla Forsyth & Rebecca Blakeman 15-7.

Hannah Birse & Nicole McKeevor bt Jennifer Craig and Finlay Torbet 15-13.

Final:- Maria Cowan & Kezia Dale bt Hannah Birse & Nicole McKeevor 15-2.

Under 15 – Boys Doubles

Ian Ambrose & Christian Vincent bt John Walker & Alexander Lawson 15-13.

Fraser Dawson & Kyle McCrone bt Fraser McQuat & Craig Moffat 15-11.

Russell Morton & Donald Robinson bt Ross Campbell & Alan Ferrie 15-4.

Alistair Birse & Lewis Wallace bt Ian Ambrose & Christian Vincent 15-2.

Russell Morton & Donald Robinson bt Fraser Dawson & Kyle McCrone 15-11.

Final: Alistair Birse & Lewis Wallace bt Russell Morton & Donald Robinson 15-12.

Under 15 – Mixed Doubles

Fraser Dawson & Kezia Dale bt Donald Robinson & Finlay Torbet 15-9.

Alistair Birse & Hannah Birse bt Kyle McCrone & Isla Forsyth 15-8.

Russell Morton & Jennifer Craig bt John Walker & Rebecca Blakeman 15-9.

Lewis Wallace & Maria Cowan bt Ross Campbell & Nicole McKeevor 15-6.

Alistair Birse & Hannah Birse bt Fraser Dawson & Kezia Dale 15-13.

Lewis Wallace & Maria Cowan bt Russell Morton & Jennifer Craig 15-8.

Final: Alistair Birse & Hannah Birse bt Lewis Wallace & Maria Cowan 21-19.

Under 18 – Girls Singles

Kezia Dale bt Leah Forsyth 21-14. Maria Cowan bt Hebe Dale 21-16.

Final: Kezia Dale bt Maria Cowan 21-7.

Under 18 – Boys Singles

Liam Kelly bt Josh Stead 21-11.

Aaron Splaine bt Daniel Purves 21-19. Michael Brown bt Alistair Birse 21-5.

Liam Kelly bt Lewis Wallace 21-13. Adrian Collings bt Jack McClymont 21-11.

Aaron Splaine bt Michael Brown 21-19. Adrian Collings bt Liam Kelly 21-19.

Final: Adrian Collings bt Aaron Splaine 22-20.

Under 18 – Girls Doubles

Final:- Kezia Dale & Maria Cowan bt Leah Forsyth & Hebe Dale 21-17.

Under 18 – Boys Doubles

Michael Brown & Aaron Splaine bt Alistair Birse & Lewis Wallace 15-8, 15-11.

Daniel Purves & Liam Kelly bt Adrian Collings & Jack McClymont 15-10, 15-7.

Final: Michael Brown & Aaron Splaine bt Daniel Purves & Liam Kelly 18-16, 15-13.

Under 18 – Mixed Doubles

Adrian Collings & Kezia Dale bt Daniel Purves & Maria Cowan 21-14.

Michael Brown & Leah Forsyth bt Jack McClymont & Hebe Dale 21-12.

Final: Michael Brown & Leah Forsyth bt Adrian Collings & Kezia Dale 21-18.

 

Comments

 
 

Back to the top of the page