Little superstars in the making in Galloway

editorial image

Machars Riding Club held the second league show of the season at Carty Port Equestrian on Saturday.

The club were fortunate with the weather and competitors and spectators stayed dry to enjoy the day’s competition.

The smaller Lead Rein and Wibbly Wobbly classes were well supported with some little superstars in the making. The next show will be Saturday 18th June. All are welcome.

Showjumping Results 21 May 2016

Elaine Ramsey Lead Rein class; 1st Sara McConnel and Oscar 2nd Megan McIlwraith and Tinkerbell 3rd Marion Goad and Archie

Priory Vets Wibbly Wobbly; 1st Charlotte Gaw and Henry 2nd Carla Campbell and Tinkerbell 3rd Sara McConnell and Oscar 4th Zoe McConnell and Venus 5th Zoe McConnell and Nicki 6th Pheobie Gaw and Molly

Pony 50cm; 1st Charlotte Gaw and Henry 2nd Zoe McConnell and Venus 3rd Jenni Brooke and Poppy 4th Pheobe Gaw and Molly 5th Georgie Barr and Monty 6th Tammy Campbell and Blue

Carty Port Equestrian pony 60cm; 1st Ruby McCornick and Shadow 2nd Kirsty Fisher and Leo 3rd Jenni Brooke and Poppy 4th Tammy Campbell and Blue 5th Zoe McConnell and Venus 6th Georgie Barr and Monty

Pony 70cm; 1st Lucy Gaw and Sam 2nd Ruby McCornick and Shadow 3rd Tammy Campbell and Blue 4th Georgie Barr and Monty 5th Kirsty Fisher and Leo

3b Construction Pony 80cm; 1st Rhona Baillie and Connie 2nd Lucy Gaw and Sam 3rd Carolyn Fisher and Seaton 4th Carla Campbell and Gus 5th Emma McCornick and Henry

R G Contracting 90cm Pony; 1st Isla Campbell and Maginty 2nd Carla Campbell and Gus 3rd Rhona Baillie and Connie 4th Carolyn Fisher and Seaton 5th Emma McCornick and Henry

1M Pony; 1st Iona Campbell and Murphy X 2nd Isla Campbell and Maginty 3rd Rhona Baillie and Connie

McNabney Horses and Ponies 1.10 M pony; 1st Iona Campbell and Murphy X

Glenquicken 70cm Horse; 1st Lorna Wilson and Silvanna 2nd Bethany Brigg and Rockstar 3rd Darcie Spencer and Macy

Mathieson Ltd 80cm Horse; 1st Donald Beaton and Celtic Storm 2nd Lorna Wilson and Silvanna 3rd Bethany Brigg and Malakai 4th Ricky Wharlow and Monty 5th Darcie Spencer and Macy 6th Bryonny McGaw and Flynn

NFU Mutual 90cm Horse; 1st Isla Forsyth and Maverick 2nd Bethany Brigg and Malakai 3rd Donald Beaton and Celtic Storm 4th Bryonny McGaw and Flynn

AB and A Matthews 1M Horse; 1st Arlene McNabney and Dancing Cavalier 2nd Arlene McNabney and Earl of Eaghan 3rd Heather Vance and Miami Boy Cruiser 4th Liz Gay and Misty

1.10M Horse Class; 1st Arlene McNabney and Dancing Cavalier 2nd Arlene McNabney and Earl of Eaghan 3rd Liz Gay and Misty 4th Heather Vance and Miami Boy Crusier

Stranraer & District Riding Club’s first combined training competition offering points for the Dressage, Showjumping and Combined Training Points Leagues took place in glorious sunshine. A very enjoyable day was had by all.

Riders, horses and ponies were turned out beautifully for the dressage first thing with BD judge Sheila McKechnie from Ayrshire, ably assisted by writer Christa Makinson working through all the tests in good time. The showjumping classes started mid-morning, judged by Sheena McIntyre and Sheila Baillie, with assistance from Lynn, Kirsty, Louise, Marie, Kate, Rhona and all the others who helped, without whom the Club would not be able to run events. The next competition is the Working Hunter Show on 5th June.

Dressage

Intro A - Juniors; 1st Emily-Mae Cousins and Touché Ted; 2nd Zoe McConnell and Venus; 3rd Sara McConnell and Oscar.

Intro A - Seniors; 1st Marie Horsell and Bliss; 2nd Stephanie Baillie and Kirkmyres Clover; 3rd Ali Yellowlees and New Ross; 4th Ali Yellowlees and Another Storm.

Prelim 1 - Seniors; 1st Sheila McConnell and Diamond Annaghdown; 2nd Marie Horsell and Bliss; 3rd Stephanie Baillie and Kirkmyres Clover, 4th Fiona Jamieson and Hannah; 5th Ali Yellowlees and New Ross.

Prelim 14 - Seniors; 1st Mhairi Ross and Wally; 2nd Steffanie Singleton and Huckleberry Pie; 3rd Fiona Jamieson and Hannah.

Novice 24; 1st Steffanie Singleton and Huckleberry Pie

Combined Training sponsored by Gallowhill Riding Centre; Juniors Intro A and Lead Rein - 1st Sara McConnell and Oscar. Juniors Intro A and Let Loose - 1st Zoe McConnell and Venus; 2nd Emily-Mae Cousins and Touché Ted. Juniors Intro A and 50 cm - 1st Zoe McConnell and Venus; Seniors Prelim 1 and 60/70 cm - 1st Sheila McConnell and Diamond Annaghdown; 2nd Fiona Jamieson and Hannah; Seniors Prelim 14 and 70/80 cm - 1st Mhairi Ross and Wally; 2nd Steffanie Singleton and Huckleberry Pie; 3rd Fiona Jamieson and Hannah; Novice 24 and 80 cm - 1st Steffanie Singleton and Huckleberry Pie.

Showjumping

Lead Rein; 1st Sara McConnell and Oscar.

Let Loose sponsored by Stranraer Happy Hooves RDA; 1st Charlotte Gaw and Henry; 2nd Zoe McConnell and Venus; 3rd Phoebe Gaw and Molly; 4th Emily-Mae Cousins and Touché Ted.

Starter Stakes Pony sponsred by Digital 26; 1st Leonnie Laing and Laddie; 2nd Jennie Brooke and Poppy; 3rd Madison Laing and Tommy; 4th Zoe McConnell and Venus; 5th Heather Ferguson and Rosie; 6th Charlotte Gaw and Henry.

Starter Stakes Horse; 1st Kate Griffiths and Storm; 2nd Christopher Baillie and Clover; 3rd Abbie Ribbens and Bliss; 4th Laura McKie and Shereen.

Pre Beginner Pony sponsored by Torbet Plant Hire; 1st Zoe Ramsay and Peanuts; 2nd Kirsty Fisher and Leo; 3rd Jenni Brooke and Poppy; 4th Zoe McConnell and Venus; 5th Tara Burnett and Storm; 6th Leonnie Laing and Laddie.

Pre Beginner Horse sponsored by NFU Mutual; 1st Abbie Ribbens and Bliss; 2nd Erin Thompson and Damien; 3rd Rachael Baillie and Miami George; 4th Leonnie Laing and Malky.

Beginner Pony sponsored by Montpelier Professional

1st Zoe Ramsay and Peanuts; 2nd Kirsty Fisher and Leo; 3rd Leonnie Laing and Laddie; 4th Tara Burnett and Storm.

Beginner Horse sponsored by WBS Signs; 1st Ellis Ramsay and Queenie; 2nd Rachael Baillie and Miami George; 3rd Erin Thompson and Damien; 4th Leonnie Laing and Malky; 5th Sheila McConnell and Diamond Anaghdown; 6th Kata Griffiths and Gala Day.

Novice Pony sponsored by Academy Vet Centre; 1st Zoe Wilson and Busker.

Novice Horse sponsored by Terally Equestrian Centre; 1st Ellis Ramsay and Queenie; 2nd Kate Griffiths and Gala Day; 3rd Nadine Scott and Echo; 4th Sheila McConnell and Diamond Anaghdown; 5th Mhairi Ross and Wally; 6th Erin Thompson and Damien.

Small Intermediate Pony sponsored by John Paterson, Farrier; 1st Rhona Baillie and Connie; 2nd Zoe Wilson and Busker.

Small Intermediate Horse sponsored by Daniel Makinson Photography; 1st Mhairi Ross and Wally; 2nd Nadine Scott and Echo; 3rd Liz Gay and Hot Shot.

Intermediate Pony sponsored by Murray Farmcare; 1st Rhona Baillie and Connie.