Kirkcudbright Half Marathon 2016

The Kirkcudbright Half Marthon went ahead last Saturday under blus skies with hundreds of athetes taking part in the main event, The 11K Beeches run and the family fun-run.

There was an excellent tenth place overall for Galloway Harriers runner Jemma McNeill, who was the second femal to cross the line in a time of 45min 14sec.

Results:

1st David Parrish Steve Mohan Tribute RC M 00:41:41

2nd Jonathan Dale Dalbeattie M 00:41:53

3rd David Gourlay MV40 00:43:25

4th Ruth Joss Shettleston Harriers F 00:43:30

5th Robin Smith M 00:43:35

6th Euan Henry KBT Running Club M 00:44:33

7th Franc Karpo Dumfries Running Club MV40 00:44:38

8th Magnus Riley MU18 00:45:02

9th Richard Todd Wigton RRC MV40 00:45:05

10th Jemma Mcneill Galloway Harriers FV35 00:45:14

11th Gayle Little FV35 00:45:54

12th Alex Dick MU18 00:45:58

13th Nathan Smith Harrogate Harriers and AC MV40 00:46:10

14th Samantha Kelly FV35 00:46:18

15th Colin Cowan DBT running Club MV40 00:46:46

16th Rowan Armstrong Stewartry AC M 00:47:16

17th Richard McLachlan Hardrock Hoodlum M 00:47:48

18th Thomas Wright MU18 00:48:05

19th Gordon Vivers Annan and District AC MV40 00:48:25

20th Oliver Turner MU18 00:48:33

21st Michael Turner Kirkcudbright Running Club MV40 00:48:38

22nd Neil Little MV40 00:49:29

23rd Andrew Durham KBT Running Club MV40 00:49:56

24th Jayne Macnamara FV35 00:50:13

25th Stuart Brydson MV40 00:50:16

26th Alan Wilson Dalbeattie M 00:50:48

27th Ronald Terpstera M 00:52:11

28th John Plumridge Galloway Harriers MV40 00:52:25

29th William Turner MU18 00:52:30

30th Luca Pedley MU18 00:53:35

31st Barnaby Williams Galloway Harriers MU18 00:54:11

32nd David Stitt Kirkcudbright Running Club M 00:54:14

33rd Adrian BrownStrava M 00:54:32

34th Alasdair Wallace MV40 00:55:38

35th= David Kelly Hamilton Harriers MV40 00:55:51

35th= Iona Kerr Dumfries Harriers FU18 00:55:51

37th Nigel Smyth MV40 00:55:53

38th Ross Fulton M 00:56:08

39th Calvin Ho Dalbeattie Civic Running M 00:56:32

40th Jasper B M 00:56:42

41st Jacqueline Pike FV35 00:56:50

42nd Kirsty Eriksen FV35 00:57:52

43rd Liz Davidson Annan and District AC FV35 00:59:08

44th Amy James FV35 00:59:19

45th Owen McDonald MU18 00:59:33

46th Stewart McDonald MV40 00:59:51

47th Richard Cayelic Kirkcudbright Running Club MV40 00:59:58

48th Nathan McNeish MU18 01:00:14

49th Lachlan Waddell Kirkcudbright Running Club M 01:00:26

50th Valar Davies FV35 01:00:35

51st David Service MV40 01:00:46

52nd Emily Hutton Kirkcudbright Running Club F 01:00:56

53rd Jamie Binns MV40 01:01:35

54th Elizabeth Martin FV35 01:02:25

55th= Paul Stirling MV40 01:02:56

55th= Richard Harper M 01:02:56

57th Susan Hutton Kirkcudbright Running Club FV35 01:03:26

58th= Sarah Cooper Kirkcudbright Running Club F 01:03:29

58th= Jennifer Dungan F 01:03:29

60th Chris Proudfoot FV35 01:03:48

61st= Louise Durham Kirkcudbright Running Club FV35 01:03:50

61st= Julie Baty Kirkcudbright Running Club F 01:03:50

63rd Corinne Carruthers FV35 01:03:59

64th Caroline Shennan CDRC F 01:04:16

65th Kirsty Penny Dalbeattie Running Club F 01:04:18

66th Maree Martin Dalbeattie Running Club FV35 01:04:20

67th= Nicole Carr F 01:05:01

67th= Glen Southward MV40 01:05:01

69th Jodi Marshall M 01:05:02

70th= Kate Darcy FV35 01:05:03

70th= Ellie Goodare FV35 01:05:03

72nd Angie Sleep Road Runners Club FV35 01:05:04

73rd Ryairi Beattie Galloway Harriers MU18 01:05:27

74th Michelle Smith Dalbeattie Running Club FV35 01:05:35

75th Mairi Harvey Dalbeattie Running Club FV35 01:05:36

76th Margo McQuarrie Dalbeattie Running Club FV35 01:05:50

77th Robert Wilson MV40 01:06:00

78th Duncan Halliday Dalbeattie Running Club MV40 01:06:33

79th Paul Todd DH Runners MV40 01:06:46

80th Laura Stirling F 01:07:03

81st Duncan Gordon MV40 01:07:09

82nd Ailis Gordon Kirkcudbright Running Club F 01:07:10

83rd Jane Lenza Dumfries Harriers FV35 01:07:14

84th Sammy Durnan Sirens F 01:07:44

85th= Fiona Shedden Sirens F 01:07:45

85th= Clare Dooley Stewartry Sirens FV35 01:07:45

87th Kate Craig FV35 01:08:37

88th Jenny Headland Tyne Bridge Harriers FV35 01:08:53

89th Laura Smith F 01:09:02

90th Elizabeth Kerr Dumfries Harriers FV35 01:10:00

91st Fiona Warrick Dumfries Harriers FV35 01:10:55

92nd Christine LennoxStrava F 01:11:52

93rd Helen Dolan FV35 01:12:04

94th Carole Steel FV35 01:12:11

95th Susan Maxwell FV35 01:12:38

96th= Kim Lockhart Kirkcudbright Running Club F 01:12:44

96th= Colin Mccartney Kirkcudbright Running Club MV40 01:12:44

98th Valerie Rodger FV35 01:13:57

99th Tracy Marshall FV35 01:13:58

100th= Pamela Patterson Kirkcudbright Running Club FV35 01:14:30

100th= Sharon Harper Kirkcudbright Running Club F 01:14:30

102nd Emma McCracken Dalbeattie Running Club FV35 01:15:54

103rd Nicola Wixon Dalbeattie Running Club FV35 01:15:55

104th= Kim McLacklan Kirkcudbright Running Club FV35 01:17:35

104th= Elixabeth Minnery Kirkcudbright Running Club FV35 01:17:35

106th Helen Waddell Kirkcudbright Running Club FV35 01:17:37

107th Gillian McNish M 01:17:38

108th Ruth Leach Galloway Harriers FV35 01:18:05

109th Alison Henderson Sirens F 01:20:27

110th Donals Anson MV40 01:20:28

111th Stefan Vos TAC UK M 01:22:11

112th Dawn Currie Sirens F 01:31:38

113th Alaine Shaw FV35 01:39:56

Anna McNeish FV35 dnf