John lifts open trophy

Newton Stewart Golf Club captain Peter Strain presents the trophy to winner John McWhirter along with other prize-winners
Newton Stewart Golf Club captain Peter Strain presents the trophy to winner John McWhirter along with other prize-winners

The open Stableford golf competition held at Newton Stewart on Saturday, September 7, was won by John McWhirter of the home club with a score of 41 Stableford points.

The full results were as follows.

The prizewinners are, left to right, Sandra McGinn, Norah Simpson, Elaine Hunter (ladies captain), Marion Cluckie, Cilla Strain, Christine Cannon.

The prizewinners are, left to right, Sandra McGinn, Norah Simpson, Elaine Hunter (ladies captain), Marion Cluckie, Cilla Strain, Christine Cannon.

First class: 1. J McWhirter (NS) 41 points, 2. D McCreadie (NS) 39 points (last hole), 3. W Orr Jnr (NS) 39 points (bih); Second class: 1. M Loughran (Colvend) 40 points, 2. B Magill (NS) 38 points, 3. D McClymont (NS) 36 points; Scratch: D Brodie (N.) 36 points (69) (bih)

Wigtown and Bladnoch

The Ladies Section held their final open competition of the season and this was once again kindly sponsored by Peter Foulds, Optician.

A field of 18 ladies took part, mainly from the home club but with supporters from New Galloway and Kirkcudbright, on what turned out to be a pleasant day with the weather much better than forecast.

Competition was keen and the course was in splendid condition despite the heavy overnight rain, with some excellent scores returned. The overall winner and first in the Bronze Division was Marion Cluckie with 90 (28) 62, runner-up Sandra McGinn with 94 (21) 73. In the Silver Division, Cilla Strain came first with another superb score of 78 (13) 65, and the runner-up was Norah Simpson 87 (15) 72. The scratch winner was Christine Cannon with 86. A sum in excess of £150 was raised on the day and this will go to local cancer charities.

Portpatrick

The Portpatrick Junior Golf Academy travelled to Brighouse Bay Golf Club on Sunday, September8, where 25 players entered the Club Golf Flag event aimed at the five to 12 age group.

All the players performed extremely well and we had winners in every age category, with Danny Wither, Sophie Watson, Kaleb Johnston, Caral McNeillie and Sam Donnan winning their groups.

Portpatrick players took up the rest of the winners’ enclosure by securing second place in every age group. The only category not won was by Regan Graham from Kirkcudbright, who prevented a clean sweep in the seven-year-old boys’ event.

St Medan

Draw for Ladies Airlour Salver Foursome Stableford to be played on Saturday, September 14.

10.00 L Allan & C Strain; A Ballantyne & H Smith

10.45 E Porteus & E Rogers; J Duncan & M Duncan

11.00 A Craig & I Harvey; J Wilson & W Lyon

11.15 M McClymont & S McHattie; A Thomson & E McKillop

11.30 K Gillespie & G McKechnie; D Robinson & M Cowan

12.00 C Cannon & S Bell; M Morton & L McMiken

12.30 M Vance & E Lindsay; J Duguid & C McIntyre

13.00 E McLellan & S Prentice; B Niven & J Edmonds

Late entries call 01988 700497

Kirkcudbright

The draw for the Dalziel Trophy 4BBB on on Saturday, September 14.

7.30 R Patterson Snr & R Patterson Jnr (Kbt), I Menzies & J Menzies (Kbt)

7.50 J Jamieson & L Gourlay (Kbt), G McMillan & I Black (Gh)

8.10 A Flint & B Allan (Kbt)

8.30 J S Thomson & S Eccles (Kbt), R Thompson & R Murray (Sness)

8.40 E Carruthers & B Campbell (Kbt), R Wong & I R Thomson (Kbt)

8.50 D Meek & P Coleman (Edin & Dublin), S Renwick & G R Alison (D&G)

9.00 J Houston & R Houston (Kbt), K Munn & I Learmonth (Dbt & CD)

9.10 D Gordon & B Gardner (Kbt), B McQuarrie & G Middlemas (Kbt)

9.20 N Russell & M McKenna (BB & Kbt), S Johnstone & S Dunwoody (D&G)

9.30 C Thorburn & E Stephen (Pow), J McCreadie & A Anderson (Kbt)

9.50 B Malcolm & D Davis (Dbt), J Aitken & W Davidson (Kbt)

10.00 G King & S Gourlay (Kbt), M Kirkwood & J Boynton (Kbt & Sness)

10.10 I McConchie & B McCartney (Kbt), A Dalziel & I McCartney (Kbt)

10.20 K Middleton & C Williamson (CD), G McAdam & P Stryjewski (Kbt & CD)

10.30 A Martin & D Stitt (Kbt & Sness), C Holden & P Grierson (D&G)

10.40 M Halliday & B Lockerbie (Kbt)

11.00 R Murray & R Niven (Kbt)

12.30 J McLellan & M McFadyen (Kbt)

13.50 A A McGowan & K Morrison (Kbt), A McGowan & G Morrison (Kbt)

14.00 A Millar & T Hinchliff (Kbt)

Late entries to 01557 330314

Scottish Veteran Ladies Golf Association

Galloway Division

Results of the autumn meeting (Stableford) held at Colvend Golf Club on Monday, September 2.

Winner: Geraldine McKechnie (NG) 39 pts.

Silver: 1. Elena Rogers (NG) 36 pts, 2. Yvonne Gordon (K) 35 pts.

Bronze: 1. Barbara Tattersfield 38 pts, 2. Vivien Wallace (S) 34 pts.

Senior Veteran Trophy: Mary Clark (C) 36 pts; runner-up, Margaret McGarrie (K) 34 pts.

Magic 2s: Joyce Harvey (NG) a par-4 hole; Isobel McLelland (NS); Zena Livingstone (S) 2nd and 16th; Margaret Locke (K).