Golfing round-up from around Galloway

L to R: Tom Boyd, Alan Taylor, Mark McHattie (Capt.), Steve Stables, Dougie Mitchell & John Sawyer.
L to R: Tom Boyd, Alan Taylor, Mark McHattie (Capt.), Steve Stables, Dougie Mitchell & John Sawyer.

St Medan Golf Club

A total of 26 couples took part in the Cancer Greensomes St Medan in glorious conditions.

In our picture are some of the prize winners, who came from New Galloway, St Medan, Stranraer and Bellisle. Also pictured are the generous sponsors from VG Energy and Tarff Valley. A total of £484 was raised for Cancer Research. Thanks to all who contributed in any way.

Wigtownshire Boys Championship, Newton Stewart on Sunday, 17th:

8.00 - M McCulloch (PP); S Whannel (NS); J Magee (STR); 8.07 - J Caldwell (PP); C Bennewith (NS); C Austin (CTY); 8.15 - R Brunston (PP); B Lammie (PP); R Hughan (NS); 8.22 - C Lammie (PP); C McKie (NS); R Matley (WIG); 8.30 - E Kyle (PP); G Hoodless (NS); L Wallace (WIG); 8.37 - A McKie (NS); G Cannon (WIG); 8.45 - F Hughes (NS); A Splaine (NS).

Galloway Ladies Championship and Rennie Salver Stranraer Golf Course on Sunday, July 17:

9.00am/2.00pm - G Monteith, S McMurtrie; 9.20am/2.10pm - C Meldrum, T Milligan, G Robson; 9.20am - K Wright, K Ireland; 9.30am - A Gardner, S Downes; 9.40am - J Johnstone, A Wilson; 9.50am - C Cannon, A Smith.

10.00am - H Fox, V Wright, A Cloy; 10.10am - S Bell, M McAlpine, W Lyons; 10.20am - E Leggatt, P Magill, S Huntley.

Late entries to S Huntley 01988 402309.

Portpatrick Dunskey Golf Club

GM Cook Trophy - Gents Open Texas Scramble July 16:

7.45 - R Shaw and team; 7.52 - A Gibson and team.

8.00 - R McDougall and team; 8.07 - A McColm and team; 8.15 - W Milby and team; 8.22- A Irving and team; 8.30 - A Currie and team; 8.37 - A Chung and team; 8.45 - J Wallace and team; 8.52 - P Black, C Hammon, J Williamson, ANO.

9.00 - Chris Hoad, I Dunn, D Johnstone, J Craig; 9.07 - W Sloan and team; 9.15 - K Girvan and team; 9.22 - K Girvan and team; 9.30 - A McColm, A McWilliam, W McCall, A Wallace; 9.37 - C Forbes and team; 9.45 - R McCrorus and team; 9.52 - M Kingstree and team.

10.00 - J Curley and team; 10.07 - M McHattie and team; 10.15 - G Smith and team; 10.22 - J Nichol and team; 10.30 - C Fullerton and team; 10.37 - P Rae, S Rae, C Crawford, I Garner; 10.45 - J Patterson and team; 10.52 - S Home, M Rankin, F Purdie, R McKinnon.

11.00 - John Mitchell, Scott Mitchell, Philip Pickard, William Murray; 11.07 - Ian Hoad, Brian McIntyre, ANO, ANO; 11.15 - G Cole and team; 11.22 - G Corbett and team; 11.30 - A Dunlop and team; 11.37 - T Kelly and team; 11.45 - Raymond Sharp, S Faulds, S Erskine, J Bradley; 11.52 - Brian Gillespie, Brian Gillespie, Brian Gillespie.

12.00 - G McClymont, T McKeen, B Park, I Horberry; 12.07 - A Lightbody, T McClymont, D Little, P Corkindale; 12.15 - A McGillan and team; 12.22 - G McKay and team; 12.30 - S Templeton, B Borthwick, D McCrow, A Rodan; 12.37 - S Thompson and team; 12.45 - J Boyd and team; 12.52 - J Dickson, G Cairns, E Ing, JDS Wilson.

13.00 - E McMorris, T McMorris, W McCourt, R Thomson; 13.07 - P Gerrard, M E Gerrard, J Gardner, A Gardner; 13.15 - B Lammie, J Magee, T Rae, J Baxter; 13.22 - J Brennan, J Brennan, ANO, ANO; 13.30 - I Campbell and team; 13.37 - Montgomrie and team; 13.45 - M Kelly and team; 13.52 - J Niven, R Richardson, A Frasor, J Whitelaw.

14.00 - J Brown and team; 14.07 - L Martin and team; 14.15 - M Findlater and team; 14.22 - W Garrett and team; 14.30 - W Smith, C Smith, P Stitt, D Stitt; 14.37 - J Beth and team.

Wigtownshire Ladies Golf Association

Aitken Brooches Greensomes Newton Stewart Golf Club tomorrow (Saturday)

13.00 - L Cairns & M McGhie; B Brookes & K Ambler; 13.10 - McKenzie & A Blows; L McMiken & E McKillop; 13.20 - N Lammie & J Wilson; M Duncan & J Duncan; 13.30 -E McLellan & A Thomson; N Simpson & E Hunter; 13.40 - C Cannon & S Milven; W Lyon & L Watt; 13.50 - S Drysdale & D Gumby; H Bark & A Steel.

14.00 - M Vance & E Lindsay; E Wilson & M Campbell; 14.10 - R Weir & J Hughes; S Huntly & S Bell; 14.20 - C Brown & M Benson; A Smith & H Nesbit; 14.30 - A Cloy & H Fox; A Gardner & A Wilson; 14.40 - D Robinson & J McKay; J Maitland & Partner; 14.50 - V Neill & P McKinstry; E Gerrard & I Strang.

Gatehouse Golf Club

Results

Fleet Valley Gents 4BBB Competition, played on July 9:

Despite a poor initial entry, 27 pairs played, in ideal weather conditions, on a superbly manicured course, resulting in a clean sweep for Gatehouse members.

1, E Bryan and I Black (GH) 63+1 = 64 (BIH); 2, G McMillan and P Pickthall (GH) 6–0 = 64 (BIH); 3, O Dodds and G Wallace (GH) 77–12 = 65.

Scratch - S Thomson and M McFadyen (GH) 64.

Newton Stewart Golf Club

Kirroughtree Salver, played on July 9:

First Division - 1, S Stables 70-6=64; 2, F Cummings 79-11=68; 3, J Arnott 70-6=70.

Second Division - 1, D Mitchell 82-13=69; 2, A Taylor 87-17=70; 3, F Simpson 87-15=72.

Overall Winner - S Stables.

R&J Munro Junior Open, played on July 10:

1, G Hoodless 81-17=64; 2, R Bennewith 89-21=68; 3, R Hughan 74-5=69.