Golfing round-up

editorial image

ALL the latest from the greens.

Newton Stewart Golf Club

Baird Windows Open tomorrow (Saturday)

Draw

7:36 D Brodie, R Shaw. 7:48 M Kirkwood, D Stitt, L Irvine.

8:00 S Stables, F Cummins, S Lynch. 8:12 A White, K Ho, R Wong.

9:00 A Groves, W McKenzie.

10:00 R Neilson, J Kelly, A Strain. 10:12 B Murray, D Russell, J Haswell. 10:24 W McKie, G Waterhouse, S Whannel. 10:36 S Campbell, P Strain, T Graham.

12:12 C Bennewith, G McKinnon, D Drysdale. 12:24 A Taylor, B Whannel, J Cloy. 12:36 A Gray, G Jackson. 12:48 A Logan, J McGregor, J Morrison.

13:00 A Morrison, W Reid, I Rubyson. 13:12 T Thomson, J Muir, T Walker. 13:24 G Yule, A Hart, A Cullen. 13:36 N Brookes, R Fleming. 13:48 M Hunter, D Lawson.

14:00 J Sawyer, W Marshall. 14:36 E Scott, M McHattie, R Sim. 14:48 J Brodie, J McCleary.

15:00 T Monteith, I McClymont.

This is a Stableford (singles) competition. Play is from white tees.

Wigtown and Bladnoch Golf Club

Ladies Closing Competition, sponsored by Peter Foulds Opticians, Sunday, September 11

Draw

9.50 – K Bell (W&B), N Simpson (W&B).

10.00 – A Blows (NS), J Matthews (NS), L Cairns (W&B). 10.45 – S McHattie (NG), M Cluckie (W&B), J McKay (StM).

11.00 – H Bark (W&B), M McClymont (NG), S McGinn (W&B). 11.15 – K Gillespie (NG), M Neil (W&B), S Milven (W&B). 11.30 – A Thomson (StM), S Semple (K), late entry. 11.45 – M Midgeley (K), L Allan (W&B), late entry.

12.15 – S Drysdale (W&B), S Bell (W&B). 12.30 – E Hunter (W&B), J Lawson, I McLelland (NS). 12.45 – C Cannon (W&B), C Meldrum (S).

1.00 – H Fox (NS), A Smith (S), C Strain (W&B).

Late entries telephone A Smith 01988 402371.

Junior Section: August Medal – Juveniles: 1, Robbie Smith 39 (11) 28; 2, Russell Morton 47 (18) 29. Juniors: 1, Jack McLean 81 (16) 65; 2, Gregor Cannon 74 (5) 69.

Nine Hole Pairs: 1, Jack McLean and Thomas McCreadie 50 (17.5) 32.5.

September Medal – Juveniles: 1, Robbie Smith 42 (8) 34; 2, Russell Morton 54 (13.5) 40.5. Juniors: 1, Gregor Cannon 79 (6) 73 (bih); 2, Jack McLean 88 (15) 73.

St Medan Golf Club

Ladies section –

June Medal and Past Captains: 1, E McLellan 82-19=63; 2, L Maiden 74-10=64; 3, M Vance 94-29=65.

Murdoch Memorial: 1, E McLellan; 2, K Ambler; 3, E Lindsay.

Spoons and Honeypot - Scratch: M Duncan 80; Handicap: J Duncan 101-34=67.

Club Championships - 2 rounds: 1, K Ambler 82=88=170; 2, M Duncan 95=86=181. Handicap: J Duncan 107-34=73/104-34=70.

July Medal: 1, D Robinson; 2, C Hanna; 3, A Graham.

Corniche Cup: 1, C Hanna 92-29=63; 2, M Cowan 109-32=68; E McLellan 87-17=70.

Captain’s Prizes: 1, C Hanna 31pts; 2, A Graham 30pts; 3, M Duncan 29pts (bih).

Two Club Competition: 1, Maria Cowan 95-28=67; 2, D Robinson 99-25=74; 3, L Maiden 84-9=75.

Stranraer Golf Club

Nan Young Cancer Closing Competition for Ladies tomorrow (Saturday)

Draw:

10.00 - L Runcie (S), M Scully (Mel). 10.10 - E Dodds (S), S McColm (D). 10.20 - K Wright (S), H Fox (NS). 10.30 - V Neil (C), G Monteith (D). 10.40 - M Thomson (S), M Farquharson (D). 10.50 - L Watt (S), C Muir (S).

11.00 - J Sproule (S), M McAlpine (S). 11.10 - A Macdonald (S), L Wilson (Brun). 11.20 - A Forsyth (Brun), J Wilson (S). 11.30 - A Smith (S), J Paton (Brun). 11.40 - E Hannah (Brun), W Lyon (S). 11.50 - C meldrum (S), H Nesbitt (S).

12.00 - T Milligan (D), M Benson (S), S Prentice (S).

Late entries phone 01776870245 (Stranraer GC)