Golf

St Medan's presentation - Ladies Captain Aileen Kirk (centre) with winners Sharon Drysdale and Debbie Gunby.
St Medan's presentation - Ladies Captain Aileen Kirk (centre) with winners Sharon Drysdale and Debbie Gunby.

Wigtown and Bladnoch

The winners of the Bark Trophy/Greenkeepers Benefit competition were:

1st class: 1. J Telfer 66-4-62 (trophy winner), 2, T Simpson 75-11-64; 2nd class: 1. B Cluckie 84-18-66.

The draw for The Galloway Gazette mixed greensomes to be played on Saturday, July 27:

8.30 D & S Drysdale; T & N Simpson

10.30 R McHarg & S Shigleston; D & A Ballantyne

12noon B & A Thomson; C Smith & H Bark

12.30 N & M Cluckie; D & S McGinn

12.45 R & A Graham; W Robb & A Smith

1.00 P Patridge & E McClellend; R Hope & E Lindsay

1.15 M & E Hunter; M & K Ambler

1.30 G & C Cannon; I Thin & S Huntley;

The draw for Robin’s Joinery Service Junior Open to be played Friday, August 2:

10.00 A Cannon; J Smith; A MacDonald.

10.15 T McCreadie; A Walker; R Morton.

10.30 M Craig; M Deazeley; F Morton.

10.45 R Bennewith; R Matley; R Smith.

Late entries available tel: 01988 403354 or 01671 404826.

Results of the Drew Smith Quaich played on July 21:

1st Class: 1. K Nicholson 39pts, 2. G Cannon 38pts, 3. E Marshall 37pts; 2nd Class: 1. A Macdonald 42pts (trophy winner), 2. R McHarg 38pts.

St Medan Golf Club

Ladies section

The WLGA Aitken Brooches Competition was held at St Medan on Saturday, July 20, had the following results:

Winners of the trophy were D Gunby and S Drysdale (W&B) 76-14=62; 2, K Ambler and B Hillman (St M) 79-16=63 bih; 3, S Milven and C Cannon (W&B) 78-15=63; Scratch - S Huntley and K McWilliam 77.

The draw for the Kirkmaiden Trophy & Robin Mills Quaich Strokeplay Competition on Sunday, July 28:

12.00 B Mckeand, S Hughes (jnr)

12.15 L Boyce, C Bell

12.30 L Ker, I Gibson, B Kiltie

12.45 A McKie, F Pomfret, K Pomfret

1.00 D McLelland, S Walker

1.15 T Kiltie, I Brown,

1.30 G McKie, R McCrindle, J Wallace

2.00 M Ambler, J Fisher, S Hughes (snr.)

Late Entries phone 07557 434 943

Kirkcudbright

The draw for the Kirkcudbright Ladies Wallace Rosebowl on July 27:

9.10 M Stryjewski, G Kelly (Kbt)

9.30 C Dodds, H Hamilton (Kbt)

9.40 E Davidson, H McQueen (Kbt)

10.10 A Beaton, S Semple (Kbt)

10.20 J Eccles, G Gray (Kbt)

10.40 E Dodds, (Kbt), E Rogers (NG)

11.00 A Flint, S King (Kbt)

11.20 C Greig, M Shamash ( Kbt)

11.30 M Midgley, L Roberts (Kbt)

11.50 G Mackechnie (NG), M Robertson (G/H)

12.00 J Roff (Kbt)

1.20 M Locke (Kbt), H Fox (NS)

1.30 S Downs (G/H), K Shamash (Kbt)

1.40 Y Gordon, L Kane (Kbt)

1.50 P Watson (Kbt), A McQueen ( NG)

2.00 A Houston(Kbt), M McClymont (N/G)

2.20 P Wallace, M McGarrie (Kbt)

2.30 S Wallace, I Watson (Kbt)

2.50 G Rowlinson, G O’Donnell (Kbt)

For late entries please phone 01557 330994

Results for the Ladies Section Captain’s prize played on July 23:

Overall winner: Caroline Dodds 87 (22) 65. Silver: 1. Pamela Watson 77 (9) 68, 2. Amanda Houston 83 (14) 69, 3. Gladys Kelly 87 (18) 69. Bronze: 1. Gillian Rowlinson 94 (28) 66, 2. Janet Roff 102 (31) 71, 3. Mari Collins 96 (24) 72.

Portpatrick Dunskey

Stanley Morrison Trust Junior Team Event is on Monday, July 29:

Strokeplay Competition

9.30 U16 Portpatrick A U16 Stranraer U16 Wigtown A

9.40 U16 Portpatrick A U16 Stranraer U16 Wigtown A

9.50 U16 Portpatrick A U16 Stranraer U16 Wigtown A

10.00 U16 Wigtown B U16 Irvine Bogside U16 Portpatrick B

10.10 U16 Wigtown B U16 Irvine Bogside U16 Portpatrick B

10.20 U16 Wigtown B U16 Irvine Bogside U16 Portpatrick B

10.30 U16 Newton Stewart U16 D&G A U16 Breslin

10.40 U16 Newton Stewart U16 D&G A U16 Breslin

10.50 U16 Newton Stewart U16 D&G A U16 Breslin

11.00 U16 D&G B U16 Dumfrieshire G.A U16 Stirling Futures A

11.10 U16 D&G B U16 Dumfrieshire G.A U16 Stirling Futures A

11.20 U16 D&G B U16 Dumfrieshire G.A U16 Stirling Futures A

11.30 U16 Stirling Futures B U16 Burrett U16 D & C A

11.40 U16 Stirling Futures B U16 Burrett U16 D & C A

11.50 U16 Stirling Futures B U16 Burrett U16 D & C A

12.00 Robert Hughan Gary Dewar Jordan Magee

12.10 Stuart Easton Aaron Coulter David McCreadie

12.20 Rory Brunton S McCulloch Craig Patterson

12.30 U14 D&C A U14 Portpatrick A U14 Milnathort

12.40 U14 D&C A U14 Portpatrick A U14 Milnathort

12.50 U14 D&C A U14 Portpatrick A U14 Milnathort

13.00 U14 D&C B U14 Stranraer B U14 Barassie

13.10 U14 D&C B U14 Stranraer B U14 Barassie

13.20 U14 D&C B U 14 Stranraer B U14 Barassie

13.30 U14 D&C C U14 Dalbeattie A U14 Kirkcudbright A

13.40 U14 D&C C U14 Dalbeattie A U14 Kirkcudbright A

13.50 U14 D&C C U14 Dalbeattie A U14 Kirkcudbright A

14.00 U14 Miss. M Fraser U14 Dalbeattie B U14 Kirkcudbright B

14.10 U14 Miss M Cowan U14 Dalbeattie B U14 Kirkcudbright B

14.20 U14 Miss G Gray U14 Dalbeattie B U14 Kirkcudbright B

14.30 U14 Paterson U14 Dumfrieshire G.A U14 Portpatrick B

14.40 U14 Paterson U14 Dumfrieshire G.A U14 Portpatrick B

14.50 U14 Paterson U14 Dumfrieshire G.A U14 Portpatrick B