Golf

Newton Stewart Golf Club

RESULTS:

Gordon Scratch Cup, May 7th – 1, C Bennewith 70; 2, S Whannel 71; 3, R Hughan 74.

Wrinkle Bowl, May 8th – 1, J Cloy 38 pts; 2, R Whannel 37 pts; 3, R Munro 35 pts.

Armitage Medal (Scratch) May 15th:- 1, D Brodie 67; 2, A White 70; 3, R Hughan 72.

May Medal May 14th:

First class – 1, I McClymont 80(10)70; 2, S Whannel 75(4)71; 3, D McArthur 81(10)71 BIH.

Second class – 1, A Hoodless 85(20)65; 2, T McColm 83(14)69; 3, B Magill 88(15)73.

DRAW for Port William Inshore Rescue Open Texas Scramble, Sunday May 22nd:

8.12 – I Johnstone +3. 8.24 – O Garrity +3. 8.36 – T Monteith +3. 8.48 – R Hucheson +3.

9.00 – K Phillips +3. 9.12 – B Magill +3. 9.24 – J Bell +3. 9.36 – P Whalen +3. 9.48 – J Johnstone +3.

10.00 – S Murray +3. 10.12 – A Scobie +3. 10.24 – A Strain +3. 10.36 – A Blunt +3. 10.48 – J Haswell +3.

11.00 – A McKie +3. 11.12 – A Groves +3. 11.24 – B Whannel +3. 11.36 – J Marshall +3. 11.48 – J Fursey +3.

12.00 – B Gillespie +3. 12.14 – J Murray +3. 12.26 – S Rennie +3. 12.36 – A Taylor +3. 12.48 – P Strain +3.

13.00 – W Orr +3. 13.12 – K Pomfret +3. 13.24 – D McClymont +3.

Late entries please phone 01671 402172.

Wigtown and Bladnoch Golf Club

RESULTS

Gents Section

May Medal and Nltsoel Bullmore Quaich, May 4th:

First class – 1, M Robinson 72-6=66; 2, K Nicholson 72-5=67 (BIH).

Second class – 1 and Medal winner, C Shingleston 93-28=65; 2, G Campbell 81-14=67.

Wigtown Motors Gents Open, May 8th:

First class – 1, K Nicholson 67-5=62 (BIH); 2, C Drysdale 76-10=66; 3, S Kingston 78-11=67.

Second class – 1 and Wigtown Motors Trophy winner, R Cooksley 83-22=61; 2, D Hughes 84-17=67; 3, A Hoodless 89-21=68.

Scratch – C Smith 69.

Drysdale Cup, May 11th:

First class and Trophy winner, C Bell 44 pts; 2, R Herries 39 pts.

Second class – 1, C Fiskin 39 pts; 2, B Cluckie 33 pts.

DRAW for R D Watson and Cluckie International, Saturday, May 21st:

7.30 – R Shaw (W&B); J Arnott (S). 7.45 – C Drysdale (W&B); S Robertson (S).

8.00 – R Herries (W&B); S Stables (W&B). 8.15 – F Cummins (W&B); A McCleary (C). 8.30 – J Wallace (Brunston); J Neiland (Brunston). 8.45 – R Scott (Brunston); F Murdoch (Brunston).

9.30 – D McGinn (W&B); D Cluckie (W&B). 9.45 – P Lindsay (S); T Bark (W&B).

10.00 – R McHarg (W&B); B Smith (S). 10.15 – N Cluckie (W&B); W Neil (W&B). 10.30 – A Strain (NS); A Hoodless (NS). 10.45 – D Mitchell (NS); S Cummings (C).

11.00 – F Greenhorn (S); L Ker (StM).

13.00 – T Simpson (W&B); M Robinson (W&B). 13.15 – S Whannel (NS); B Whannel (NS). 13.45 – K Nicholson (W&B); G Cannon (W&B).

14.00 – J Smith (W&B); C Bell (W&B).

Late entries available tel: 01988 403354 or Matthew Robinson 01988 402451.

Kirkcudbright Golf Club

DRAW for SYD Pascoe Seniors Open, Friday, May 20th:

8.30 – R Wong (Kbt); R E Glover (Kbt); W Campbell (Kbt). 8.40 – A Flint (Kbt); D Picken (Kbt); B Allan (Kbt). 8.50 – A McGowan (Kbt); R Branson (Kbt); A Greig (Kbt).

9.00 – F Cumming (W&B); A Patterson (D&G); J H Kirk (D&G). 9.10 – W P Davidson (Kbt); J C Howie (Kbt); J McQueen (GH). 9.20 – I Proudfoot (Kbt); A Boyd (NS); D Thomas (NS). 9.30 – J Sutcliffe (NG); T Haine (NG); P Thomson (Kbt). 9.40 – D Boyd (Dbt); D Moore (D&C); D Porteous (Kbt). 9.50 – R Malcolm (Dbt); K Cooper (D&C); B Smith (Kbt).

10.00 – C Maclaine (Kbt); P Roberts (Kbt); A Kinnell (Kbt). 10.10 – B Roff (Kbt); B Gardner (Kbt); D Gordon (Kbt). 10.20 – I McConchie (Kbt); D Cullen (D&G); C P Boston (D&G). 10.30 – S Groome (Kbt); D Sutherland (Lin); J R Wilson (D&G). 10.40 – R Smith (Kbt); D Haining (Kbt); D Braithwaite (Kbt). 10.50 – J Gemmell (Kbt); R Currie (Kbt).

11.00 – I Haddow (Mof); D Craven (Kbt); W D Cameron (D&G). 11.10 – I Munro (Loch); A Anderson (Kbt).

12.00 – D McArthur (NS); M Drummond (NS). 12.10 – B Magill (NS); R McClymont (NS).

13.00 – D Carruthers (D&C); R Stathay (D&C); W A Reading (D&C). 13.10 – T Benson (D&C); R McRae (D&C); S Leslie (D&C).

14.00 – W Blayney (S’ness).

For lat entries please phone 01557 330314.

Stranraer Golf Club

DRAW for Aitken 4Ball Better-Ball, Wednesday, May 25th:

10.15 – J Wilson and G Deay (S); M Ashmore and M Rochester (Gths). 10.30 – S Prentice and L Watt (S); N Simpson and H Bark (W&B). 10.45 – J Maitland and A Blows (NS); A Smith and H Nesbitt (S).

11.00 – D Moor and J Lambert (S’ness); S Magee and E Dodds (S). 11.15 – C Muir and M Thomson (S); P McKinstry and V Neil (C). 11.30 – S Tipton and F McCall (C); E Gerrad and A Gardner (D). 11.45 – L Dodds and C Greig (Kbt); J Cameron and M McAlpine (S).

12.00 – L Maiden and E McLellan (StM); C Macpherson and D Woodger (Hilton Pk).

12.15 – K Benney and T Pollock (Gths).

16.45 – S Greenhorn and E Leggat (S); M Nash and I Forrest (S).

17.00 – B Niven and J Sproule (S); C Strain and C Cannon (W&B). 17.15 – V Wright and K Wright (S); G Monteith and G Robson (D). 17.30 – W Lyon and N Lammie (S); C Brown and M Benson (C). 17.45 – A Wilson and E Jamieson (D); S Huntley and S Bell (W&B).

Castle Douglas Golf Club

DRAW fo the Commonwealth Spoons foursomes to be played on Sunday, May 22:

10.00 - S McMurtie and J Cannon; A Smith and H Nesbitt

10.10 - M McClymont and A McQueen; J Hillesley and H Fox

10.20 - S Huntley and S Bell; S Downes and C strain; C Cannon and A Wilson.

Wigtownshire Ladies Golf Association

League RESULTS:

Matches played on May 16 - St Medan’s 3 Wigtown 1; Dunskey 2.5 County 1.5; Newton Stewart 2 Stranraer 2.

p w l d sf sa pts

Dunskey 2 2 0 0 5 3 4

St Medan’s 2 1 1 0 4,5 3.5 2

Stranraer 2 0 0 2 4 4 2

County 2 1 1 0 4 4 2

Wigtown 2 0 1 1 3 5 1

N Stewart 2 0 1 1 3.5 4.5 1