Golden girl Adams sees off Russians

0
Have your say

LOCHANS lass Vicki Adams added to her gold medal collection at the weekend when she won another curling title at the World Universiade Olympics in Turkey.

The Great Britain team of Anna Sloan, Lauren Gray, Vicki and Claire Hamilton – all students – won a nail-biting final 7-6 after an extra end against Russia.

Vicki will now turn her attention to the World Junior Championship next month in Perth, when she hopes to add to the growing collection with a third world junior gold medal.

R&A Hannay competition

The popular handicap competition, the Scottish Fuels sponsored R&A Hannay, was won by the rink skipped by Paul Soriani with Gregor Cannon, Jenni Cannon and Matthew Soriani who beat Robert Cannon’s rink in the final.

The Galloway Cup

Wigtown Curling Club retained the Galloway Cup, sponsored by James Gordon (Engineers) Ltd last week at Stranraer Ice Rink, when Dick Adams’s strong rink of Kerry Adams-Taylor, Jak Kane and Ross Inger proved to much for Philip Wilson’s Castle Kennedy foursome of Peter Wilson, Ben Wilson and Sandy Cronie after a spellbinding final.

Dick, Kerry and Jak are now multiple winners of the handsome trophy, while Ross was getting his first taste of winning it.

The Galloway Cup is unique as it is the only competition played at Stranraer that includes rinks from the Galloway Province, the Stewartry and the Rhins ‘O’ Gallowa’ competing against each other.

Eighteen rinks entered, with the semi-finals fought out between two Galloway and two Rhins teams.

Dick Adams got the better of Robert Lammie, who substituted as skip in Ian Macpherson’s Logan side, while in the other semi, Philip Wilson just made his last draw to see off the challenge of Paul Soriani’s Glasserton foursome.

In a high-class final, each point was hard earned.

The first and the sixth end were blanked, and the Castle Kennedy side took singles at the third and the fifth ends, while the Wigtown team took a two at the fourth and a match-winning three at the seventh.

In a tense eighth end, it looked like Philip’s side might have a chance of getting shots back, but Kerry Adams-Taylor did a good clean up job for her dad and the Galloway Cup was heading back to Wigtown by a 5-2 scoreline.

At the prizegiving, Rhins O’ Gallowa’ President Ian McIntyre asked Stranraer Ice Rink stalwart Tom Barr to present The Galloway Cup on behalf of the sponsors, Scottish Fuels, and gift vouchers for Homes and Gardens to both the winners and runners-up.

Tom then gave an amusing and informative impromptu speech on the history of Galloway Cup, which he rightly described as one the most attractive trophies in the whole of Scotland.

Galloway Province President Andrew McConchie then gave a vote of thanks to the sponsors, the competitors and the secretaries of the three provinces for organising the competition.

Winning skip Dick Adams thanked his rink and all the teams he had played against during the week, adding how thrilled he was to win the Galloway Cup again.

In the Galloway Cup raffle, the prizes were won by Andrew McConchie, Christine Cannon and the occupants of Room 18, North West Castle Hotel. The raffle raised £125 for Galloway Cup funds. Thanks to all who bought tickets.

Results:

First round – A McClymont, Minnigaffm 3 I Macpherson, Logan, 15; I Shuttleworth, New Abbey, 9 D Paton, Penninghame , 7; I Agnew, Leswalt, 16 D Haining, Kirkcudbright Country, 2

Second round - I Macpherson 11 I Shuttleworth 2; I Agnew 8 J Wilson, Kirkmabreck, 3; NR Brown, Stoneykirk, 17 S Groom, Anwoth & Girthon, 1; R Adams, Wigtown, 6 (7) HM Parker, Castle Kennedy, 6; J Dunlop, Twynholm, 1 P Soriani, Glasserton, 10; T Harrison, Leswalt, (SCR) J McNeillie, Glasserton, (W/O); JT Cannon, Wigtown, 4 Ph Wilson, Castle Kennedy, 11; R Cannon, Kirkcowan, 2 K Murray, Kelton, 6.

Quarter-Finals - I Macpherson 5 I Agnew 3; NR Brown 2 R Adams 4; P Soriani 11 J McNeillie 1; Ph Wilson 7 K Murray 6.

Semi-Finals - R Lammie (sub for I Macpherson) 3 R Adams 9; P Soriani 6 Ph Wilson 8.

Final - R Adams 5 Ph Wilson 2.

Winning rink - Dick Adams, Kerry Adams-Taylor; Jak Kane and Ross Inger, Wigtown CC.

Runners-up - Philip Wilson, Peter Wilson, Ben Wilson and Sandy Cronie, Castle Kennedy CC.

Over 60s League

LAST Friday saw the final game of the over Sixties League Competition played out on the North West Castle Hotel’s Curling Rink.

This popular event, sponsored by McMillan Hotels, saw 18 teams in two sections of nine playing out a round-robin league between October 2010 and February 2011.

The two rinks winning through to the final were those of Hugh Aitken and Willy Sloan. The game between these two experienced teams was expected to be very close. This was not as it happened, however, as the Sloan rink got off to a fortunate start, with a five-shot win at the first end of the game.

As so often occurs with these catch-up matches, no matter what the Aitken team tried they had no luck at all as every shot and risk taken proved fruitless, with all the luck going in favour of Sloan’s rink and not even the tiniest chance going Hugh’s way.

With end after end going to Sloan, the Aitken team conceded the match at the completion of the sixth end.

At the presentation Stranraer Ice Rink Curling Club President, Norman Brown, pointed out that the teams playing in the final had had 12 games each and had thrown more than 320 curling stones. Norman thanked McMillan Hotels for their continued sponsorship, which gave a weekend break at the Cally Palace Hotel for each winner and partner, and hotel vouchers for use at any McMillan Hotel for the runners up.

For the winning team, Sloan thanked his rink for their fine performances throughout the competition and then he commiserated with Aitken and his team for their lack of luck in the final match.

Both men thanked McMillan Hotels for their continued generous sponsorship of the competition. Norman presented the trophy, originally presented to the Club by Jean Lyburn, to Sloan and his winning rink.

Winners: Willy Sloan (skip); Billy Shields (third); Bertha McDowall (second); Allan Leiper (lead).

Runners-up: Hugh Aitken (skip); Dorothy Bulloch (third); Bob Agnew (second); George Laburn (lead).