Galloway golfing round-up

The ladies team from St Medan
The ladies team from St Medan

ALL the latest from around the greens.

Scottish Veteran Ladies Golf Association

Belhaven Texas Scramble winners, left to right: Jordan Whiteside; Bobby Whannel; Matthew Robinson (captain); Callum Smith; Colin Bell; Jamie Russell.

Belhaven Texas Scramble winners, left to right: Jordan Whiteside; Bobby Whannel; Matthew Robinson (captain); Callum Smith; Colin Bell; Jamie Russell.

Galloway Division

Autumn Meeting, Southerness Golf Club, Monday, September 5, followed by AGM:

Draw

10.30 – D Moor (S); V Wallace (S). 10.37 – J Watson (S); J Patterson (K). 10.45 – E Ballard (CD); M Clark (Dal); K Howie (S). 10.52 – L Glendinning (S); G Kelly (K); I McLelland (NS).

11.00 – M Dodds (K); D Bedford (NS); G McKechnie (NG). 11.07 – E Wilson (NS); L Colquhoun (GH); J Roff (K). 11.15 – V Shipley (NG); Z Livingstone (S); M Midgely (K). 11.22 – E Rodgers (NG); S Ogilvie (NS); S Semple (K). 11.30 – M Brown (S); A Cloy (NS); M McAlpine (ST). 11.37 – A Wilson (D); F McCall (WC); A Smith (ST). 11.45 – C Brown (WC); Y Gordon (K); J Wilson (ST). 11.52 – M McGarrie (K); J Maitland (NS); K Dickson (D).

Noon: – C Greig (K); A Gardner (D); S Porter (ST). 12.07 – L Cairns (D); N Lammie (ST); S Tipton (WC). 12.15 – M Benson (WC); W Lyon (ST); K Shamash (K).

Late entries/cancellations please phone Jean on 01556 630419.

Wigtownshire County GC

Luce Bay Rosebowl Open Medal, Saturday, September 3

Draw

7.45 – B Binns (C); J Nicholson (C); F Grant (C). 7.52 – D Brodie (NS); J Arnott (S); G Baillie (S). 7.59 – W Milby (C); R Scott (Girvan); J Wallace (Girvan).

8.06 – S McDowall (S); I Murdoch (Girvan); J Neilan (Girvan). 8.13 – I D Milby (C); C Milby (C); S Robertson (S). 8.20 – J Kelly (C); And Jackson (C); A Jackson (C). 8.27 – S J Cummings (C); M Tipton (C); S Nash (S). 8.34 – R Burns (S); C Forbes (S). 8.41 – G Watt (S); J Bennett (Vale of Leven). 8.48 – W Connelly (Cardross). 8.55 – J Hamilton (S); T Williams (S); C Cairns (S).

9.02 – R Jackson (C); D Brown (Bellelisle); D Low (Belleisle). 9.09 – S Talbot (S); S Mitchell (Belleisle); P Steven (Belleisle). 9.16 – K Downie (C); N McIntyre (C); J McMonies (C). 9.23 – P Reid (C); COL Dickson (C); D Love (C). 9.30 – I McKenzie (Annanhill); T Crighton (Dalmilling); M Balfour (Dalmilling). 9.37 – G McKenzie (P St Cuth); T McGuire (Dalmilling); T Swan (Dalmilling). 9.44 – W Garrett (C); R Mitchell (C); P Neilson (Colvend). 9.51 – C McWilliam (C); G Waterhouse (C); P Strain (NS). 9.58 – S Rennie (C); J J Patterson (C); J C Agnew (C).

10.05 – I Johnstone (C); D Tierney (Belleisle); I McClymont (NS). 10.12 – A Hoodless (NS); S Forsyth (S); B Jamieson (Brunston Castle). 10.33 – R Smith (C); L Brunton (S); A Glasgow (C). 10.40 – G Scott (NS); B Duffy (C); H Mills. 10.47 – A Coulter (C); S Edwards (S); G Mackay (C).

Noon – Dan Agnew (C); K Johnstone (C); J Patterson (C). 12.39 – T Benson (D&C); J Gray (D&C); W Reading (D&C). 12.46 – D Carruthers (D&C); G Niven (D&C); B McCrae (D&C). 12.53 – L Martin (D&C); B Statham (D&C).

13.00 – R Kerr (S’ness); G McDonald (S’ness).

Late entries tel: 01581 300420.

Portpatrick Dunskey GC

Thea Wilson Trophy August 21

Scratch – Gillian Monteith gross 72 BIH.

Silver – 1, and Thea Wilson Trophy: Helen Common gross 84; 2, and Spoutwell Trophy winner (under 21s): Sara Lee Magee, gross 86 nett 66; 3, Liz Cairns 87-19=68.

Bronze – 1, Elaine Gerrard gross 89 nett 64; 2, Maureen McNay gross 97 nett 69; 3, Gail Brown gross 99 nett 71.

Portpatrick Heartstart Open, August 27

1 and trophy winners: D Garnett and S Hoy 65 nett; 2, T Rae and B Lammie 68 nett; 3, D McNeil and A Copeland 69 nett (BIH); 4, J Caldwell & R Brunton 69 nett.

Scratch – D Armstrong and S Henderson 64 gross.

Wigtown and Bladnoch GC

Belhaven Texas Scramble, August 21

Winners: C Smith, C Bell, J Russell, K Shingleston 58-3.4=54.6; 2, C McCutcheon, G McCutcheon, R McCrorie, H McKissock 61-5=56.0; 3, D McCreadie, B Whannel, A Burnett, J Whiteside 64-6.2=57.8.

R D Watson Putter

August 17

First class – 1, T Graham 76-13=63; 2, C Drysdale 74-10=64.

Second class – 1, D McCreadie 88-22=66; 2, G Campbell 83-14=69.

Gregory Mixed Rosebowl, August 14

Winners: W Neil and L Cairns 87-22.5=64.5; 2, M Hunter and E Hunter 86-20.5=65.5.

Carleton Mixed, August 28

Winners: J Smith and E Hunter 91-17.5=73.5; 2, M Hunter and L Shingleston 93-17.5=75.5.

Allison Motors Gents Open Sunday, September 4

Draw

7.30 - S Robertson, G Parker, C Drysdale.

8.15 - K Nicolson, W Robb. 8.30 - R Hutcheson, S Cummimngs.

9.00 – M Robinson, G Heron.

10.00 - P Strain, T Graham. 10.30 - C Smith, W Smith, T Bark.

11.00 - C Fiskin, R Cooksley, K Shingleston. 11.30 - M Hunter, G Cannon.

12.00- T Simpson, N Cluckie.

13.00 - J Smith.

Late entries to 01988 403354/ 01988 403255