Galloway Branch of the Pony Club Open Show

Lyndsay Wilson and Dolly won the supreme championship at the Galloway pony club Open show.'Picture by Stephen Jolly
Lyndsay Wilson and Dolly won the supreme championship at the Galloway pony club Open show.'Picture by Stephen Jolly

The Galloway Branch of the Pony Club held their annual open show last Sunday at Bladnoch Park by kind permission of Wigtown Agricultural Society. Despite the odd shower and rumble of thunder the day was warm and sunny and very pleasant for horses, riders and spectators alike.

The showing classes were well supported with everyone looking well turned out, both pony club members and friends joining in from surrounding areas.

The Working Hunter course was built by Kim Armstrong and Kerrin Forsyth and had many challenging elements as well as looking spectacular with classes to suit all ages and abilities.

The fun dog show was popular and raised £50 to be presented to the Newton Stewart Day Centre with classes for the waggiest tale and cutest puppy. Mrs Mary Wallace watched over the handy pony ring and even turned her hand to dog agility with the course!

Lyndsay Wilson and Dolly were presented the Pamela McNeill Trophy as overall winners of the showing classes, whilst Shirley Panter won the overall Working Hunter classes as well as qualifying for the Blair Horse Trials later this year.

Many thanks must go to the army of volunteer helpers. This event could not run without your help and is very much appreciated. Also we’d like to thank local businesses; React Pest Control, Priory Vet Centre and Barlae Equestrian for their kind sponsorship of the day.

Showing Results

BEST TURNED OUT SENIOR

1, Joanne Wallace & George; 2, Eilidh Fisher & Miami Hourglass; 3, Karyn McMillan & Kelpie

BEST TURNED OUT JUNIOR

1, Lucy Gaw & Sam; 2, Susannah Service & New Hall Buttons; 3, Tammy Campbell & Fosterhouses Big Swing

BEST LEAD REIN TURNED OUT

1, Libby Kay & Lacey Oliver; 2, Ruby McCornick & Little Oliver; 3, Sara McConnell & Rosedust April Love

YOUNG HANDLER

1, Tammy Campbell & Fosterhouses Big Swing; 2, Suzannah Service & New Hall Buttons; 3, Jack McConnell & Rosedust April Love

HANDY PONY LEAD REIN

1, Libby Kay & Lacey Oliver; 2, Zoe McConnell & Rosedust April Love; 3, Emma Drummond & Pixie

HANDY PONY

1, Mollie Miller-Smith & Dunmore Jolly; 2, Izzie Miller-Smith & Chillie Pepper; 3, Caitlin Jolly & Carrivilla Boy

FAMILY HORSE

1, Liz Faulds & Jenny Wren

FAMILY PONY

1, Kirsty Fisher & Leo; 2, Tara Burnett & Digger; 3, Erin Thomson & Jacob Marley

VETERAN HORSE/PONY

1, Izzy Miller-Smith & Chllie Pepper; 2, Maureen Rice & Micky; 3, Liz Foulds & Jenny Wren

COLOURED IN HAND

1, Gemma Scott & Madame Butterfly

COLOURED RIDDEN

1, Lyndsay Wilson & Dolly; 2, Carolyn Fisher & Apache; 3, Ellen Watkins & Curragh Varma Pie

MOUNTAIN & MOORLAND IN HAND

1, Ashley Burns & Hillgarth Balchazar; 2, Susannah Service & New Hall Buttons; 3, Kyle Scott & Maxwelltown Mimo

MOUNTAIN & MOORLAND RIDDEN SENIORS

1, Becky Dalrymple & Merry; 2, Ashley Burns & Hillgarth Balchazar; 3, Megan Miller & Maeve

MOUNTAIN & MOORLAND RIDDEN JUNIORS

1, Libby Kay & Lacey Oliver; 2, Zoe McConnell & Vallium Petrushka; 3, Suzannah Service & New Hall Buttons

CHAMPIONSHIP = Lyndsay Wilson & Dolly

YEARLING 2/3 YEAR OLD IN HAND over 148cm

1, Gemma Scott & Madame Butterfly

YEARLING 2/3 YEAR OLD IN HAND under 148cm

1, Beth MacDonald & Miami Jewel

HUNTER HORSE

1, Heather Vance & Topper; 2, Vicky Harris & Mr Harrison; 3, Jean Tidswell & Culvenan Star Gift

RIDING HORSE

1, Lorna Wilson & Millie; 2, Rebecca Boss & Maverick

HUNTER PONY over 138cm but less than 148cm

1, Lucy Fisher & Poppy; 2, Abby Forsyth & Miami Moondust; 3, Beth MacDonald & Miami Moonbeam

HUNTER PONY over 128cm but less than 128cm

1, Izzy Miller-Smith & Chillie Pepper; 2, Lucy Gaw & Sam

LEAD REIN PONY

1, Zoe McConnell & Rosedust April Love; 2, Libby Kay & Lacey Oliver; 3, Emma Drummond & Pixie

FIRST RIDDEN PONY

1, Tammy Campbell & Fosterhouses Big Swing

HORSE CHAMPIONSHIP = Lorna Wilson & Millie

PONY CHAMPIONSHIP = Tammy Campbell & Fosterhouses Big Swing

SUPREME SHOWING CHAMPIONSHIP for the Pamela McNeil Trophy = Lyndsay Wilson & Dolly

RESERVE CHAMPION = Tammy Campbell & Fosterhouses Big Swing

WORKING HUNTERS

BEGINNER PONY

1, Jade Stewart & Shooting Star; 2, Joanne Wallace & George; 3, Eilidh Fisher & Miami Hourglass

WORKING HUNTER PONY less than 128cm

1, Kirsty Fisher & Leo

WORKING HUNTER PONY less than 138cm

1, Lucy Gaw & Sam; 2, Megan Miller & Maeve

WORKING HUNTER BEGINNER HORSE

1, Jean Tidswell & Culvennan Star Gift

WORKING HUNTER NOVICE PONY

1, Caitlin Jolly & Carrivilla Boy; 2, Becky Dalrymple & Merry; 3, Isla Forsyth & Seaton

WORKING HUNTER OPEN PONY

1, Mollie Miller-Smith & Dunmore Jolly; 2, Beth MacDonald & Miami Moonbeam; 3, Kerrin McGrane & Ollie

WORKING HUNTER NOVICE HORSE

1, Heather Vance & Topper; 2, Nicola Corkindale & Nirona; 3, Maureen Rice & Micky

WORKING HUNTER OPEN HORSE

1, Vicky Harris & Mr Harrison; 2, Beth MacDonald & Miami Hulabalou;3, Lorna Wilson & Millie

COURIER/BHS SCOTLAND RIDING CLUB WORKING HUNTER SERIES 2014 (Qualifier for Blair Horse Trials)

1, Shirley Panter & VDL Cavalier; 2, Amanda Holdsworth & Tilers Bay

WORKING HUNTER CHAMPION - Shirley Panter & VDL Cavalier; Reserve = Caitlin Jolly & Carrivilla Boy

lFor more information about Galloway Branch of the Pony Club go to http://branches.pcuk.org/galloway/