South Scene by John McNaught

Wigtown v Heston Rovers' John Lowe scores a penalty for Wigtown.
Wigtown v Heston Rovers' John Lowe scores a penalty for Wigtown.

The two SFA South Regional Challenge Round Two matches involving South of Scotland Clubs that were postponed because of water-logged pitches the previous Saturday were re-arranged to take place last Saturday.

Lochar Thistle and Nithsdale Wanderers met each other at Maxwelltown High School. The home side recorded a three goals to nil victory while Upper Annandale entertained BSC Glasgow at Moffat but were beaten by four goals to nil.

There was also one South of Scotland League Cup Second Round match which took place in Dumfries where YMCA played hosts to Mid-Annandale with the Lockerbie side progressing to the quarter final stages by virtue of a three goals to one victory.

Goals from Cammy Thorburn in the first half and one each for Darren Notman and Sean Dunbar in the second half was enough to ensure victory for Mids with YMCA only finding a single consolation goal.

There were three South of Scotland League matches that took place with the two front runners for this seasons championship, Edusport Academy and St Cuthbert Wanderers hitting Newton Stewart and Fleet Star respectively for six.

Saints with so much fire power in their ranks now look odds on favourites to take the title and showed their credentials against Star on Saturday.

Andrew Donley scored a brace in the first half, the first from the penalty spot to give his side a two goal advantage at the break.

The prolific striker completed his hat-trick a minute after the restart and added a fourth with twenty minutes left to play.

Not to be outdone, substitute Craig Rudd entered the fray and scored two late goals to complete the rout and to keep Saints title ambitions well on track.

Results from Saturday 21st November, 2015

South of Scotland League

Fleet Star 0 St Cuthbert Wanderers 6

Newton Stewart 0 Edusport Academy 6

Wigtown and Bladnoch 1 Heston Rovers 2

South of Scotland League Cup – Round Two

Dumfries YMCA 1 Mid-Annandale 3

SFA South Regional Challenge Cup – Round Two

Lochar Thistle 3 Nithsdale Wanderers 0

Upper Annandale 0 BSC Glasgow 4