Early pacemakers lock horns

0
Have your say

The South of Scotland League campaign continues with fixtures scheduled to be played on Saturday and Wednesday.

Heston Rovers lock horns with St Cuthbert Wanderers with both teams coming quickly out of the traps to start their league campaigns on a high note.

Home advantage could play a big part on where the three points end up after this match.

Last season’s champions Wigtown and Bladnoch travel to Sanquhar to play Nithsdale Wanderers for a match the visitors will be strong favourites to win while Upper Annandale entertain Edusport Academy with the visitors once again favourites to take the three points.

Lochar Thistle host neighbours Dumfries YMCA for a match they should win comfortably while Creetown could well have enough in their locker to see off the challenge from Abbey Vale.

Fleet Star play Mid-Annandale at Gatehoues for a match that looks very even as is the contest in Dumfries where Crichton play hosts to Newton Stewart at Hospital Park. On Wednesday evening Edusport Academy play Heston Rovers for a contest that could go close although much as always depends on what players Edu have at their disposal.

High flying St Cuthbert Wanderers travel to play Creetown and should take the points while Wigtown and Bladnoch travel to play Abbey Vale at Dumfries High School.

Crichton meet Mid-Annandale for a contest the home side should win but Dumfries YMCA will have it all to do when they entertain Upper-Annandale. Newton Stewart have Fleet Star as their visitors to Blairmount Park and Nithsdale Wanderers play Lochar Thistle at Sanquhar.

Fixtures for Saturday 8th August, 2015

All kick-offs at 3pm

South of Scotland League

Creetown v Abbey Vale; Crichton v Newton Stewart; Fleet Star v Mid-Annandale; Lochar Thistle v Dumfries YMCA; Nithsdale Wanderers v Wigtown and Bladnoch; St Cuthbert Wanderers v Heston Rovers; Upper-Annandale v Edusport Academy

Fixtures for Wednesday 12th August, 2015

All kick-offs at 6.45pm unless otherwise stated

South of Scotland League

Abbey Vale v Wigtown and Bladnoch – kick-off at 7.30pm; Creetown v St Cuthbert Wanderers; Crichton v Mid-Annandale; Dumfries YMCA v Upper-Annandale; Edusport Academy v Heston Rovers –kick-off at 7.30pm; Newton Stewart v Fleet Star – kick-off at 7.30pm; Nithsdale Wanderers v Lochar Thistle