Cup contest returns

The second round of the SFA Regional South Section Cup takes place this weekend.

The highlight is the Annandale derby at Galabank where Mid-Annandale play against Gretna 2008 on Friday evening.

The East of Scotland Premiere League side will be strong favourites to progress at the expense of the Lockerbie club but if the South of Scotland team can play to their best form then they could shock their more fancied opponents.

The other three matches take place on Saturday with 2pm kick-offs except for the match at Meadow Park between Threave Rovers and Glasgow University, which starts at 3pm.

This match should be a close one with the university side probably starting as slight underdogs but the Castle Douglas side may well have to be at their very best to progress in this particular competition.

Dalbeattie Star should prove too strong for Creetown, while the contest at Maryfield between Heston Rovers and St Cuthbert Wanderers looks very interesting and could go close.

Heston Rovers are a strong side who are more than a handful at home for every other team in the league but this time around Saints may just have the upper hand but it could well take more than the regulation 90 minutes play to find a winner.

There are three matches scheduled to be played in the South of Scotland League with the local derby at Trammondford between Wigtown and Bladnoch and Newton Stewart looking like the match of the day. These teams always produce a good contest and there is nothing to suggest that this will not be the case this time around.

Wigtown will start as favourites with home advantage but the result could be a close one with either side being more than capable of taking the three points.

Nithsdale Wanderers have Fleet Star as their visitors to Sanquhar and it would be a shock result if anthing but a home victory was recorded.

Abbey Vale and Crichton could produce a good and even match at New Abbey with more than a few goals to keep the supporters happy.

SFA Regional Cup (South)

Friday, October 26.

Second round

Mid-Annandale v Gretna 2008 (7.30pm)

Saturday, October 27

All kick-offs at 2pm unless otherwise stated

Dalbeattie Star v Creetown

Heston Rovers v St Cuthbert Wanderers

Threave Rovers v Glasgow University (3pm)

South of Scotland League

Abbey Vale v Crichton

Nithsdale Wanderers v Fleet Star

Wigtown and Bladnoch v Newton Stewart