Combined Training Competition at Stranraer

Stranraer & District lead rein winners
Stranraer & District lead rein winners

Stranraer & District Riding Club’s final Combined Training competition of the season was held in glorious sunshine and a good turnout of members took part in the Dressage, Showjumping and Combined Training Points League events, with many members gaining points in all three leagues.

Dressage judge for the day was Jean Tidswell from Wigtown, who had qualified for the Scottish Championships at Muirmill the day before. Thanks to Sheila McConnell and Christa Makinson for writing for the judge.

Showjumping classes were judged by Sheena McIntyre and Carla McNeillie, with assistance from Sheila, Rachael; Marie, Zoe, Tara and Daniel. Thank you also to those who helped put up jumps during the day.

The next event will be the Arena Event in memory of Katy Cumming on 23rd August followed by the Charity Horse Show on 6th September.

More information on club events on the website: www.stranraer-ridingclub.co.uk

DRESSAGE results

BRC Walk Trot Test 1 - Juniors

1st Zoe McConnell and Rosedust April Love (60.95%); 2nd Hannah Torbet and Benson (57.85%); 3rd Tara Burnett and Waxwing Gold Digger (55.95%).

BRC Walk Trot Test 1 - Seniors

1st Ali Bell and Samson (66.66%); 2nd Marie Horsell and Bliss (62.85%); 3rd Fiona Jamieson and Hannah (59.04%)

Prelim 13 - Juniors

1st Erin Thompson and Jacob Marley (65.2%).

Prelim 13 - Seniors

1st Julie McKnight and Winnie (68.75%); 2nd Alison Yellowlees and New Ross (60.62%).3rd Marie Horsell and Bliss (66.14%)

Novice 34

1st Kara Torrance and Meara Lad (73.91%); 2nd Shirley Panter and VDL Cavalier (72.14%); 3rd Debs Millington and April (8.33%).

Elementary 42

1st Shirley Panter and VDL Cavalier (63.9%); 2nd Debs Millington and April (61.09%).

Combined Training sponsored by Gallowhill Riding Centre.

Juniors BRC 1 and 50 cm - 1st Hannah Torbet and Benson; 2nd Zoe McConnell and Rosedust April Love; 3rd Tara Burnett and Waxwing Gold Digger.

Seniors BRC 1 and 50 cm - 1st Fiona Jamieson and Hannah; 2nd Marie Horsell and Bliss.

Seniors Prelim 13 and 60 cm - 1st Julie McKnight and Winnie; 2nd Alison Yellowlees and New Ross; 3rd Fiona Jamieson and Hannah.

Prelim 18 and 70 cm - 1st Julie McKnight and Winnie; 2nd Nadine Scortt and Echo; 3rd Mhairi Ross and Wally

Elementary 42 and 90 cm - 1st Shirley Panter and VDL Cavalier; 2nd Debs Millington and April.

Showjumping

Lead Rein sponsored by Transformation Personal Training

1st Charlotte Gaw and Doughnut; 2nd Sara McConnell and Oscar; 3rd Jack McConnell and Nikki

Starter Stakes Pony sponsored by Digital 26

1st Jenni Brooke and Poppy; 2nd Leonnie Laing and Laddie; 3rd Hannah Torbet and Benson

Starter Stakes Horse

1st Fiona Jamieson and Hannah; 2nd Yvonne Coburn and Connor; 3rd Kate Griffiths and Steven

Pre Beginner Pony Starter Stakes Pony sponsored by Torbet Plant Hire

1st Catherine Archibald and Barley; 2nd Leonnie Laing and Laddie; 3rd Tara Burnett and Waxwing Gold Digger

Pre Beginner Horse sponsored by NFU Mutual

1st Kate Griffiths and Gala Day; 2nd Alison Yellowlees and New Ross; 3rd Abbie Ribbens and Bliss

Beginner Pony sponsored by Montpelier Professional

1st Leilani Bartlett and Cosmic Aztec; 2nd Leonnie Laing and Laddie; 3rd Rhona Baillie and Dancer;

Beginner Horse sponsored by WBS Signs

1st Sheila McConnell and Diamond Anaghdown; 2nd Mhairi Ross and Wally; 3rd Alison Yellowlees and New Ross

Novice Pony sponsored by Academy Vet Centre

1st Rhona Baillie and Dancer; 2nd Zoe Wilson and Busker; 3rd Leilani Bartlett and Cosmic Aztec.

Novice Horse sponsored by Mr and Mrs A Torrance

1st Mhairi Ross and Wally; 2nd Nadine Scott and Echo; 3rd Alison Yellowlees and Ross.

Small Intermediate Pony sponsored by John Paterson, Farrier

1st Zoe Wilson and Busker.

Small Intermediate Horse sponsored by Daniel Makinson Photography

1st Debs Millington and April; 2nd Shirley Panter and VDL Cavalier.

Intermediate Horse sponsored by BMK Plumbing and Heating

1st Shirley Panter and VDL Cavalier.