Close contests on the cards

There are three South of Scotland League matches scheduled to be played this weekend, along with four South Regional Challenge Cup second round ties.

Heston Rovers play hosts to Crichton at Palmerston Park in a match that could be close although Rovers would appear to have the upper hand in form at present and with home advantage should take the three points.

Lochar Thistle entertain Abbey Vale at Maxwelltown High School and go into this match on the back of a very good 4-0 victory last time out against Fleet Star.

Vale also won last Saturday in a penalty shoot-out against Crichton but struggled to find the net in the 90 minutes’ play and may find Lochar a hard nut to crack.

Bottom-placed Creetown line up against neighbours Newton Stewart at Blairmount Park for what should be a good match. When those two meet there is never very much in it and there is no reason to believe that this contest will be any different, although the home side will start as favourites to take the three points but may well have to be at their very best to do so.

In the second round of the South Regional Challenge Cup, St Cuthbert Wanderers travel to play Lowland League side East Kilbride for a game that could go either way, while Fleet Star take on neighbours Threave Rovers at Garries Park.

Dalbeattie Star travel down to Raydale Park to play Gretna 2008 in another contest that is tough to call.

Nithsdale Wanderers and Wigtown and Bladnoch lock horns at Sanquhar. The Trammondford Park side will start this tie as favourites to progress but Nithsdale are a formidable side, particularly on their own soil, and it could well take more than the regulation 90 minutes to find a winner in this contest.

To allow for extra time and penalty shoot-outs, the matches at Gatehouse and Sanquhar will kick-off at 1.30pm.

Fixtures for Saturday, November 23

South of Scotland League

Heston Rovers v Crichton (kick-off 2pm)

Lochar Thistle v Abbey Vale (kick-off 2pm)

Newton Stewart v Creetown (kick-off 3pm)

South Regional Challenge Cup second round

East Kilbride v St Cuthbert Wanderers (kick-off 3pm)

Fleet Star v Threave Rovers (kick-off 1.30pm)

Gretna 2008 v Dalbeattie Star (kick-off 3pm)

Nithsdale Wanderers v Wigtown and Bladnoch (kick-off 1.30pm)