Calgow Open Show

A brilliant day of wall to wall sunshine greeted the many competitiors and spectators who attended the Calgow Equestrian Open Show last Sunday on the outskirts of Newton Stewart.

The Supreme Champion on the day was Katie Kirk and her stunning Tipperary Triangle with the Reserve Champion berth going to the popular long-time partnership of Ashley Burns and Hilgarth Balthazar.

Calgow Equestrian Open Horse & Pony Show
 Supreme champion Katie Kirk with Tipparary Triangle

Calgow Equestrian Open Horse & Pony Show Supreme champion Katie Kirk with Tipparary Triangle

Results:

Show Classes

Judge - Miss Liz McTaggart

Best turned out horse - 1, Raymond Keenan and Datsie; 2, Liz Kelly-Hunter and Alfie; 3, Andrea Fitton and Blue Shadow.

Over 15.2hh hunter - 1, Liz Kelly-Hunter on Alfie; 2, Cheryl McVay and Conan; 3, Jennifer-Anne McWilliam and Ritchie

Over 15.2hh riding horse - 1, Andrea Fitton and Blue Shadow; 2, Sophie Dashwood and Eden Star; 3, Raymond Keenan and Datsie

15.2hh and under -1, Katie Kirk and Tipperary Triangle; 2, Ashley Burns and Hillgarth Balthazar; 3, Mollie Miller-Smith and El Dino

14.2hh and under -1, Izzy Miller-Smith and Emma Lee; 2, Jade Stewart and Holly; 3, Atlanta Hill and Beau

13.2hh and under -1, Jodie Stewart and Blaze; 2, Alice Nicholson and Earnie

12.2hh and under - 1, Libby Kay and Ollie

Lead rein pony - 1, Megan McIlwraith and Tanlan Dawnus; 2, William McGowan and The Lowes Magic Monkey; 3, Aleeah Robison and Lewis

Best turned out pony - 1, Megan Miller and Maeve; 2, Keera McClymont and Strawberry Shortcake; 3, Aleeah Robison and Lewis

Champion - Katie Kirk and Tipperary Triangle

Reserve - Liz Kelly and Alfie

Working Hunter Classes

Judges - Mr Mark McKena and Mrs Liz Gordon

W/H lead rein pony - 1, William McGowan and The Lowes Magic Monkey; 2, Megan McIlwraith and Tanlan Dawnus; 3, Finlay Anderson and Skye

Beginner W/H pony -1, Georgie Barr and Monty; 2, Keera McClymont and Strawberry Shortcake; 3, Jodie Stewart and Blaze

Beginner W/H horse - 1, Ashley Burns and Hillgarth Balthazar; 2, Raymond Keenan and Datsie; 3, Claire Thomson and Erreur d’Impression

Novice W/H pony -1, Lucy Gaw and Sam; 2, Megan Miller and Maeve; 3, Jodie Stewart and Blaze

Novice W/H horse -1, Liz Kelly-Hunter and Alfie; 2, Danielle Wilson and Emerald Java; 3, Kayleigh McCulloch and Northern Star

Intermediate W/H pony - 1, Quinn Jolly and Out of the Blue; 2, Beth McDonald and Minstral; 3, Jade Stewart and Miss Hollywood

Intermediate W/H horse - 1, Lorna Wilson and Team Seioge Silvana; 2, Jennifer-Anne McWillam and Jeff; 3, Mollie Miller-Smith and El Dino

Open W/H pony -1, Charlotte McDowall and Miami Bubblegum; 2, Quinn Jolly and Out of the Blue; 3, Jade Stewart and Holly

Open W/H horse - 1, Jennifer-Anne McWilliam and Ritchie; 2, Molly Miller-Smith and El Dino

Champion - Lorna Wilson and Team Seioge Silvana

Reserve - Liz Kelly-Hunter and Alfie

Miscellaneous Classes

Judges- Mr Robin McCrae and Ms Liz Butler

Family pony -1, Carrie-Ann Howat and Storm; 2, Nicole Frame and Earnie; 3, Julia Worrall and Sheba

Family horse - 1, Andrea Fitton and Blue Shadow; 2, Clair Hinds and Steven; 3, Yvonne Coburn and William

Veteran horse or pony (20 years or over)

Ridden - 1, Julia Worrall and Sheba; 2, Danielle Wilson and Emerald Java; 3, Yvonne Coburn and William

In hand - 1, Talia Ferguson and Dougal; 2, Alice and Pixie; 3, Laura McCrindle and Queen of Hearts

Coloured horse or pony - 1, Katie Kirk and Tipperary Triangle; 2, Carrie-Ann Howat and Storm; 3, Amy Dee Tigh and Buck the Odds

Cob horse or pony - 1, Lauren Clark and Llyfni Vubell; 2, Carrie-Ann Howat and Storm; 3, Alex Smith and Steven

Mountain and Moorland horse or pony - 1, Ashley Burns and Hillgarth Balthazar; 2, Lauren Clark and Llyfni Vuben; 3, Chloe McAdam and Harvey

Shetland pony - 1, Talia Ferguson and Dougal; 2, Georgie Barr and Pixie

Clydesdale - Sandra Lawrenson and Cally

Arab- 1, Holly Kirkpatrick and Salame; 2, Lindsay Williams and Merlynns I’m Randi 2

Any other breed - Sophie Dashwood and Eden Star; 2, Kerry Fair and Whitehank Aureo; 3, Yvonne Coburn and Captain

Young handler (10 years and under) - 1, Megan McIlwriath and Pixie; 2, Keera McClymont and Strawberry Shortcake; 3, Talia Ferguson and Dougal

Young handler (16 years and under) -1, Chloe McAdam and Harvey; 2, Jo Jacksom and Lucy; 3, Nicole Frame and Earnie

Young stock (3 yers and under) -1, Charlotte McDowall and Carnells Risky Crusader; 2, Kerry Fair and Whitehalk Aureo; 3, Lesley Ferguson and Highland Belle

Show champion - Katie Kirk and Tipperary Triangle

Show reserve champion - Liz Kelly-Hunter and Alfie

Working Hunter Champion - Lorna Wilson and Silvana

Working Hunter reserve Champion - Liz Kelly-Hunter and Alfie

Miscellaneous Champion - Ashley Burns and Hilgarth Balthazar

Miscellaneous reserve champion - Lauren Clark and Llyfni Vuben

Supreme Champion - Katie Kirk and Tipperary Triangle

Reserve Supreme - Ashley Burns and Hilgarth Balthzar