Ben and Lucy are sports champions at Port William

Boys champion at Port William Ben Robertson
Boys champion at Port William Ben Robertson

On a perfect sunny day Port William Primary School held its annual Sports Day recently.

An enjoyable afternoon was had by all with the children showing great enthusiasm for sport. Parents and Friends of the school organised a baking stall and raffle and provided refreshments raising £163.24 toward school funds.

The photographs were taken by Des Kevan.

Results:

House Results

1st Kirkmaiden – 162 points

2nd Monreith – 127 points

3rd Myrton – 120 points

Boys Champion – Ben Robertson

2nd Boy – Graeme Smith

Girls Champion – Lucy Gaw

2nd Girl – Ella Wallace

P1/2 Boys – 40m

1st – Oliver Galloway

2nd – Keiron Dodds

3rd – George Wadsworth

P1 Girls – 40m

1st – Leah Ambrose

2nd – Maddie Barr

3rd – Alice Nicholson

P2 Girls – 40m

1st – Skye Mason

2nd – Beth McElrea

3rd – Katelyn Harrison

P3 Boys – 40m

1st – Harry Barr

2nd – Jnr Kiltie

P3 Girls – 40m

1st – Tilly Christie

2nd – Bethany McCulloch

3rd – Libby Kay

P4 Boys – 60m

1st – Max Messenger

2nd – David Lawson

P4 Girls – 60m

1st – Natalie Gaw

2nd – Catherine Cleer

3rd – Kelsey Quinn

P5 Boys – 60m

1st – David Campion

2nd – Jack Lochhead

3rd – Liam Harkness

P5 Girls – 60m

1st – Abby Walker

2nd – Katie McCaig

3rd – Anna Christie

P6 Boys – 80m

1st – Gregor Gaw

2nd – Joey Murray

3rd – Naithan McCulloch

P6 Girls – 80m

1st – Ella Wallace

2nd – Charlotte Cleer

3rd – Holly Gilmour

P7 Boys – 80m

1st – Ben Robertson

2nd – Graeme Smith

3rd – Aidan Lochhead

P7 Girls – 80m

1st – Lucy Gaw

2nd – Sarah Lawson

3rd – Emily Kay

P1/2/3 Boys – Wild Horses

1st – Harry Barr & Oliver Galloway

2nd – Keiron Dodds & Jnr Kiltie

3rd – Robbie Lochhead & George Wadsworth

P1/2 Girls – Wild Horses

1st – Skye Mason & Beth McElrea

2nd – Katelyn Harrison & Partner

3rd – Leah Ambrose & Maddie Barr

P3 Girls – Wild Horses

1st – Bethany McCulloch & Partner

2nd – Tilly Christie & Libby Kay

3rd – Brooke Lockhart & Shannon Perry

P4 Boys – Obstacle

1st – Max Messenger

2nd – David Lawson

P4 Girls – Obstacle

1st – Catherine Cleer

2nd – Kelsey Quinn

3rd – Abbie Dunlop

P5 Boys – Obstacle

1st – David Campion

2nd – Jack Lochhead

3rd – Liam Harkness

P5 Girls – Obstacle

1st – Abby Walker

2nd – Katie McCaig

3rd – Brogan Lockhart

P6 Boys – Obstacle

1st – Gregor Gaw

2nd – Joey Murray

3rd – Spencer Maddocks

P6 Girls – Obstacle

1st – Ella Wallace

2nd – Charlotte Cleer

3rd – Holly Gilmour

P7 Boys – Obstacle

1st – Ben Roberston

2nd – Ryan Brawls

3rd – Callum Semple

P7 Girls – Obstacle

1st – Lucy Gaw

2nd – Sarah Lawson

3rd – Emily Kay

P1/2 Boys – Bean Bag

1st – Keiron Dodds

2nd – George Wadsworth

3rd – Oliver Galloway

P1 Girls – Bean Bag

1st – Maddie Barr

2nd – Alice Nicholson

3rd – Carrie Kirk

P2 Girls – Bean Bag

1st – Skye Mason

2nd – Beth McElrea

3rd – Katelyn Harrison

P3 Boys – Bean Bag

1st – Harry Barr

2nd – Jnr Kiltie

P3 Girls – Bean Bag

1st – Tilly Christie

2nd – Bethany McCulloch

3rd – Brooke Lockhart

P4 Boys – Skipping

1st – Max Messenger

2nd – David Lawson

P4 Girls – Skipping

1st – Catherine Cleer

2nd – Kelsey Quinn

3rd Equal – Natalie Gaw & Chloe McElrea

P5 Boys – Skipping

1st – Jack Lochhead

2nd – David Campion

3rd – Liam Harkness

P5 Girls – Skipping

1st – Abby Walker

2nd – Katie McCaig

3rd – Anna Christie

P6 Boys – Skipping

1st – Gregor Gaw

2nd – Joey Murray

3rd – Adam Old

P6 Girls – Skipping

1st – Ella Wallace

2nd – Holly Gilmour

3rd – Charlotte Cleer

P7 Boys – Skipping

1st – Ben Robertson

2nd – Graeme Smith

3rd – Aidan Lochhead

P7 Girls – Skipping

1st – Lucy Gaw

2nd – Sarah Lawson

3rd – Emily Kay

P1/2 Boys – Ball & Spoon

1st – Keiron Dodds

2nd – Robbie Lochhead

3rd – George Wadsworth

P1 Girls – Ball & Spoon

1st – Maddie Barr

2nd – Leah Ambrose

3rd – Emma Hobbs

P2 Girls – Ball & Spoon

1st – Skye Mason

2nd – Katelyn Harrison

3rd – Beth McElrea

P3 Boys – Ball & Spoon

1st – Harry Barr

2nd – Jnr Kiltie

P3 Girls – Ball & Spoon

1st – Brooke Lockhart

2nd – Tilly Christie

3rd – Bethany McCulloch

P4 Boys – Sack Race

1st – Max Messenger

2nd – David Lawson

P4 Girls – Sack Race

1st – Abbie Dunlop

2nd – Catherine Cleer

3rd – Kelsey Quinn

P5 Boys – Sack Race

1st – Jack Lochhead

2nd – David Campion

P5 Girls – Sack Race

1st – Abby Walker

2nd – Anna Christie

3rd – Katie McCaig

P6 Boys – Sack Race

1st – Spencer Maddocks

2nd – Joey Murray

3rd – Adam Old

P6 Girls – Sack Race

1st – Ella Wallace

2nd – Charlotte Cleer

3rd – Holly Gilmour

P7 Boys – Sack Race

1st – Graeme Smith

2nd – Ryan Brawls

3rd – James Brawls

P7 Girls – Sack Race

1st – Lucy Gaw

2nd – Sarah Lawson

3rd – Emily Kay

P4/5 Boys – 3 Legged

1st – David Campion & Jack Lochhead

2nd – David Lawson & Max Messenger

3rd – Liam Harkness & Partner

P4 Girls – 3 Legged

1st – Chloe McElrea & Kelsey Quinn

2nd – Natalie Gaw & Drew Lochrie

3rd – Catherine Cleer & Abbie Dunlop

P5 Girls – 3 Legged

1st – Anna Christie & Katie McCaig

2nd – Elli Wadsworth & Abby Walker

3rd – Brogan Lockhart & Partner

P6/7 Boys – 3 Legged

1st – Callum Semple & Graeme Smith

2nd – Aidan Lochhead & Ben Robertson

3rd – Naithan McCulloch & Joey Murray

P6/7 Girls – 3 Legged

1st – Charlotte Cleer & Ella Wallace

2nd – Lucy Gaw & Emily Kay

3rd – Holly Gilmour & Sarah Lawson

P6/7 Boys – 200m

1st – Aidan Lochhead

2nd – Ryan Brawls

3rd – Graeme Smith

P6/7 Girls – 200m

1st – Lucy Gaw

2nd – Sarah Lawson

3rd Equal – Charlotte Cleer & Ella Wallace