All the latest from the greens

editorial image

WIGTOWN

JUNE MEDAL AND GLENEAGLES MEDAL

First Class – 1, Ewan Marshall 63, 2, Tommy Graham 65, & 3, William Neil 67. Second Class – 1, Mark Cuthbertson 65, 2, Keith Kennedy 66, 3, Robin McHarg 67.

DAVID BAIRD MIXED OPEN sponsored by Wigtown Rangers Supporters Club

Winners – Christine Cannon & Kenny Russell 66. Scratch – Cilla & Peter Strain (gross) 77, 2, Margret & Andy Strain 70, 3, Marion & Neil Cluckie 71.5.

WIGTOWN AND BLADNOCH GOLF CLUB

THE Mary Stewart Greensome was held at Wigtown and Bladnoch Golf Club on Sunday and, despite the recent heavy rain, the course held up well. The competition, which was once again generously sponsored by Mary, was well supported and players enjoyed their round of golf in dry and pleasant conditions.

1, Sandra McGinn and Marion Cluckie 96 (25.5)=70.5, 2, Sally Huntley and Kerry McWilliam 87 (14.5)=72.5(BIH), 3, Lynn Allan and Pat Magill with 84 (11.5)=72.5. Scratch: Elizabeth Leggat and Moira McAlpine, Stranraer, 83.

COSTCUTTER 4-BALL Saturday, June 30

Draw

7.30: R Herries and T Simpson, R Shaw and D Brodie.

8am: D McGinn and A MacDonald, R McHarg and J Culquhoun.

10am: W Neil and D Cluckie, N and D Cluckie; 10.15: A Groves and T McGeehan.

Noon: T Bark

1.30: J Smith and H Shingleston, C Smith.

2pm: K Nicholson and N Whyte, D Drysdale and B Hughan.

Late entries tel: 01988 403354.

NEWTON STEWART

MORTON CUP Saturday, June 23

1, L Kane (KBT). Scratch winner: P Magill (NS). Silver: 1, C Cannon (Wigt), 2, S Drysdale (Wigt), 3, G. Kelly (KBT). 2nd Bronze: J Maitland (NS). 3rd Bronze: N Best (NS).

PUNCHBOWL MIXED FOURSOMES OPEN July 1

Draw

9am: J Brodie and M McClean, R Gordon and E Gordon; 9.15: A Blows and P McFadden, W McKenzie and M McKenzie; 9.45: R Hutcheson and N McAlpine, A Strain and M Strain.

10am: P Strain and C Strain, I Morton and M Morton; 10.15: N Cluckie and N Cluckie, J Cloy and B Moore; 10.30: T Bark and H Bark, S Kingston and S Bell.

Noon: D Mitchell H Fox, A Taylor and B Taylor; 12.30: B Thompson and A Thompson, D Drysdale S Drysdale.

1pm: B Magill and P Magill, M Potter and A Collins; 1.45; A Cloy and S Campbell, M Campbell and I McLymont.

2pm: J Smith and R Weir, J Fallows and KH.

NEWTON STEWART CAPTAIN’S PRIZE Sunday, June 24

Winner: T Monteith 41pts.

IAN GALT TROPHY on Monday, June 25

Winner: R Gordon.

CANCER OPEN GREENSOMES Saturday, June 30, at St Medan Golf Club

Draw

10.30: B Hillman & A Thomson, S Drysdale & M Cluckie; 10.45: J Maitland & A Blows, L Forsyth & N Hornell.

11.00: A Craig & J Harvey, D Robinson & A Kirk; 11.15: B Brookes & N Best, M Kirkland & P Lucas; 11.30: Late Entry. 11.45: L Cairns & E Hunter, E Lindsay & M Vance.

Noon: K Gillespie & M McClymont, L Maiden & E McLellan. 12.15: K Norgate & C Hanna, H Smith & M Cowan.

1.15: E McKillop & M Duncan, M Morton & L McMiken. 1.30: A Graham & C McKinnel, Late Entry.

Late entries accepted, contact Chris Hanna 01988 600652.

IAN DRAPE QUAICH (Stableford) Sunday, July 1

Draw

8.00: R Shaw, S Stables, F Cummins. 8.15: J McGhie, K Ho, J Bell.

11.00: S Hughes (jnr), C Bell, I Brown. 11.30: M Wallace, J Cowan, K McBryde.

12.30; S Hughes (snr), A McKie, S Walker. 12.45: B Kiltie, W Wallace, K Pomfret.

13.00: T Kiltie, D McLelland, P Ritchie. 13.15: I Gibson, F Pomfret, J Murray. 13.30: A Maiden, N E One.

Late entries tel: 07711582920.

WIGTOWNSHIRE

WIGTOWNSHIRE GOLF LEAGUES

Week 3 results – A League: St Medan 1 County 3, Newton Stewart 2.5 Portpatrick 2.5, Stranraer 4.5 Wigtown .5.

B League: County 5 St Medan 1, Portpatrick 4 Newton Stewart 2, Wigtown 5 Stranraer 1.

Week 4 – A League: County 2 Wigtown 3, Portpatrick 4 St.Medan 0, Newton Stewart 3.5 Stranraer 1.5.

B League: Wigtown 2 County 3, St Medan 2 Portpatrick 4, Stranraer 4.5 Newton Stewart 1.5.

With only one week remaining, the A League is between Newton Stewart and Portpatrick, whilst, in the B League, Portpatrick only require a draw for victory.

A League

W D L G Pts

Newton Stewart 3 1 0 9 7

Portpatrick 3 1 0 6 7

Stranraer 2 0 2 5 4

Wigtown & Bladnoch 2 0 2 -3 4

Wigtownshire County 1 0 3 -3 2

St. Medan 0 0 4 -14 0

B League

W D L G Pts

Portpatrick 3 0 1 5 6

Newton Stewart 2 0 2 0 4

Stranraer 2 0 2 -1 4

Wigtownshire County 2 0 2 -2 4

St. Medan 2 o 2 -3 4

Wigtown & Bladnoch 1 0 3 1 2

KIRKCUDBRIGHT

LAST Monday, playing at their home course, the Kirkcudbright Golf Club team won the 2012 county team championship. Seven of the eight clubs within the area took part in this prestigious event.

Toast of Kirkcudbright was John Innes, who led the 42-man field with a gross 69. Dick Tulloch was the handicap winner with a 71-6-65. The Kirkcudbright course was in excellent condition and the team celebrated over a meal after the competition in the clubhouse.

Results: 1, Kirkcudbright 284pts; 2, Southerness 293; 3, Dalbeattie 294; 4, New Galloway 305; 5, Gatehouse 308; 6, Castle Douglas 314; 7, Brighouse Bay 349.

COLVEND

BAINLOCH CUP

Winners: G Coulter and K McWilliam, Wigtown & County Golf Club, 75-12.8-62.2

SCOTTISH VETERAN LADIES GOLF ASSOCIATION

Galloway Division

SUMMER MEETING Dalbeattie Golf Club, Monday, July 2

Draw

10.30: Maureen Midgley (K) and Joyce Maitland (NS), Margaret Brown (S) and Mary Ashmore (GH). 10.40: Pauline Gammon (Dal) and Geraldine McKechnie (NG), Janet Roff (K) and Anna MacFarlane-Grieve (S). 10.50: Jackie Thomson (Dal) and Joyce Watson (S), Gladys Kelly (K) and Ann Blows (NS).

11.00: Jean Lambert (S) and Ann Flint (K), Agnes Gardner (D) and Kate Hogg (S). 11.10: Barbara Tattersfield (Dal) and Jessie Somerville (STR), Moira McAlpine (NS) and Myra Dodds (K). 11.20: June Wilson (STR) and Liz Cairns (DUN), Liz Dodds (K) and Stepha Urquhart (C). 11.30: Janet Paterson (K) and Dawn Moor (S), Marianne Hall (DUN) and Joan Lumsden (S). 11.40: Margaret Locke (K) and Elizabeth Ballard (CD), Zena Livingstone (S) and Janet Hughes (NS). 11.50: Margaret Benson (STR) and Margaret McGarrie (K), Christine Brown (STR) and Caroline Greig (K).

Noon: Yvonne Gordon (K) and Myra Issitt (S); Ruth Weir (NS) and Mary Clarke (Dal).

Cancellations or late entries, phone Jean on 01556 630419.

WIGTOWNSHIRE LADIES GOLF ASSOCIATION LEAGUE

Result: Newton Stewart 2 County 2.

Final standings

P W L D F A Pts

Wigtown 5 3 1 1 13.5 6.5 7

County 5 2 1 2 10 10 6

Stranraer 5 2 2 1 13.5 6.5 5

Dunskey 5 2 2 1 9.5 10.5 5

St Medan’s 5 2 3 0 10 10 4

Newton Stewart 5 1 3 1 6.5 13.5 3