ALl the latest bowling news

Newton Stewart Bowling Club Open Pairs, Pictured Alex Lynch winners Brian Taylor & David Canon sponsor Ian Broll runners up Doit Kiltie & Donald Lockhart. es
Newton Stewart Bowling Club Open Pairs, Pictured Alex Lynch winners Brian Taylor & David Canon sponsor Ian Broll runners up Doit Kiltie & Donald Lockhart. es

NEWTON Stewart Bowling club held their pairs tournament on Sunday, July 10, with 24 pairs taking part.

In the semi-finals, D Cannon and B Taylor beat A McClelland and D Kiltie Jnr, and D Kiltie Snr and D Lockhart beat Lee Heron and M Heron. In a close final, Cannon and Taylor beat Kiltie and Lockhart.

The club would like to thank Mr Ian Broll, Funeral Director, for his continued sponsorship of this event and all those who donated raffle prizes and food which all helped to make the day a success.

Wigtown Bowling Club

Open pairs, sponsored by Costcutters and The Ploughman’s, Sunday, July 17. Prize money £200.

11.00am - Shingy; LE; B Cluckie; Tattie; D Bark Jnr; LE; R McNeil; Budda.

12.15pm - N B Marshall; R Brown; Buff Bryden; LE; LE; B Harvey; LE.

1.45pm - D Cannon; Hugh Robertson; LE; Hoss; R Docherty; T McCreadie; R McCreadie; Mally.

Late entries to 01988 403238 or 01988 403334.

Wigtownshire Bowling Association

Wigtownshire Fours, Monday, July 18:

Glenluce - R Laverie (GL) v D Kelly (ST).

Sandhead - R Wilson (SH) v D Bark Jnr (WT).

Kirkcolm - D McGuire (KC) v T Handling 9SH); A Rennie (KC) v A McMillan (PW).

Isle of Whithorn - Dek Kiltie (IoW) v A Hanlin (CK).

Wigtown - Dav Bark (WT) v A McClurg (PW).

Drummore - J Morrison (DM) v B Wilson (WE).

Wigtownshire Senior Fours, Wednesday, July 20:

Stranraer or Portpatrick green - A Blair (ST) or A Maxwell (PP) v M Arnott (ST).

Wigtownshire Triples, Thursday, July 21:

Rhins

Stranraer - I McColm (ST) v T Handling (SH).

West End - P Wilson (WE) v R Thomson (SH).

Glenluce - R Laverie (GL) v M Arnott (ST).

Sandhead - D McColm (SH) v J Murray (ST).

Portpatrick - D Kane (PP) v D Kelly (ST).

Machars

Wigtown - Dav Bark (WT) v D Bark, Jnr (WT).

Port William - D Kiltie Jnr (PW) v K McGuire (IoW); A McMillan (PW) v A Broll (WH).

Whithorn - D Steele (WH) v L Williams (GL).

Wigtownshire Bowling Association played their Top Ten final at Sandhead Bowling Green. The final was between the West End and Stranraer Bowling Clubs. In a very close game, the West End Club came out on top and will now go forward to the Scottish Top Ten Championships in 2012.

Wigtownshire Women’s Bowling Association

Fours - T Henderson beat P Thompson (final will be S Kelly v T Henderson to be arranged on West End Green).

Triples - K Stevenson beat A Cairnie (final will be K Stevenson v S Kelly or L McColm to be arranged on West End Green).

Pairs - K Stevenson beat M Baisbrown; P Thompson WO M McIntyre SCR.

Draw

L McColm v J Bruce; G Gorman v D Hillen; M Cronie v L McKie; A Cairnie v T Henderson; H Kelly v N Bark; I McCulloch v S Kelly - to be played before August 1 if possible.

Inter Association

Wigtownshire v Ayrshire shared the points at Hawkihill with six each, Wigtownshire winning by four shots.

Scores - S Kelly 13 I McCormack 15; P Thompson 12 D Marshall 16; K Stevenson 15 M Cooper 10; J McKie 17 M Shimmons 12; L McColm 20 M Henderson 12; J Bruce 15 J Dougal 23.

Next match Friday, August 12, at Marchmont v South of Scotland.

League Results

Stranraer (blue) 30 (4 pts) Isle of Whithorn 17 (0); Kirkcowan 32 (4) West End 19 (0); Stranraer (red) 39 (3) Castle Kennedy 20 (1). Sandhead bye.

F A PTS

Stranraer (blue)156 116 16

Kirkcowan 139 140 14

Isle of Whithorn159 167 14

Castle Kennedy 159 128 13

Sandhead 146 157 6

Stranraer (red) 142 154 5

West End 129 148 4

Creetown Bowling Club

Spectrum Open Pairs tomorrow (Saturday)

Draw

9.30am - S Little v M Rice (1) DFS; L Houston v J Davidson STR; B Saunderson v M Rice (2) DFS; I Carter v C Wilson; R Monteith v R Wilkinson; LE v I Govan STR.

10.45am - A Davidson v E Houston; J McCulloch GH v D Kiltie Jnr PW; L Ross IoW v M Lockett; RAC Ross v D Steel WH; J Robson DAL v D Bark Jnr; C Moffat v D Kiltie Snr.

Noon – C Mann KCOLM v J Cruickshank GH; J McMahon v M Lamb; B Herries v J Maginess; L Little AUCH v S Kennedy WH; K Don v P Brown KCB; A Herries v B Hawthorn WH.

1.15pm - M Monteith v Pandy Broll WH.

No football colours please.

Kirkinner Bowling Club

Kirkinner Bowling Club Galloway Cup Triples will be played tomorrow (Saturday).

Entries in by 12.30 for 1pm start. Telephone 01988 840609.