Active Games for 400 pupils

Athletics team
Athletics team

FOUR hundred children from across the region respresenting 15 countries in the Commonwealth converged on Dumfries recently for a fantastic day of sporting competition.

The games included their own opening and closing ceremonies and brought London 2012 and Glasgow 2014 to life for children in Dumfries and Galloway.

Children were joined at the event, part of the Games for Scotland programme, by seven sporting ambassadors including London 2012 Team GB handball captain and silver medal cyclist from the last Commonwealth Games, Scotland’s Charline Joiner.

Also making his first appearance was Clyde, the new mascot for the Glasgow 2014 Commonwealth Games following his launch the Thursday before. The event, branded as one of the council’s main Games Legacy initiatives, was staged with through funding provided by EventScotland, Scottish Power, DNG Media, the David Stevenson and TP Niven.

Following a dance display, the arrival of the games flame and the national anthem from young singer Leona Evans, children went on to compete in handball, football, gymnastics, swimming, boccia, cycling, athletics and badminton.

Following a full day of competition, children were presented with gold, silver and bronze medals by the council’s Events Champion, councillor Finlay Carson, council leader, councillor Ivor Hyslop, and Peter Laidlaw from sponsors DNG Media and Neil Carruthers from Scottish Power.

The team topping the medal table following the day’s events were Annan representing Scotland who secured 11 Gold medals and were presented with their winning shield by Councillor Ivor Hyslop, with confetti raining down to the tune of Take That’s Rule the World filling the arena.

Councillor Ivor Hyslop said: “We have seen some rousing sporting action today of which we are indebted to so many people for making it possible. We have wonderful volunteers of which include coaches, officials and helpers, the much needed champions of these Games and of so much more sporting activity in Dumfries & Galloway and, our sponsors for making this possible.”

LOCAL WINNERS:

Badminton: Harry McCreath, Douglas Ewart High (Jamaica), bronze medal.

Handball team: Douglas Ewart High, (Jamaica), gold medal; Stranraer cluster (India), silver medal.

Cycling (girls): Polly Henderson, Castle Douglas (Canada), gold medal; Elizabeth Arthurs, Stranraer (India), bronze medal.

Cycling (boys): Archie Nicholson, Castle Douglas (Canada), gold medal.

Swimming (boys freestyle): Sam Mitchell, Stranraer (India), silver medal.

Swimming (girls freestyle): Rachel Befwick, Stranraer (India), gold medal.

Swimming (boys backstroke): Owen Whitehurst, Stranraer (India), gold medal.

Swimming (girls backstroke): Heather McClelland, Stranraer (India), gold medal.

Swimming (team relay): Stranraer (India), gold medal.

Boccacia (mixed): Cameron Hunter, Stranraer (India), gold medal; Sean Palmer, Stranraer (India), silver medal.

Athletics (girls P5): Amelia Craig, Castle Douglas (Canada), bronze medal.

Athletics (boys P5): Moray ferguson, Stranraer (India), silver medal.

Athletics (girls P6): Carla Campbell, Douglas Ewart (Jamaica), bronze medal.

Athletics (girls P7): Poppy Drysedale, Castle Douglas (Candada), gold medal.

Athletics (team relay): Stranraer (India), silver medal; Douglas Ewart (Jamaica), bronze medal.

Football (teams): Castle Douglas (Canada), gold medal; Stranraer (India), silver medal.