Wigtown Show 2011

CATTLE

GALLOWAY BREED

Wigtown Agricultural Society hosted the National Galloway Cattle Society Show 2011 on behalf of the Galloway Cattle Society.

Bull, born before 1st September 2009 – 1, Peter Hunter Blair, Nether Cleugh, Dalry, Castle Douglas- Kirkstead Nancy Boy.

Bull, born on or after 1st September 2009 - 1, Michael McCornick, Barquill, Wigtown - Barquill Charlie; 2, Michael McCornick - Barquill Coca Cola; 3, Messrs Wallace, Over Barskeoch, Dalry, Castle Douglas.

Cow, in calf or in milk, born before 1st September 2007 – 1, Klondyke Farms Ltd, Shancastle, Moniaive - Klondyke Almond; 2, J & A Finlay, Blackcraig, Cosock - Finmac Libby N195; 3, J & A Finlay - Blackcraig Noreen L122.

Cow, in calf or in milk, born on or after 1st September 2007 and before 1st September 2008 - 1, Messrs Wallace; 2, J & A Finlay - Blackcraig Noreen P260; 3, D & R Cornthwaite, Balgray Hill, Lockerbie.

Heifer, in calf or in milk, born on or after 1st September 2008 and before 1st September 2009 – 1, A K McConchie & Co, Mains of Penninghame, Newton Stewart - Penninghame Quadrille; 2, Peter Hunter Blair - Neyrs Quintanna of Nether Cleugh; 3, Klondyke Farms Ltd - Klondyke Discovery.

Heifer, born on or after 1st September 2009 – 1, A K McConchie & Co - Penninghame Rhyme; 2, J & S Ross, Romesbeoch, Shawhead, Dumfries; 3, J & A Finlay - Blackcraig Noreen R335.

Bull Calf – 1, J & A Finlay; 2, A K McConchie & Co; 3, Peter Hunter-Blair.

Heifer Calf - 1, J & A Finlay; 2, A K McConchie & Co; 3, Messrs Wallace.

Single Steer, to be led -1, Alastair Paterson, Low Three Mark, Stoneykirk - Superstar; 2, Alastair Paterson - The Hitman.

Best Pair of Animals – 1, J & A Finlay; 2, Klondyke Farms Ltd; 3, A K McConchie.

Champion - Klondyke Farms Ltd.

BELTED GALLOWAY BREED

Bull, any age – 1, Bill & Jane Landers, Bargaly, Newton Stewart - Cairnsmore Domino; 2, B & R Wilson, Airylick Farmhouse, Port William - Polbae Cain; 3, B & R Wilson - Polbae Abel.

Cow, any age – 1, Mochrum Estate - Mr David Bertie, Old Place of Mochrum, Port William - Mochrum Lilac 2nd; 2, B & R Wilson - Polbae Jolene; 3, Miss J A Cowie, Catherine Street, Gatehouse of Fleet - Tobergill Lily.

Two year old Heifer – 1, Mr & Mrs A F Bell, Clifton, Southwick, Dumfries - Clifton Daffodil.

One year old Heifer – 1, Mochrum Estate - Mochrum Larissa 4th; 2, Mr & Mrs A F Bell - Clifton Honey; 3, Jennifer Taylor, Brae of Gadgorth, Ayr - Tobergill Narnia.

Calf, born after 1st September last year – 1, Mr & Mrs A F Bell - Clifton Hercules; 2, Mochrum Estate - Mochrum Lilac 3rd; 3, B & R Wilson - Polbae Emily 3rd.

Best Pair of Animals – 1, B & R Wilson; 2, Jennifer Taylor ;3, Mr and Mrs A F Bell.

Best Pair bred by Exhibitor – 1, B & R Wilson ; 2, Jennifer Taylor; 3, Mr and Mrs A F Bell.

Champion - Mochrum Estate.

ANY OTHER PURE BREED NATIVE

Young Bull, over 18 months old on day of Show – 1, Martin R McCornick, Boreland, Kirkcowan; 2, Bill & Jane Landers, Bargaly, Newton Stewart - Cairnsmore Dominator; 3, Bill & Jane Landers - Cairnsmore Dynamite.

Cow, 3 year and over - 1, D L Young & Co, East Drummoddie, Whauphill - Drumfern Isla 4; 2, Mr Thomas McKinnel, Drumneil, Whauphill - Galla Belinda Goldie.

Female, over 2 years of age on day of Show – 1, D L Young & Co.

Female, over 1 year of age on day of Show – 1, Bill & Jane Landers - Cairnsmore Dena Pirncess; 3, Bill & Jane Landers - Cairnsmore Danielle.

Best Pair of Animals – 1, Bill and Jane Landers.

Best Pair bred by Exhibitor – 1, Bill and Jane Landers; 2, D L Young & Co.

Champion - B & J Landers.

ANY OTHER PURE BREED CONTINENTAL

Bull, over 18 months old on day of Show – 1, A K Brooke, Carscreugh, Glenluce; 2, Martin R McCornick, Boreland, Kirkcowan; 3, K Forsyth, Oswie, Whithorn.

Young Bull, under 18 months old on day of show -1 & 2, Martin R McCornick; 2, A K Brooke.

Cow, 3 years or over -1, Mr James Forsyth, Mis Bishopton, Whithorn - Mid Bishopton Davina; 2, G S McClymont, Cuil, Newton Stewart - Cuil Talula; 3, G S McClymont - Cuil Violet.

Female, over 2 years old on day of Show – 1, Lucewater Blues, Airyhemming, Glenluce - Annanwater Duo; 2 & 3, D & R Cornthwaite, Balgray Hill, Lockerbie.

Female, over 1 year old on day of Show – 1, Lucewater Blues; 2, D & R Cornthwaith; 3, G S McClymont.

Female, under 1 year old on day of Show – 1, A & J Clark, West Glengyre - Glengyre Flash.

Best Pair of Animals – 1, D & R Cornthwaith; 2, Lucewater Blues; R T Oxley & Co, Barholm Mains, Creetown.

Best Pair bred by Exhibitor – 1, D & R Cornthwaith; 2, Martin R McCornick; 3, A K Brooke.

Male Champion - MR McCornick; reserve - A K Brooke

Female Champion - J Forsyth; reserve - Lucewater Blues

COMMERCIAL CATTLE – ANY BREED

Single Bullock from Native Sire – 1, Alastair Paterson, Low Three Mark, Stoneykirk - Superstar; 2, Alastair Paterson - The Hitman

Single heifer from Continental Sire -1, J & D Hyslop, Balluskie, Barrhill - Mystic; 2, J & D Hyslop - Sassay; 3, A & E Vance, Bridgehouse, Whithorn.

Single Heifer bred by exhibitor - 1, A & E Vance.

Beef Calf, under 8 months old on Show day -1 & 2, Mr James Forsyth, Mid Bishopton, Whithorn; 3, K Forsyth, Oswie, Whithorn.

Beef Calf, 8-12 months old on day of show – 1, J & D Hyslop - Tutie Fruity; 3, Colin Saunders, Barvennan, Kirkcowan.

Beef Cow with calf at foot (not eligible for any other class in show) – 1, A & E Vance; 2, K Forsyth; 3, Libby Templeton, Oldland, Kirkcowan.

Best Pair bred by Exhibitor – 1, A & E Vance; 2, K Forsyth.

AYRSHIRE BREED

Heifer Calf, under one year of age at date of Show – 1, C & L Mair, Townhead, Mouswald, Dumfries - Mairs Retinue Rhoda; 2, A & J Clark, West Glengyre, Leswalt - Glegyre Razzle Lady.

Heifer Stirk, 1 year and over but under two years at date of Show – 1, Allan C Clark, Fineview, Glenluce; 2, C & S Service, Moorpark, Sandhead - Carsenaw Eunice 58; 3, Messrs Walter A McDowall, Culroy, Glenluce.

Heifer, in calf or in milk - 1, C & S Service; 2, Allan C Clark.

Cow, having had no more than two calves, in calf or in milk -1, M W & A Stevenson, Kirkminnoch, Dunragit.

Cow, having had no more than two calves, (in calf) - 1, Allan C Clark; 2, Messrs Walter A McDowall - (in milk) 1, M W & A Stevenson; 2, C & S Service; 3, Messrs Walter A McDowall.

Production and Inspection Class - 1, M W & A Stevenson; 2, C & S Service.

Best two females, of any age, from foregoing classes - 1, M W & A Stevenson; 2, C & S Service; 3, Allan C Clark.

Best three females from foregoing classes - C & S Service; 2, Messes Walter A McDowall; 3, Allan C Clark.

Best Pair bred by exhibitor - 1, Allan C Clark; 2, Messrs Walter A McDowall.

Champion -M W & A Stevenson.

HOLSTEIN BREED

Heifer Calf, under 6 months on Show day – 1, J R McKay & Son, Broughton Mains, Sorbie; 2, Alex Robertson, Coopon Carse, Newton Stewart - Coopon Santana Joyce; 3, H J Walker, Barwinnock, Whauphill.

Heifer Calf, 6 months to 1 year on Show day – 1 & 2, J R McKay & Son; 3, C & L Mair, Townhead, Mousewald, Dumfries - Mairs Spooky April.

Heifer Stirk, over 1 year of age on Show day – 1, H F Vance & Co, Low Barledziew, Sorbie - Barledziew Jayz Ruby.

Heifer, in calf or in milk – 1 & 3, J R McKay & Son; 2, Alex Robertson.

Cow, having had not more than two calves, in Calf or in Milk – 1, J R McKay & Son - Mossrigg Shottle Breeze VG87; 2, J R McKay & Son - Low Malzie Garrison Molly VG86; 3, Alex Robertson.

Cow, having had more than two calves, in Calf or in Milk – 1, H F Vance & Co - Barledziew Shottle Candy 2 EX94; 2, J R McKay & Son - Low Malzie Lystel Holly VG87; 3, H J Walker, Barwinnock, Whauphill.

Production and Inspection Class. Pedigree and non-Pedigree Friesians. Two records prior to Show. Points awarded by S.M.R.A – 1, H F Vance & Co - Barledziew Shottle Candy; 2, H J Walker; 3, Alex Robertson.

Best Two Females of any age, from foregoing Classes – 1, J R McKay & Son; 2, Alex Robertson; 3, Allan C Clark.

Best Three Females from foregoing Classes – 1, J R McKay & Son; 2, Alex Robertson; 3, Allan C Clark.

Best Pair bred by Exhibitor – 1, J R McKay & Son.

Champion - J R McKay & Son.

MILK-RECORDED SECTION

Best Milk-Recorded Cow - Alex Robertson, Coopon Carse, Newton Stewart.

ANY OTHER PURE BREED

DAIRY CATTLE

Heifer or Cow In Calf or In Milk. Class may be split on Show day – 1 & 2, Wellhouse Jerseys, Wellhouse, Kirkcolm; 3,R & D Wilson, High Barness, Wigtown.

Best Pair bred by Exhibitor – 1, Wellhouse Jerseys.

YOUNG HANDLERS. (16 years and under) – Beef - 1, Megan Forsyth, Mid Bishopton, Whithorn; 2, Jack Forsyth, Mid Bishopton Whithorn; 3, Ross Campbell, Carsewalloch, Creetown. Dairy - 1, Erin McIlwraith - C & L Mair, Townhead, Mouswald, Dumfries; 2, Robbie McIlwraith - C & L Mair, Townhead, Mouswald, Dumfries; 3, J R McKay & Son.

Champion - Wellhouse Jerseys.

CLYDESDALE HORSES

Females; Yeld Mare, three-year-old or upwards – 1, John M McMillan & Family, Grennan Mill, Rothesay - Mill Lady Di; 2, Helen M Smith, Solwayview, No2 Sheddock Cottage, Whithorn - Sheddock’s Spring Pride.

Two-year-old Filly – 1, Hugh Ramsay, Millisle, Garlieston - Millisle Joy.

One-year-old Filly – 1, Mrs Helen McMiken, Upper Barr, Newton Stewart; 2, William Gemmell, Holmhead of Boreland, Kirkcowan - Holmhead Amber.

Brood Mare, with Foal at foot – 1, Douglas Brothers, Barlauchlan, Newton Stewart - Barlauchlan Lucky Charm; 2, James Thomson, Ingleston Mains, Moniaive - Ingleston Maria; 3, Hugh Ramsay - Mayflower.

Filly Foal – 1, Douglas Brothers - Barlauchlan Mayflower; 2, Hugh Ramsay - Millisle Georgina; 3, James Thomson - Ingleston Sally.

Colt Foal – 1, Hugh Ramsay - Millisle Majil.

Males; Gelding, three-year-old or upwards. – 1, John M McMillan & Family; 2, Hugh Ramsay - Flash.

Best One or Two Year Old Coat or Gelding – 1, Isabel McKie, High Threave, Kirkcowan - Threave Amadeus; 2, Miss Karen McQuisten, 4 Park Road, Girvan - Glenside Broxi.

Draught One Year Old or Two Year Old Entire Colt or Filly.The Clydesdale Horse Society of Great Britain and Ireland will present a shield for the winner of this Class. This shield can only be won once by any animal - 1, Isabel McKie.

Best Pair of Clydesdales, of any age – 1, Douglas Brothers; 2, Hugh Ramsay.

Best Draught Mare and Two of her Progeny – 1, Hugh Ramsay.

Clydesdale Young Handlers’ Awards – 1, Hugh Ramsay - handler - Anna Ramsay; 2, John Adamson, Glenside Farm, Plean, Stirling.

Champion - J McMillan; reserve - Douglas Bros.

LIGHT HORSES

Brood Mare, 14.2 hands and under– 1, Hugh Paterson, Barnpark, Kirkinner - Miami Gemstone.

Foal, progeny of above – 1, Hugh Paterson - Miami Quicksands.

Brood Mare, over 14.2 hands – 1, Mrs A E Pike, 9 Queen Street, Newton Stewart - Waziya; 2, Ms Isabella Fitzsimmons, 8 St Couan’s Place, Newton Stewart - Rosie.

Foal, progeny of above – 1, Ms Isabella Fitzsimmonds - Lilly.

One, Two or Three-Year-Old Colt, Filly, Gelding, Mountain & Moorland – 1, Miss Steffanie Singleton, Low Knockglass Cottage, Stranraer- Vixen Bullet.

One, Two or Three-Year-Old Colt, Gelding or Filly not likely to exceed 14.2 hh at maturity – 1, Hugh Paterson - Miami Roberto; 2, A & J Campbell, Carsewalloch, Creetown - Cree Valley Pie in the Sky; 3, Hugh Paterson - Miami Hourglass.

One-Year-Old Colt, Gelding or Filly, likely to exceed 14.2hh at maturity – 1, Mr & Mrs R Carr, Airyolland, Port William - Flora of Caldside; 2, Mr & Mrs R Carr - Freya; 3, Elaine Bradley, Tongue of Boreland, Kirkcudbright - Drumwha’ur Erinaire.

Two, or Three-year-old Colt, Filly or Gelding, likely to exceed 14.2 hh at maturity – 1, Ann Dunlop, Pinvalley, Barr, Ayrshire - Daunting Melody; 2, B & S Ackers, The Cottage, Carseduchan, Whauphill - Elf; 3, Mrs Jean Tidswell, Burnbank, Low Barness, Wigtown - Chelsea Breeze.

Champion - Ann Dunlop.

RIDDEN SECTION

Leading Rein Pony not exceeding 12 hh and rider, 8 years and under – 1, Judith Copeland, 17 Sun Street, Glenluce - Copperhalt Star Comedy; 2, A & J Campbell, Carsewalloch, Creetown - Maestir Versace; 3, Mrs Susan Wright, Risk, Bridge of Dee, Castle Douglas - Llangeinwen Cai.

Mountain and Moorland (including Shetland Pony), 4 years old and over -1, Audrey Forsyth, High Bishopton, Whithorn - Miami Moondust; 2, Ashley Burns, Craignell, New Galloway - Hillgarth Balthazar; 3, Judith Copeland - Longfield Oyster.

Pony, 12.2 hh and under, to be ridden by child 12 years and under – 1, Mrs Hazel Campbell, Dinnans, Whithorn - Mr Pride ridden by Carla Cambell; 2, Miss Charlotte Service, Moorpark of Barr, Newton Stewart - Bracon Moonflight; 3, Mrs Lynn Fisher, Cruggleton, Whithorn - Doughnut ridden by Kirsty Fisher.

Pony, over 12.2 hh not exceeding 13.2 hh, ridden by child 14 years and under – 1, Miss Robyn Bendall, Dalvadie, Meikle Knox, Castle Douglas - Solo Ambition; 2, Isabel Corrie, 13 The Glebe, Twynholm - Lochill Huntsman; 3, Jane Fisher, Spittal Farm, Creetown - Sam ridden by Eilidh Fisher.

Pony, over 13.2 hh not exceeding 14.2 hh, to be ridden by child 16 years and under – 1, Mrs Jane Ramsay, Millisle, Garlieston - Lexus Lord ridden by Anna Ramsay; 2, Anne Jolly, Calgow Equestrian, Newton Stewart - Ace of Spades; 3, Mrs Jane Fisher - Squire ridden by Mairi Fisher.

Family Pony, confined to exhibitors & riders residing in Wigtownshire & Parish of Kirkmabreck, rider to be under 16 years, pony to be under 14.2hh -1, Miss Charlotte Service - Bracon Moonlight; 2, Anne Jolly - Ace of Spades; 3, Mrs Lynn Fisher - Doughnut.

Ridden Horse, 15.2 hh and under – 1, Hugh Paterson - Miami Hula Balou ridden by J A McWilliam; 2, Katie Kirk, Mains of Twynholm, Twynholm - Tipperary Triangle; 3, Mrs Hazel Campbell - Gus ridden by Leona Wallace.

Hunter, over 15.2 hh – 1, Miss Samantha Cloy, Marshside Cottage, Lochanhead, Dumfries - Classic Gold II; 2, Anne Jolly - Ring the Bell; 3, Anne Jolly - Macy Grey. Champion - Samantha Cloy.

DONKEYS; Champion - Alison Bell, Borderview, Gretna - Graigney Shaun.

SHEEP

BLUEFACE LEICESTER SHEEP

Ram, two years old or upwards – 1 & 3, L W & M J Parker, Old Hall, Newton Stewart; 2, P B Adams & Co, Clugston, Kirkcowan.

Shearling Ram -1, William Murray, High Ersock, Whithorn; 2, L W & M J Parker; 3, P B Adams & Co.

Ram Lamb – 1 & 2, L W & M J Parker; 3, P B Adams & Co.

Ewe, having reared a lamb this year – 1, William Murray; 2, L W & M J Parker; 3, P B Adams & Co.

Gimmer – 1 & 2, L W & M J Parker; 3, P B Adams & Co.

Ewe Lamb – 1, P B Adams & Co; 2, L W & M J Parker.

Group of Three Sheep from Blueface Sheep Section – 1, William Murray; 2, L W & M J Parker; 3, P B Adams & Co.

Champion - William Murray.

SCOTCH MULE

Ewe Lamb – 1 & 3, L W & M J Parker, Old Hall, Newton Stewart; 2, Andrew McQuistin, Barnshangan, New Luce.

Gimmer – 1, L W & M J Parker; 2 & 3, Andrew McQuistin.

Ewe, having reared a lamb this year – 1, Andrew McQuistin; 2, L W & M J Parker.; Champion - A McQuistin.

SUFFOLK BREED

Shearling Ram - 1, Brian Vance, Mid Skeog, Whithorn; 2, P & A Wilson, Spoutwells Farm, Stranraer; 3, J R McKay & Son, Broughton Mains, Sorbie.

Ram Lamb – 1 & 2, James I A Wallace, Claycrop, Kirkinner; 3, J T Cannon, Redbrae, Wigtown.

Ewe- 1, J R McKay & Son; 2, Brian Vance; 3, J T Cannon.

Gimmer – 1, P & A Wilson; 2, J T Cannon; 3, J R McKay & Son.

Ewe Lamb – 1, James I A Wallace; 2, J T Cannon; 3, Brian Vance.

Group of Three Sheep from Suffolk Sheep Classes – 1, James I A Wallace; 2, Brian Vance; 3, J T Cannon.

Champion - James I A Wallace.

CHAROLLAIS BREED

Shearling Ram – 1, Robert Templeton Jnr, Carslae, Newton Stewart.

Ram Lamb -1, Robert Templeton Jnr.

Ewe Lamb – 1 & 2, Robert Templeton Jnr.

Group of Three Sheep from Charollais Sheep Classes – 1, Robert Templton Jnr. Champion - Robert Templeton Jnr.

TEXEL BREED

Ram, 2 years old or upwards – 1, James Maxwell, Barledziew Cottage, Sorbie.

Shearling Ram -1, Helen Ryman, North Kildarroch, Whauphill.

Ram Lamb – 1 & 2, R F Forsyth, Baltier, Whithorn; 3, James Maxwell.

Ewe, having reared a lamb this year – 1 & 2, R F Forsyth; 3, James Maxwell.

Gimmer – 1 & 2, A McColm, Crailloch, Port William; 3, R F Forsyth.

Ewe Lamb – 1 & 3, R F Forsyth; 2, James Maxwell.

Group of Three Sheep from Texel Sheep Classes – 1, R F Forsyth; 2, A McColm; 3, James Maxwell; Champion - R F Forsyth.

BELTEX BREED

Ram, 2 years old or upwards – 1, J L McMillan, Carse of Clary, Newton Stewart; 2, J R McKay & Son, Broughton Mains, Sorbie.

Shearling Ram -1, N & J McQuistin, High Airyolland, New Luce; 2, J L McMillan; 3, George B Milroy, Mains of Machermore, Newton Stewart.

Ram Lamb – 1, N & J McQuistin; 2, J L McMillan; 3, J R McKay & Son.

Ewe, having reared a lamb this year – 1, J L McMillan; 2, A & J Campbell, Carsewalloch, Creetown; 3, J R McKay & Son.

Gimmer – 1, J L McMillan; 2, N & J McQuistin ;3, A & J Campbell.

Ewe Lamb – 1, J R McKay & Son; 2, J L McMillan; 3, A & J Campbell.

Group of Three Sheep from Beltex Sheep Classes – 1, J L McMillan; 2, N & J McQuistin; 3, George B Milroy.

Champion - J L McMillan.

LLEYN BREED

Ram, Shearling or older – 1 & 3, J J Kingan, Laneside, Dumfries; 2, S & W Hutton, Buittle Mains, Castle Douglas.

Ewe, having reared a lamb this year – 1 & 2, J J Kingan; 3, S & W Hutton.

Gimmer – 1 & 2, J J Kingan; 3, S & W Hutton.

Ram Lamb -1 & 2, J J Kingan; 3, S & W Hutton.

Ewe Lamb – 1 & 2, S & W Hutton; 3, J J Kingan.

Champion - J J Kingan; reserve - J J Kingan.

SHEEP ANY OTHER PURE BREED

(Accredited Sheep Only)

Ram, 2 years or upwards -1, Ian Galloway, Glenart, Port William.

Ram Lamb – 1, Helen McCornick, Stewarton, Kirkinner - Stewarton Terrorist; 2 & 3, Colin Duffy, Smiddy Bungalow, Dunragit.

Ewe Lamb – 1 & 2, Colin Duffy.

Champion - C Duffy; reserve - Helen McCornick.

RARE & MINORITY BREEDS

(Non Accredited)

Male, any age – 1, C & S McCornick, Ardachie, Kirkcowan - Ardachie Hammy; 2 & 3, Bill & Jane Landers, Bargaly, Newton Stewart.

Female, any age – 1, D & K Keiley, Carton Cottage, Dalbeattie.

Ryeland, Coloured Male – 1, Chris Smyth, Urrall, Kirkcowan - Tickmore Jeremiah; 2, M & R McCornick, Barquill, Wigtown - Jolly Jim; 3, Chris Smyth - Wells Cross James.

Ryeland, Coloured Female – 1, M & R McCornick - Bladnoch; 2, Chris Smyth - Barony Nimbo; 3, Chris Smyth - Barony Pixie.

Ryland, White Male -1, M & R McCornick - Ruslin Luigi; 2 & 3, A & D Hunter-Blair, Nether Cleugh, Dalry, Castle Douglas.

Ryland, White Female -1, A & D Hunter-Blair; 2 & 3, M & R McCornick.

Champion - A & D Hunter-Blair.

BLACKFACE SHEEP

Ram, two shear and over – 1, G S McClymont, Cuil, Newton Stewart; 2, Drannandow Farms, Minnigaff, Newton Stewart.

Shearling Ram – 1, I R S Bond, Glen Farm, Gatehouse of Fleet.

Ram Lamb -1, G S McClymont; 2, I R S Bond; 3, Drannandow Farms.

Pair of Ram Lambs – 1, Drannandow Farms; 2, I R S Bond.

Ewe, rearing a lamb this year – 1, J & F Burns, Craignell, New Galloway; 2 & 3, G S McClymont.

Gimmer – 1 & 3, I R S Bond; 2, Larg Farming Co Ltd, Blairs House, Creetown.

Pair of Ewe Lambs – 1, I R Bond; 2, G S McClymont; 3, Drannandow Farms.

Group of Three Sheep from separate Blackface Sheep Classes – 1, G S McClymont; 2, I R S Bond; 3, Drannandow Farms.

Champion - J & F Burns.

SECTION ‘B’; EWE NOT NECESSARILY FROM REGULAR STOCK

Ewe, with Cross Lamb or lambs at foot – 1 & 2, L W & M J Parker, Old Hall, Newton Stewart.

COMMERCIAL SHEEP

Pen of Three Lambs Cross Bred from Blackface ewe and Leicester Ram – 1, L W & M J Parker, Old Hall, Newton Stewart; 2, W Ferrie, Low Cairndoon, Whithorn; 3, T & J Cannon, Little Torhouse, Wigtown.

Pen of Three Lambs Cross Bred from Suffolk sire – 1, Mairi Adams, Torhousekie, Wigtown; 2, Ross McKie, Ballaird, Wigtown.

Pen of Three Lams from Charollais sire – 1, Corrholloch Farm Partnership, Corhulloch, Mochrum; 2, Robert Templeton Jnr. Carslae, Newton Stewart; 3, W Ferrie.

Pen of Three Lambs from Texel sire – 1, Corhulloch Farming Partnership; 2, Sandy McCreath, Newtonhill, Kirkinner; 3, A & J Clark, West Glengyre, Leswalt.

Pen of Three Lambs, any other breed – 1 & 2, Corhulloch Farming Partnership; 3, David Adams, Torhousekie, Wigtown.

Pen of Three Lambs, of any breed or cross. (Confined to members of Young Farmers’ Clubs.) NOT ELIGIBLE FOR ANY OTHER CLASS IN SHOW – 1, Eilidh Parker, Old Hall, Newton Stewart; 2, D Hair, Drumbreddan, Ardwell, Stranraer; 3, Libby Templeton, Oldland, Kirkcowan.

Champion and reserve - Corhulloch Farming Partnership.

GOATS

WHITE GOATS

Milker. Female Goat that has borne a Kid, any age in milk – 1, Mrs Lynda Shaw, Kirriereoch, Bargrennan - Carrick Aoife.

COLOURED GOATS

Milker. Female Goat that has borne a Kid, any age in milk – 1, Mrs Sheila Little, Bogue, Dalry - Lochinvar Beech; 2, Mrs Lynda Shaw - Carrick Cecilia; 3, Mrs N S McCreath, Newtonhill, Kirkinner - Chapman Rhian.

Goatling. Female Goat that has not borne a Kid over 1 year, but not exceeding 2 years at date of Show – 1, Mrs Sheila Little - Lochinvar Invebonbon; 2, Mrs Lynda Shaw - Carrick Charisma; 3, Mrs N S McCreath - Chapman Freda.

Female Kid, over 2 months and under 1 year at date of Show – 1, Mrs Lynda Shaw - Carrick Cecily; 2, Mrs Lynda Shaw - Carrick Bonny.

Young Handlers, 16 years and under – 1, Rachel McCreath; 2, Sarah McCreath; 3, Naomi McCreath.

Champion - Mrs Lynda Shaw.

FLEECE COMPETITION

Blackface Ewe & Wether (Mattress style) – 1, A Johnstone, Bellymack Hill, Laurieston.

Blackface Ewe & Wether (Fine or Newton Stewart style) –1 & 3, Larg Farming Co Ltd, Blairs House, Creetown; 2,Mr A Dickson, Wood of Dervaird, Glenluce.

Cheviot – 1, A Johnstone; 2, Mr & Mrs R Carr, Airyolland, Port William.

Greyface, Mule, Lustre and Sundry – 1 & 2, A Johnstone.

Fine and Medium – 1 & 2, A Johnstone.

Naturally coloured – 1, A Johnstone; 2 & 3, Chris Smyth.

Champion and reserve - A Johnstone.

CROOKS & WALKING STICKS

Walking Sticks, plain wooden, one piece – 1, G Cuthbertson, Lochton Mill, Barrhill; 2, David Seaton, 25 Torcy Drive, Girvan.

Walking Sticks, plain wooden, jointed – 1 & 3, G S McClymont, Cuil, Newton Stewart; 2, Ian McConchie, Hinton, Gatehouse-of-Fleet.

Walking Stick, plain hornhead -1 & 2, Ian McConchie; 3, David Seaton.

Walking Stick, ornamental wooden, jointed -1 & 2, Ian McConchie.

Walking Stick, ornamental hornhead – 1 & 2, David Seaton; 3, Ian McConchie.

Shepherd’s Crook, wooden, one piece – 1, R Houstin, Main Street, Barrhill; 2 & 3, G Cuthbertson.

Shepherd’s Crook, hornhead – 1, Ian McConchie; 2, R Houstin; 3, G Cuthbertson.

Walking Stick, with antler stick head – 1, 2 & 3, G Cuthbertson.

POULTRY; Champion - Graham Hicks.