Wigtown Agricultural Show Results 2016

The Wigtown Agricultural Show took place at Blanoch Park on Wednesday and all the results and photographs can be found here.

The section judges were all from young farmers clubs and the Champion of Champions judge for the Craig Cup was Mr Andrew McConchie.

TROPHIES and prizes presented at the Wigtown Agricultural Show 2016 were:

Craig Cup for Most Outstanding Exhibit in the Show – J & P Goldie - Simmental cow

Brown Trophy for Groom, Herdsman or Shepherd of Supreme Champion - Niall Goldie

McIlwraith Salver for Reserve to Champion of Champions – C Young, Hall Farm, Ayr. Clydesdale Mare

Points Trophy and Scott Stores Trophy and Prize member gaining most points in Show –

Adams Family, Grange of Bladnoch Trophy best pair of cattle bred by Exhibitor –

Juvenile Stockman Perpetual Trophy for the best Young Cattle Stockman presented by B&J Landers –

McMillan Shield for Young handler in Sheep sections -

Wright Trophy for best Trade Exhibit –

GALLOWAY CATTLE

McGill Perpetual Cup for Best Exhibitor-bred Animal - Neil and Shona McKinnel

Kirby Salver for best Exhibitor Bred male or female under three years – Michael McCornick

Gibson perpetual Champion Cup for best animal, male of female - Michael McCornick

BELTED GALLOWAY CATTLE

Mochrum Perpetual Trophy for the Champion - RKG Farms

John McTurk Memorial Trophy for stockman of champion - K Graham

Jack Cameron Silver Salver for Best Opposite Sex to Champion – B and J Landers & Son

ANY OTHER PURE BREED NATIVE

Drumfern Perpetual Trophy for Champion – Bill and Jane Landers

CATTLE, ANY OTHER PURE BREED CONTINENTAL

McMillan Trophy for Champion – J and P Goldie

COMMERCIAL CATTLE

Dinnans Trophy for Champion – Jennifer Hyslop

Castlewigg Trophy for best beef cow and calf – A & E Vance

Caledonian Marts Perpetual Trophy for best suckled calf – A & E Vance

Appleby Trophy best YFC female calf – Megan Forsyth

Dowalton Cup for best YFC male calf - Robbie Brooke

AYRSHIRE CATTLE

Drummaston Trophy for Female Champion - Allan C Clark

Blair Cup for Best Dehorned or Polled Female - Allan C Clark

Wigtownshire Ayrshire Cattle Club Cup for highest placed members heifer - Walter A McDowall

McWilliam Cup for Best Exhibitor-Bred Female under two years of age – Walter A McDowall

Mackie Cup for Group of Three Exhibitor-Bred Females -

S.A.I. Cup for Best Exhibitor-Bred Cow or Quey - Allan C Clark

Gill Perpetual Cup for Production & Inspection -

HOLSTEIN FRIESIAN CATTLE

Wyllie Cup for Champion - J R McKay & Son

High Skeog Cup for Best Exhibitor-Bred Pedigree Female - J R McKay & Son

Sharp Trophy for Best Pedigree Female under 2 years old- J R McKay & Son

Ian McIlwraith Memorial Trophy for calf under one-year-old - J R McKay & Son

Drew Trophy for Best Udder – J R McKay & Son

AOPB Dairy

Society Tankard for Champion - Mrssrs R & D Wilson

MILK RECORDED SECTION

John Wright Trophy for Best Overall Milk Recorded Cow – H J Walker

CLYDESDALE HORSES

Sir Aymer Maxwell bronze horse for Champion- C Young

Lynch Trophy for Best Exhibitor-Bred Mare or Filly -A Jackson

Woodside Trophy for Best Foal - A Jackson

Kenyon Cup for best exhibitor bred Male –H Ramsay

Points Trophy –

Routledge Watch, presented by J McMaster for best Confined Clydesdale – Hugh Ramsay

The Machars Horse Breeding Association & the McGill Smith Challenge Cup represented by Mr Murray McIlwraith for Champion Confined Clydesdale – Hugh Ramsay

Glasserton Mains Trophy for the best Clydesdale owned and bred witin the confines of the society - Hugh Ramsay

LIGHT HORSES

McConnell Cup for Champion - Angela McConnell

Gainsby Trophy for Ridden Section – James Stuart

Miami Minstrel Trophy for in-hand section – Gilmour Rodgers

My Gulliver Trophy for Best Pony – James Stuart

The ‘Perky’ Memorial trophy for best leading rein pony – Mrs A Burgess

DONKEYS

Donkey Championship Tankard – Sue Munroe

SUFFOLK SHEEP

Walker Cup for Champion - James I A Wallace

TEXEL SHEEP

Adams family Perpetual Trophy for Texel Champion – Allan C Clark

BELTEX SHEEP

Carse of Clary Cup, presented by McMillan Family for Champion in Beltex Section – A & J Campbell

LLEYN SHEEP

Society Tankard for Champion - S & J Corcoran

SHEEP ANY OTHER BREED

Clydesdale Bank Trophy for Champion – Robert W Templeton

Carslae Perpetual Snuff Mull for Champion – Robert W Templeton

BLUEFACED LEICESTER SHEEP

Old Hall Trophy for Champion - W Barrowman

Trophy presented by the late Peter Dougan for the champion Female Bluefaced Leicester - A McQuistin

SCOTCH MULE

Mrs Janet Edgar Trophy for Champion – A McQuistin

RYELAND SHEEP

Society Tankard for Champion – C & R Smyth

Reiffer Park Perpetual Quaich for Best Coloured Ryeland – C&R Smyth

Coloured Ryeland Cup presented by Ryeland Flockbook Society for best coloured female - C&R Smyth

Reiffer Park Quaich presetned by Mr and Mrs D K Barr for best Ryeland White Male – A Hunter-Blair

BLACKFACE SHEEP

Young Cup for Champion - IRS Bond

Stair Cup for Best Exhibitor-Bred Sheep – IRS Bond

John Cuthbertson Memorial Trophy – Greg Jarvie

George Porter Memorial Trophy - R & F McTaggert

COMMERCIAL SHEEP

Torhousekie Trophy for Champion Pen – W B Adams

Galloway Trophy for best pen of prime lambs from YFC member – David Adams

John Hunter Memorial Trophy for Champion

GOATS

Nancy McCreath Trophy for Best Female Kid - Nancy McCreath

Scottish Goatkeepers federation trophy or Champion - W & I McCreath

Carrick Trophy for Reserve Champion - Nancy McCreath

The Tanyard Trophy for Best Goatling - W & I McCreath

Young Handlers Trophy - Sarah McCreath

FLEECE

Trophy presented by the late Miss Flora Stuart for Champion – Mel Duncan

CROOKS AND WALKING STICKS

Hewetson Shield for Best Exhibit – Ian McConchie

POULTRY

Poultry Show Champion Crystal Bowl presented by Bladnoch Inn and Crown Hotel -

The Wigtownshire Trophy presented by Penkiln Sawmill -

TUG o’ WAR -

RESULTS

CATTLE - GALLOWAY BREED

Bull, any age– 1, Michael McCornick, Barquhill, Wigtown

Cow, any age -1, Michael McCornick

Two-year-old Heifer – 1, Rena Paterson, Low Three Mark, Stoneykirk - Twinkle Iona of Over Barskeoch

One-year-old heifer -1, Michael McCornick; 2, Neil & Shona McKinnel, Garrarie, Whithorn - Garrarie Bonnie Lass

Calf, born on or after 1st September last year -1, Neil & Shona McKinnel - Garrarie Miss Molly; 2, Michael McCornick

Best Pair of Animals – 1, Michael McCornick; 2, Neil & Shona McKinnel

Male Champion – Michael McCornick.

Reserve – Michael McCornick.

Female Champion - 1, Michael McCornick

Reserve - Neil & Shona McKinnel

BELTED GALLOWAY BREED

Bull, any age – 1, Bill & Jane Landers, Bargaly, Newton Stewart. Cairnsmore Irwin; 2, Mr E Belcher & Miss M MacKinnon, Blair, Old Dailly, Girvan - Blair Giles; 3, Mr David Bertie, Old Place of Mochrum, Port William - Coulmony Bliar

Cow, any age – 1, David Bertie - Mochrum Lilac 6th; 2, Mr E Belcher & Miss M MacKinnon - Clifton Gemma; 3, D & K Keiley, Carton Croft, Dalbeattie - Clifton Jess

Two year old Heifer – 1, RKG Farms, Irelandton, Twynholm - Auchengassel Molly; 2, Mr David Bertie - Mochrum Lilac 7th; 3, Miss J A Cowie, Catherine Street, Gatehouse - Copelaw Isabella

One-year-old Heifer -1, B&J Landers - Cairnsmore Janet Ivy; 2, RKG Farms - Auchengassel Nayla; 3, B & J Landers - Cairnsmore Jazmin Melody

Calf, born after 1st September last year – 1, Mr David Bertie - Mochrum Layla; 2, B & J Landers - Cairnsmore Jack Flash; 3, Mr E Belcher & Miss M MacKinnon - Blair Percius

Best Pair of animals - 1, B & J Landers; 2, D & K Keiley; 3, Mr E Belcher & Miss M MacKinnon

Male Champion - Bill & Jane Landers,

Female Champion - RKG Farms

ANY OTHER PURE BREED NATIVE

Bull - 18 months ols & over on day of show - 1, Mr E Belcher & Miss M MacKinnon, Blair, Old Dailly, Girvan - Wells Edward

Young bull, under 18 months old on day of show - 1, Martin R McCornick, Boreland, Kirkcowan - McCornick Dude; 2, B&J Landers, Bargaly, Newton Stewart - Cairnsmore Jaegermister; 3, Mr E Belcher & Miss M MacKinnon - Blair Jumbo

Cow, 3 year and over – 1, JB & AM McAllister, Main Street, Elrig - Dexter
Female, 2 years of age & over on day of Show – 1, Mr E Belcher & Miss M MacKinnon - Cairnsmore Hannah Beatrix

Female, 1 year of age & over on day of Show – 1, B & J Landers - Cairnsmore Jelly Bean

Best Pair of Animals – 1, Bill & Jane Landers; 2, Mr E Belcher & Miss M MacKinnon

Champion – Bill & Jane Landers.

ANY OTHER PURE BREED 
CONTINENTAL

Bull, 18 months old & over on day of Show – 1, N Forsyth & Son, Oswie, Whithorn - Elite

Young Bull, under 18 months old on day of show -1, N&N Gwynne, Garden Cottage, Castlewigg, Whithorn - Chestermann Gibble; 2, Brian Paxton, Milmain, Stoneykirk - Milmain Guire; 3, A Clark & Son, West Glengyre, Leswalt - Glengyre Lord Ewan

Cow, 3 years or over -1, J & P Goldie, Newbie Mains, Annan - Newbiemains Ecypes; 2, Mr James Forsyth, Mid Bishopton, Whithorn - Midbishopton Ironmaiden; 3, D & R Cornthwaite, Balgray Hill, Lockerbie. Maybe Fiddle

Female, 2 years of age & over on day of Show – 1, R T Oxley & Co, Barholm Mains, Creetown - Barholm Jaffagirl; 2, D & R Cornthwaite, Balgray Hill, Lockerbie - Maybe Janeter; 3, N&N Gwynne - Chertermann Ringleader Lulu

Female, 1 year of age & over on day of Show – 1, R T Oxley & Co- Barholm Kacei; 2, D & R Cornthwaite. Maybe Lovely; 3, N&N Gwynne - Chertermann Ringleader Stella

Female, under 1 year old on day of Show – 1, R T Oxley & Co - Barholm Klassy Girl; 2, D & R Cornthwaite - Maybe Legal; 3, N Forsyth & Son

Best Pair of animals – 1, RT Oxley & Co; 2, N&N Gwynne

Champion – J & P Goldie

Reserve - R T Oxley & Co

YOUNG FARMERS CALVES

Male beef calf (confined to members of Wigtownshire Young Farmers Clubs) - 1, Robbie Brooke, Carscreugh, Glenluce; 2, Gemma McCornick, Boreland, Kirkcowan; 3, Jack Forsyth, Mid Bishopton, Whithorn

Female beef calf (confined to members of Wigtownshire Young Farmers Clubs) – 1, Megan Forsyth, Mid Bishopton, Whithorn 2, Gemma McCornick

COMMERCIAL CATTLE – ANY BREED

Single Bullock from Native Sire – 1, Jennifer Hyslop, Balluskie, Barrhill - Mummy’s Boy; 2, Alistair Paterson, Low Three Mark, Stoneykirk - Super Ally; 3, Rena Paterson, Low Three Mark, Stoneykirk - Supersonic

Single heifer from Native Sire - 1, JB & AM McAllister, Mian Street, Elrig - Angus X

Single Bullock from Continental Sire - Jennifer Hyslop - Tom Thumb; 2, Rena Paterson - Black Magic; 3, Alistair Paterson - Hugo D

Single heifer from Continental Sire -1, A & EVance, Bridgehouse, Whithorn

Single heifer, bred by exhibitor – 1, Mr James Forsyth, Mid Bishopton, Whithorn - Fancy Little Lady; 2, Jennifer Hyslop - Black Beauty

Beef Calf, under 8 months old on Show day - 1&2, N Forsyth & Son

Beef Calf, 8-12 months old on Show day – 1&2, A & E Vance; 3, Martin R McCornick, Boreland, Kirkcowan - Bonbon

More results and pictures next week

Beef Cow with calf at foot (not eligible for any other class in show) – 1, A&E Vance; 2, N Forsyth & Son

Champion - Jennifer Hyslop

Reserve - Jennifer Hyslop

AYRSHIRE BREED

Heifer Calf, under one year of age on Show day– 1, Messrs Walter A McDowall, Culroy, Glenluce - Culroy Deborah; 2, Messrs Walter A McDowall - Culroy Amey

Heifer Stirk, 1 year and over but under two years at date of Show – 1 & 2, Messrs R&D Wilson, High Barness, Wigtown

Heifer, in calf or in milk – 1, Messrs Walter A McDowall - Culroy Deborah 48th

Cow, having had no more than two calves, in calf or in milk - 1, Allan C Clark - Finview Crown Mona; 2, Messrs J S Watson, High Mark, Leswalt, Stranraer - West Spittal Whim

Cow, having had no more than two calves, in milk – 1, Allan C Clark - Fineview Crown Melanie; 2, Allan C Clark - Balgreggan Ela 4

Production and Inspection Class -

Best two females, of any age, from foregoing classes - 1, Allan C Clark; 2, Allan C Clark

Best three females from foregoing classes – 1, Allan C Clark

Champion – Allan C Clark

HOLSTEIN BREED

Heifer Calf, under 6 months on Show day – 1, H J Walker, NBarwinnock, Whauphill - Barwinnock McCutcheon Annie; 2, JR McKay & Son, Broughton Mains, Sorbie

Heifer Calf, 6 months to 1 year on Show day – 1&2, JR McKay & Son; 3, M & J G Dunlop, Bishopton, Kirkcudbright - Craigraploch Zelgadis Holly

Heifer, in calf or in milk – 1 & 3, JR McKay; 2, M & J G Dunlop - Craigraploch Dorcy Holly

Cow, having had not more than two calves, in Calf or in Milk – 1 JR McKay

Cow, having had more than two calves, in Calf or in Milk – 1, H J Walker; 2, JR MCKay; 3, M & J G Dunlop

Production and Inspection Class. Pedigree and non-Pedigree Holsteins. Two records prior to Show – 1, H R Walker; 2, M & JG Dunlop

Best Two Females of any age, from foregoing Classes – 1, JR McKay; 2, M & J G Dunlop

Best three females from foregoing Classes - J R McKay

Champion - J R McKay

Reserve – J R McKay

ANY OTHER PURE BREED

DAIRY CATTLE

Heifer under 2 years of age on Show day, not in calf – 1, Messrs R&D Wilson, High Barness, Wigtown.

Heifer or Cow in milk – 1, Messrs R&D Wilson

Best two Females -

Champion - Messrs R&D Wilson (Jersey)

Milk Recorded Section

Best milk recorded cow -

Cattle Young Handlers

Beef Young Handlers:

Age 5-11yrs: 1,

Age 12-16: 1,

Dairy Young Handlers

Overall winner -

CLYDESDALE HORSES

Females

Yeld mare, thre years old and upwards 1, C Young, Hall Farm Ayr, Froneath Lucky Daisy; 2, John Adamson, Easter Glentore, Airdrie - Bencannos Emerald; 3, John M McMillan & Family, Greenan Mill, Rothesay, Isle of Bute - Mill Miss Kerlin

Two-year-old Filly – 1, Mrs Agnes Jackson, Covington Mill, Thankerton, Biggar - Boat Lady Vanessa; 2, Mrs Colleen Marshall, Burgess Outon, Whithorn - Rashillhouse Jessica Jean

One-year-old Filly -1, Mrs Agnes Jackson - Boat Lady Victoria; 2, Helen M Smith, Solwayview, No 2 Sheddock Cottage, Whithorn - Mollinhillhead Lady Charlotte

Brood Mare, with Foal at foot – 1, Douglas Bros, Barlaughlan , Newton Stewart, Barlaughlan Lucky Charm

Filly Foal – 1, Robert S Campbell, Mains of Twynholm, Twynholm - Mains of Twynholm Kitty

Colt Foal – 1, Mrs Agnes Jackson - Boat Top Notch; 2, Douglas Bros

Female champion – C Young, Forneath Lucky Daisy

Males

Gelding, three-year-old & upwards. – 1, Hugh Ramsay, Millisle, Garlieston - Spot On; 2, Annette Noble, Paggyslea, Nine Mile Burn - Peggyslea Andy; 3, John M McMillan

Best One or Two Year Old Colt or Gelding – 1, C Young - Doura Aird Ambition; 2, Helen M Smith - Sheddock’s Beacon

Best Gelding of any age -1, Hugh Ramsay, Millisle, Garlieston - Spot On; 2, Annette Noble, Paggyslea, Nine Mile Burn - Peggyslea Andy; 3, John M McMillan

Male champion – H Ramsay

Best Pair of Clydesdales, of any age – 1, Hugh Ramsay; 2, Agnes Jackson

Clydesdale Young Handlers’ Awards – 1, Rachel Ramsay, Millisle, Garlieston.

Overall Champion – C Young , Forneath Lucky Daisy

LIGHT HORSE -IN HAND

Brood Mare, 14.2 hands and under– 1,

Foal, progeny of above – 1,

One, Two or Three-Year-Old Colt, Filly, Gelding, Mountain & Moorland – 1, Jane C McCulloch, St Cuthbert’s Road, Maybole, Carrick Lord Benbecula

Brood mare, over 14.2 hands - 1, Mhairi McConnell, Penninghame Home Farm, Newton Stewart - Castlelodge Casanta Rose

Foal, progeny of above - Mhairi McConnell - Castlelodghe Lieutenant

Mountain and Moorland, 4 years ols and over - 1, Gilmour Rodgers, Clova, Springholm, Castle Douglas - Kallistalodge Miss Marvelous; 2, Lorna Hannah, Garrick Drive, Stranraer - Owl’s End Kylie; 3, B McCubbin, 2 The Doon, Twynholm - Hurstead Falcon

One, Two or Three-Year-Old Colt, Gelding or Filly not likely to exceed 14.2 hh at maturity – 1, Elaine McCubbin, Greenhall, Bridge of Dee - Greenhall Lad; 2, Judith Copeland, Sun street, Glenluce - Stairhaven Millie; 3, Hugh Paterson, Barnpark, North Balfern, Kirkinner - Miami Mayhen

One, Two or Three-Year-Old Colt, Gelding or Filly likely to exceed 14.2 hh at maturity - Heather Vance, Masonfield Cottage, Newton Stewart - Miami Know How

Two or Three-year-old Colt, Filly or Gelding, likely to exceed 14.2 at maturity - 1, Nicola Dale, Riverbank, Gatehouse - The Lowes Red Drum

Champion – Gilmour Rodgers

Reserve – Elaine McCubbin

LIGHT HORSES - RIDDEN

Ridden Horse, 15.2 hh and under – 1, Katie Macdonald, Whitedyke, Port William - Giselle of Brynoffa; 2, Wendy Miller-Smith, Closes Cfoft, Kirkcowan - El Divo; 3, Jennifer Anne McWilliam, Queen Street, Stranraer - Hi Balou

Ridden Horse, over 15.2 hh – 1, Anne Jolly, Calgow, Newton Stewart, Ring The Bell; 2, Mrs L R Cloy, Marchside, Lochfoot, Dumfries - Gecroid-ap-Chad; 3, Mr & Mrs R Carr, Airyolland , Port William - Castlelodge Ellen

Leading Rein Pony not exceeding 12 hh and rider, 8 years and under – 1, Mrs A Burgess, Victoria Terrace, Dumfries - Tyssul Kareena, rider Lexi Scott; 2, Anglea McConnell, Gass, Glenluce - Rosedust April Love, rider Sara McConnell

Mountain and Moorland (including Shetland Pony), 4 years old and over (split in to two sections)

Section 1 - Anglea McConnell - Vallum Petrushka, rider Zoe McConnell; 2, Claire Young, Ronald Bank, Dumfries - Maestir Versace, rider Ailsa Young; 3, Angela McConnell - Lonsdayle Oyster, rider Sara McConnell

Section 2 - Mrs A Burgess - Yarty Old Fashion; 2, Debbie Wilson, Low Milton, Port William - Maisie of Stevenson Hall; 3, Judith Copeland - Tarmon Dakota, rider Iona McFarlane

Pony / riding club type pony, confined to exhibitors & riders residing in Wigtownshire & parish of Kirkmabreck, rider to be under 16 years, pony to be under 14.2hh – 1, Raymond Keenan, King Street, Newton Stewart - Strawberry Shortcake, rider Keera McClymont; 2, Miss Charlotte Service, Moorpark of Barr, Newton Stewart - My Kindred Spirit; 3, A & J Campbell, Carswalloch, Creetown - Kentucky Blue, rider Tammy Campbell

Ridden pony, 12.2hh and under, to be ridden by child 12 years and under - 1, James Stuart, Blackwood Stables, Carrutherstown, Dumfries - Small-land Accolade, rider Bella Waugh; 2, Angela McConnell - Rosedust April Love, rider Zoe McConnell; 3, Elaine McCubbin - Fizz, rider Molly McCubbin

Ridden pony, over 12.2hh not exceelding 14.2hh, to be ridden by child of correct age for hieght – 1, James Stuart, Ross Emblem, rider Chloe Waugh; 2, Beth McDonald, Princes Road, Newton Stewart - Minstral; 3, Rachel Black, Fern Cottage, Kirkinner - Miami Hula Balou

Light Horse Overall Champion - Anglea McConnell

DONKEYS

Donkey, Male of any age - 1, Sue Munroe, Borrowmoss Cottage, Wigtown - World Horse Welfare Olaf

Champion - Sue Munroe

SHEEP

SUFFOLK BREED

Ram – 1, P & A Wilson, Spoutwells, Stranraer

Shearling Ram – 1, Brian Vance, Mid Skeog, Whithorn; 2, Janette McNeillie, High Balcray, Whithorn; 3, P & A Wilson

Ram Lamb – 1, James IA Wallace, Claycrop, Kirkinner; 2&3, JT Cannon, Redbrae, Wigtown

Ewe, having reared a lamb this year – 1, James IA Wallace; 2, Brian Vance; 3, Janette McNeillie

Gimmer – 1, Brian Vance; 2, Janette McNeillie; 3, P & A Wilson

Ewe Lamb – 1, James I A Wallace 2&3, JT Cannon

Group of Three Sheep from Suffolk Sheep Classes – 1, James IA Wallace; 2, JT Cannon; 3, Brian Vance.

Champion – James I A Wallace, Ram lamb

Reserve – James IA Wallace, Ewe

TEXEL BREED

Shearling Ram – 1, I&L Galloway, Glenart, Port Willaim; 2, James Maxwell, Barledziew Cottage, Sorbie; 3, Allan C Clark, Fineview, Glenluce

Ram Lamb – 1, Kerrin Forsyth, Baltier, Whithorn; 2, I&L Galloway; 3, James Maxwell

Ewe, having reared a lamb this year – 1,Allan C Clark; 2, I&L Galloway; 3, James Maxwell.

Gimmer – 1, Allan C Clark; 2, Andrew Campbell, Dinnans, Whithorn; 3, L&D Hair, Drumbreddan, Ardwell, Stranraer

Ewe Lamb – 1, Kerrin Forsyth; 2 & 3, L&D Hair

Group of Three Sheep from Texel Sheep Classes – 1, Allan C Clark; 2, I&L Galloway; 3, Andrew Campbell.

Champion – Allan C Clark

BELTEX BREED

Ram, 2 years old or upwards – 1, J L McMillan, Carse of Clary, Newton Stewart

Shearling Ram – 1, A&J Campbell, Carsewalloch, Creetown. J; 2, J L McMillan; 3, Neale & Janet McQuistin, High Airyolland, New Luce

Ram Lamb – 1, Neale & Janet McQuistin; 2, J L McMillan

Ewe, having reared a lamb this year – 1, J L McMillan

Gimmer – 1 & 3, J L McMillan; 2, Neale & Janet McQuistin

Ewe Lamb – 1, J L McMillan; 2, A&J Campbell

Group of Three Sheep from Beltex Sheep Classes -

Champion - A&J Campbell, Shearling Ram

Reserve - Neale & Janet McQuistin, Ram Lamb

LLEYN BREED

Ram, Shearling or upwards – 1, S&W Hutton, Buittle Mains, Castle Douglas.

Ewe, having reared a lamb this year – 1, S&J Corcoran, North Drummodie, Whauphill; 2, S&W Hutton.

Gimmer – 1, S&J Corcoran; 2, S&W Hutton.

Ram Lamb – 1, S&J Corcoran

Ewe Lamb – 1, S&J Corcoran; 2, S&W Hutton.

Champion – S&J Corcoran, Gimmer

Reserve – S&W Hutton, Ram

ANY OTHER PURE BREED OF SHEEP

Ram, 2 years or upwards – 1, A&F McCornick, Ardachie, Kirckcowan - Hampshire Down

Shearling Ram – 1, N & R Bodle, 2 High Boreland, Glenluce - Zwarble

Ewe, having reared a lamb – 1, Robert W Templeton, Carslae, Wigotwn - Cjarollais; 2, Caitlin McCornick, Stwewarton, Kirkinner - Zwarble; 3, A&F McCornick - Hampshire Down.

Gimmer – 1, A&F McCornick - Hampshire Down; 2 & 3, C&H Duffy, The Smiddy Bungalow, Dunragit - Zwarbles

Ram Lamb – 1, Robert W Templton - Charollais; 2, I Brisbane, Little Tongue, Castle Kennedy - Zwarble; 3, C&H Duffy - Zwartble

Ewe Lamb – 1, Robert W Templeton - Charollais; 2, C&H Duffy - Zwartble; 3, I Brisbane- Zwarble

Champion - Robert W Templton, Ram Lamb

Reserve - A & F McCornick, Gimmer

BLUEFACE LEICESTER SHEEP

Ram, two years old or upwards – 1, William Barrowman, Mid Knockglass, Stranraer; 2, William Murray, High Ersock, Whithorn; 3, T & J Cannon, Little Torhouse, Wigtown.

Shearling Ram – 1, T & J Cannon; 2&3, William Murray

Ram Lamb – 1, William Barrowman; 2, T & J Canno; 3, William Murray.

Ewe, having reared a lamb this year – 1 & 2, William Murray

Gimmer – 1&3, Andrew McQuistin, Barnshangan, New Luce; 2, William Murray

Ewe Lamb – 1, William Barrowman; 2, T & J Cannon; 3, William Murray

Group of Three Sheep from Bluefaced Sheep Classes – 1, William Barrowman; 2, Andrew McQuistin

Champion – William Barrowman.

Reserve – Andrew McQuistin

SCOTCH MULE

Ewe Lamb – 1&2, Andrew McQuistin, Barnshangan, New Luce; 3, William Barrowman, Mid Knockglass, Stranraer

Gimmer – 1, William Barrowman; 2, William Murray, High Ersock, Whithorn; 3, T & J Cannon, Little Torhouse, Wigtown.

Pen of three – 1, Andrew McQuistin 2, Messrs J & W Wilson, Kirkmabreck, Creetown

Champion – A McQuistin

RYELAND BREED

Ryeland, Coloured Male – 1, 2 & 3, C&R Smyth, Urral, Kirkcowan.

Ryeland, Coloured female – 1, 2 & 3, Chris Smyth

Ryeland, White Male – 1, A Hunter Blair, Nether Cleugh, Dalry, Castle Douglas; 2&3, A & D Mitchell, Wellhill Steading, New Cumnock

Ryeland, White female – 1 & 2, A & D Mitchell; 3, A Hunter Blair

Champion – C& R Smyth, coloured male

Reserve – A&D Mitchell, white female

BLACKFACE SHEEP

Ram, two shear and over – 1, Larg Farming Co. Ltd, Blairs House, Creetown; 2, Drannandow Farms, Minnigaff, Newton Stewart; 3, Alistair Brooke, Carscreugh, Glenluce

Shearling Ram – 1, L&D Hair, Drumbreddan, Ardwell, Stranraer; 2, Drannandow Farms; 3, Larg Farming Co.

Ram Lamb – 1&2, L&D Hair 2, IRS Bond, Glen, Gatehouse

Pair of Ram Lambs – 1, L&D Hair; 2, Colin McClymont, Cuil, Palnure; 3, Drannandow Farms;

Ewe, rearing a lamb this year – 1&3, IRS Bond; 2, Colin McClymont

Gimmer – 1, Drannandow Farms; 2, L&D Hair; 3, IRS Bond

Ewe Lamb – 1, Colin McClymont; 2, Drannandow Farms 3, IRS Bond

Pair of Ewe Lambs – 1, IRS Bond; 2, L&D Hair; 3, Drannandow Farms

Group of Three Sheep from separate Blackface Sheep Classes – 1, IRS Bond; 2, Drannandow Farms; 3, L&D Hair

Champion – IRS Bond, ewe

Reserve - L&D Hair, shearling ram

COMMERCIAL SHEEP

Pen of three lambs cross-bred from Charollaos sire -1, R Templeton & Co, Carslae, Wigtown

Pen of three lambs cross-bred from Texel sire - 1, A Clark & Son, West Glengyre, Leswalt; 2, R Templeton; 3, East Barr Farming, East Barr, Port William

Pen of three lambs, any other breed - 1, W D Adams & Sons, Torhouse kie, Wigtown; 2, R Templeton; 3, East Barr Farming

Pen of three prime lambs, of any other breed or cross - 1, David Adams, Torhousekie, Wigtown; 2, Robert W Templeton; 3, Kay Templeton, Carslae, Wigtown

Champion - W D Adams & Sons

Reserve - David Adams

GOATS

COLOURED GOATS

Goatling - 1, W & I McCreath, Polquhanity, Carsphairn - Kenside Tallulah

Female Kid - W&I McCreath, Cairnfield Olivia; 2, Nancy McCreath, Newtonhill, Kirkinner - Chapman Jean; 3, Nancy McCreath - Chapman Vanessa

Goatling, Female goat that has not bourne a kid over 1 year, but nor exceeding 2 years at date of show - 1, W & I McCreath - Kenside Evie

Champion - W & I McCreath, Milker

Reserve - Nancy McCreat, Milker

Young Handler - 1, Sarah McCreath; 2, Naomi McCreath; 3, Rachel McCreath

FLEECE COMPETITION

Blackface Ewe & Wether (Matress style) –1, L Templeton, Oldland, Kirkcowan; 2, A Johnstone, Annalone, Bellymack Hill, Lauriston

Cheviot - 1, Mr & Mrs R Carr, Airyolland, Port William

Greyface, mule, lustre and sundry - 1, Mel Duncan, The Paddock, Whithorn ;2, L Templeton; 3, JA & MF Ambler, Craigdhu, Whithorn

Fine and Medium – 1, Maud Walker, Barwinnock, Whauphill; 2, Mel Duncan; 3, Emma McCornick, Boreland, Kirkcowan

Naturally coloured – 1& 2, Mel Duncan; 3, JA & MF Ambler

Champion – Mel Duncan

Reserve – Larg Farming Co.

CROOKS & WALKING STICKS

Walking Sticks, plain wooden, one piece - 1 & 2, Ian McConchie, Hinton, Gatehouse of Fleet; 3, David Seaton, Torcy Drive, Girvan.

Walking Sticks, plain wooden, jointed – 1 & 2, Ian McConchie; 3, David Seaton

Walking Stick, plain hornhead - 1&3, Ian McConchie; 2, John Scott, The Craig, Newcastleton

Walking Stick, ornamental wooden, jointed -1, 2& 3, Ian McConchie. 

Walking Stick, ornamental hornhead –  1, 2 & 3, Ian McConchie

Shepherd’s Crook, wooden, one piece –  K J Crozier, Causewayend Cottage, Newton Stewart

Shepherd’s Crook, hornhead – 1&2, K J Crozier; 3, Mr A Briggs, Miller Place, Castle Douglas

Walking Stick, with antler stick head – 1&2, John Scott

Champion - Ian McConchie

Reserve - Ian McConchie

Scarecrow Competition

1, Machars Young Farmers; 2, Lochrie Family; 3, Coulter Clan